Change Your Image
michimimi
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Last Night in Soho (2021)
It started so good...what went wrong?
This movie had it's ups and downs. First of all the film has a great cinematography. It's such a great visual. The music is extraordinary. The only problem is some of the characters are almost non-existent. It seems as if they were forgotten for a long time during scenes and they don't have that effect they were supposed to have. I feel like alot more could've been done. This movie had a lot of potential. Overall though it was a fun movie to watch. I wouldn't say it's a waste of time because I had a wonderful time with it. Again the visuals are extremely good. The actors did great in their role.
La haine (1995)
I guess I just didn't understand
La Haine is that movie everyone loves, but when I saw it I was dissapointed. Maybe I was not the intended audience but it was not what I expected. We just see three guys walking through the streets and that's it there is not much left to say. Maybe I got to rewatch to understand. As of right now the movie does not makes sense for me. The plot was weak and the characters are not rootable for besides on of them I guess.
However the movie does have good traits. It wasn't bland. It's just different. It did felt like an every day thing and captured the viewers attention. The end was spectacular. It was not that bad overall.
Fear Street: 1978 (2021)
The story line is amazing.
Fear Street is such a great trilogy. Part 1 had alot more to ask, however this one was great. The style and vibes of it were amazing. It was campy and gave us interesting characters. No one would've thought Alice would have such a character arch as she does. Sadie sink is also amazing in it. Awell as Tommy and Cindy. The cast was great and more likeable if you ever feel bored watch this. You are gonna love it. It's amazing all of it is. Some things it could work on though are the minor characters like ziggy bullies and kurt. They fel a bit foced nto it and didnt really served as good antagonists
Overall a great movie.
Prisoners (2013)
Boring at first. Exciting at the end.
Prisoners is a movie which was 50/50 for me. It started too slow and it was boring to begin with, however as it continues it was able to capture my attention. It wasn't what I was coming for but I'll l take it. All the ending was spectacular. There are some flaws on it however. For example the acting of some characters is not the best. There were a lot of plot holes. Jake Gylenhaal and Paul Dano though did amazing. They were great in characters. Overall and okay film to watch. If you just want to chill for the night you can definitely watch this. The movie isn't bad it just lacks engagement in the beginning but the pace gets better I promise.
Cidade de Deus (2002)
Felt like a documentary. It felt so real
When I first started this movie I was not expecting this. The movie is a roller coaster ride one which might make you afraid for a little bit but you enjoy the ride nonetheless. The characters are well written and cudos to the actors because they did an amazing job. The movie was extraordinally made. From the start to the end it did great and it made a really good job in the themes it had. In the end it shows how life really is. This movie had me go through different emotions. Once again the cast was spectacular, the plot was great and the storyline gave all that it could've. This is a movie I will never forget.