Change Your Image
deresistance
Reviews
Teen Lust (2014)
This was actually fun to watch.
I'd put it somewhere between 8.5 and 9. I've seen some other reviewers say that it was some rip off of another movie (American Pie)
Regardless, it was actually entertaining and I found myself laughing a lot through out the scenes.
I went in without great expectations and came out pleasantly surprised.
Even if you can tell that the production costs were minimal, the actors had a lot of chemistry and they brought in the life (especially the two protagonists)
The comic climax was when the two of them wanted to have gay sex in prison. That was hilarious.
Some of you are being a bit too harsh.
Ben 10: Omniverse (2012)
I'm sure the people who disliked this show at first changed their opinions when they saw the reboot in 2016.
Honestly this is a gem, a masterpiece... Started strong and finished strong. I've watched the whole thing twice, and I'm getting ready for a third.
I can say it's my favorite of the four Ben 10 shows ( it's actually five shows, but I'm not counting the Reboot out of respect to the original four)
Rook and Ben's dynamic took the buddy cop thing to a whole different level. They improved on Kevin's design which I found ordinary and plain in the UAF era.
Derrick J Wyatt and Dwayne McDuffie (rest their souls), Charlotte Fullerton and Matt Wayne were at their peak with the stellar plot and writing. Although McDuffie didn't have much to do, he did lay much of the groundwork for the first season.
The character design and animation style was the best among all others (Though I was a little hesitant at first because of the huge, green eyes without pupils). The villains are intriguing and mysterious especially Khyber the Huntsman and Malware.
My point is, don't trust most reviews. 6.1/10 is outrageous. This show should be rated higher. If you're thinking of giving it a chance, then do so.