Change Your Image
nihilist999
Reviews
Versus (2000)
Yakuza zombies in a haunted forest=Fun for all!
Like so many others, I too heard of this movie thru various grapevines,and the reviews were always positive! So I went into this with about 11 other drunk or stoned metal/horror/gore/zombie/splatterfreaks, & walked out EXTREMELY pleased! Like the giant monster movies ala GAMERA/GODZILLA/RODAN/etc. the japanese continue to rampage the minds of americans with consistent great low budget filmaking, far superior to the regurgitated William Castle remakes,& "I Know This Crappy Horror Flick that Comes Out Every Summer" that Hollywood passes out! This movie is the perfect example of fun & over the top filmmaking that the Japanese create. A haunted forest filled with gangster/mobster zombies that can shoot guns, use knives,etc.! A movie that has elements "Influenced" by such films as:Evil Dead,Pulp Fiction,Sword of Doom,From Dusk Till Dawn,& the great italian zombie films of the 80s'. Filled with action,gun-fights galore,hand-to-hand combat, & lots or bloodshed, it's almost an overload. But comes out solid enough with TONS of cheesy acting/posing. I can't help but envision hollywood trying to remake this w/ Johnny Depp or Keanu Reeves as the main character, & Benicio Del Toro as the gangster (Oh PLEASE don't!). So if you love over the top gore,action,& just enough melted cheese on the whole, this is for you my splatterfiends!
Uzumaki (2000)
The future of horror filmmaking lies waiting in Japan!
Once again japanese filmmakers continue to blown my mind! This film was quite hyped up, by fans of manga,horror, & fantasy/sci-fi films & books, so needless to say I waited for the film to come to america for about 5 months! Well, my bandmate procured a copy (All HAILZ TO GURGE!), & the day he got it we sat down to watch what so many had hyped so hard about. Well, this was far beyond my expectations, a nightmarish Lovecraftian type tale written by Junji Ito. The story centers around an island, & one girl that lives there. Odd occurrences are abound in this town, & they all center around a fascination with ANYTHING in the form of a spirals,swirls, a.k.a. Vortex or Uzumaki. This film goes beyond the horror of the recent days of japan, and explores a deep,dark mystery that enshrouds & engulfs the viewer as well as the town. The director is obviously influenced by: Tim Burton,David Cronenberg,F.W. Mernau, Dario Argento,Jan Svankmajer,Peter Jackson,Sam Raimi,& the great Hammerproductions/filmaking styles. I rank this up there with THE RING,EVILDEAD TRAP, & VERSUS as some of the FINEST HORROR I have seen in a while! Look out also for:The Hypnotist,Cure,Chaos,Ichi-The Killer,etc. This is available on e-bay, or just search google!
Jason X (2001)
An O.T.T. Jason Vorhees scenario! (Spoiler ahead!)
This was a welcome return to the series. After the last 2 pieces of crap, I expected WAY worse than what I received. This was quite a refreshing return to the "Friday the 13th" series. Lots of CGI, alongside lots of murder, & bad dialogue the whole way through! There is a holo-deck scene that is hilarious, some sickening gore,lots of parts "borrowed" from "Aliens","Event Horizon","Saturn 3" & "The Matrix" The ending is SO over the top I was laughing for about 3 minutes. ANY fan of the "Friday the 13th" series MUST see this! Remember the curse of Crystal Lake! I'll give it 5 out of 12!
Los sin nombre (1999)
Intense,creepy,spanish-horror!!
I thought this movie was very atmospheric & very disturbing. Quite a enjoyable disturbing I might add! Although it had many elements of "7" & "Silence of the Lambs",I remained interested throughout! The actors were great,the effects were cool (especially the corpse in the beginning. Did the same effects guy as "Aftermath" do this too?), the plot was somewhat predictable. But the vibe through the whole flick was absolutely creepy!! Plus any movie that brings up The Thule Society as badguys is allright in my book!! Thumbs-up your ass my friend!
Ling (1999)
More horror movies should be like this!
This movie was well worth the wait, and remains etched into my mind permanently. Watching the actual video (that eventually kills everyone who views it within a week.) was hypnotizing & creepy as ANYTHING I have seen since "The Shining" or "Videodrome". Sado aka The Wellfiend, is hands down the most eerie character I've witnessed in a horror movie in quite some time as well. Everyone who thought "Blair Witch" was scary needs to see this! There are two sequels as well:"Ring 2" & "Ring 0:Birthday", that have some great moments, but of course does not compare w/ the first one! Oh yea, there is one scene that involves a little boy seeing something running around upstairs during a friends funeral, and following it, that I swear M. Night S. ripped off for "The Sixth Sense"! I seriously dread the american remake for 2002!!