Change Your Image
segab-20083
• The Boat (1981)
• The Terminator (1984)
• Wall Street (1987)
• Home Alone (1990)
• Falling Down (1993)
• Ace Ventura: Pet Detective (1994)
• Trainspotting (1996)
• The Matrix (1999)
• American Beauty (1999)
• No Country for Old Men (2007)
• The Wrestler (2008)
• The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
• Captain Phillips (2013)
• Gravity (2013)
Reviews
Forrest Gump (1994)
Biggest Oscar winner of 1995 gala
Forrest Gump was the Oscar gala biggest winner at the 1995 gala. Forrest Gump (1994) brought Tom Hanks a second consecutive Oscar, best picture, screenplay, editing and special effects. Nice lot of Oscars.
The movie is about a man (Forrest Gump) who observes the world in his own unique way and gets involved as if by chance in numerous and bizarre events that define world history.
Very bizarre is, that In Gump's touching life, the Vietnam War, Elvis, President Nixon and his own fish business are alternately present. Along with Hanks, the film stars Robin Wright and Gary Sinise.
As mentioned in title, the movie won Oscars and Forrest Gump became a huge success worldwide.
However, the movie has also become a permanent hit with several film critics and other critical viewers. Many critics find Tom Hanks' performance very annoying, and the whole movie has been named one of the worst Oscar winners several times. I can't understand that statement, because this movie was done with Hollywood standard diversity.
The movie brought Hanks and director Robert Zemeckis not only fame but also huge amount of $$$. Both received Oscars and estimated of $40 million in pocket money.
The got even sweeter, when both gentlemen had made an agreement that in addition to the normal fee, they would receive a percentage of the film's box office revenue. $$$$
Dirty Dancing (1987)
It's timeless classic love story from 1987
Dirty Dancing is an all time timeless love story classic that has captivated audiences for decades. Movie is set in 1960s, and the film follows the story of Frances "Baby" Houseman, played by Jennifer Grey, as she spends the summer with her family at a resort in the Catskills. There, she falls in love with Johnny Castle, played by Patrick Swayze, a talented dancer who teaches her the art of dirty dancing.
The chemistry between Grey and Swayze is magical and super electric, and their dance numbers are nothing short of mesmerizing. Swayze's effortless moves and rugged charm are perfectly matched by Grey's innocent yet determined spirit. Their romance is the heart of the movie, and their relationship is both steamy and sweet. I like this movie and i recommend it to all my followers.
El Chapo (2017)
Above average Netflix series
Mexican drug lord Joaquín Guzmán has a story that demands to be told. And who else would be the story teller than Netflix. The company is not known for the most high quality series and movies, but at least they try hard to produce movies and series for subscribers to enjoy. El Chapo is slightly above average series. For example in Season 1 episode 2 nightclub scene, where El Chapo was walking thru club's floor, cameraman and his camera made shadow into El Chapo's back. Not so professional, to be honest. But I can forgive those minor mistakes. At least story is well done and series is well acted.
Gran Torino (2008)
Clint Eastwood at his best
A beautifully produced piece of art. Characters, unique story, actors. Everything just fits the mold perfectly. Also soundtrack is absolutely phenomenal. Anyone who truly loves film can not get enough of this Eastwood masterpiece. It's also the origin of those Eastwood memes you saw online, so you know is good.
Movie is from 2008 and it still speaks the audience, since we still have same problems in our society as 2008. Some things have gone even worse in USA since this movie premiered. The way Eastwood is telling for example immigration story is simply awe-inspiring. Eastwood goes all out to show the viewers what life is in these day for old guys.
Omerta 6/12 (2021)
Boring movie. Fail casting. Poor acting.
Please read book first, as this movie is based on Ilkka Remes book "6/12". The Book is OK but movie is terrible nonsense, that's barely follows the original book. To be honest, casting for this movie failed big time. Acting in this movie is far below average. Have seen better acting in kindergarten Christmas play. Some critics even said that acting in this film is disaster, and i agree. Directing is ok, since director changed during the filming. With better casting and acting, movie could reach above water line. But with this plot, movie is waste of time and money. I give this movie rating F. Not recommend anybody to watch this time wasting and poor acting nonsense.
The Aviator (2004)
This movie is boring like watching paint drying.
Watching this movie is boring torture, directed by Martin Scorsese (2004). Maybe the worst performance of Leonardo Di Caprio also, and i love Leo. Movie premieres in 2004. In same year was premiered much better movies. The film shows Hughes' life from the end of the 1920s to the 1940s. Hughes is acting by Leonardo DiCaprio. I have gave 3 changes to this boring movie and every time this movie failed to deliver. First time i fell asleep in movie theater in 2004. 2nd time i rented this movie and bored after 45 minutes and fell asleep. 3rd time i saw it on cable tv and had to change channel after 50 minutes because movie was boring as watching paint drying. Maybe just Hughes lived so boring life or movie script writers did not fully understand what they were doing. The end result is just boring and time wasting. I give this movie: D-
The Lost World: Jurassic Park (1997)
Poor storytelling and acting. Not so good as 1st Jurassic Park
The original Jurassic Park was the best. This sequel is horrible. Unfortunately not even Spielberg cannot make good cake out of bad ingredients. The script and story line is poor, very poor. Acting is poor also. New characters / actors not fit to this movie very well. Have to say some actors are just fillings into this movie because Hollywood marketing team want to get new audience for this movie. Watching this movie is not torture, but it aint pleasure either. Movie suffered most of the poor screenplay and whole movie is packed and stuffed effects and things that are not necessary. Movie is disappointing. Overall: D-
Batman Returns (1992)
My favorite Batman of all times
Batman Returns movie mood is dark, but not evil & violent dark as seen in new Batman movies made in 2000's (Batman Begins / Dark Knight / Batman vs. Superman, etc). Tim Burton Batman is one of my favorite movies. Tim Burton can create one kind of world and 1992 Batman fits there very well. Film mood can be dark, but still entertaining, this Burton can do very well. Not too much violent and negative vibes. Good acting and directing all the way from start to end. Danny DeVito as Penguin is phenomenal. Very well done. I am happy that Tim Burton directed this film, as we have seen new 2000's Batman are dark violent creatures.
Le Cinquième Élément (1997)
One of the best movie ever made.
The Fifth Element is a French science fiction film from 1997 and o boy, it's good as hot pie on Sunday morning. The Fifth Element is one of the greatest science fiction movie ever made, wrapped up with nice "love story". The Fifth Element goes into my TOP 10 list of best movies ever made.
The film was directed by Luc Besson with starring Bruce Willis, Gary Oldman, Milla Jovovich, Ian Holm and Chris Tucker. All i can say actors were cast well. This is one of the best Bruce Willis movie + breakthrough role for Milla Jovovich. Costumes were well done. Also "green wall" scenes made with computer over delivered expectations, since movie was made in 1997 and some effects are better than effects made in 2022. A true classic.
BlacKkKlansman (2018)
Average movie. Waste of time and money
This film is based on a "true story" about a men to targeting group of white people in South. Please read book first. The original book is much better than this movie version. IMO this movie is waste of time and money. Have seen better films from Spike Lee. This movie is average C- or D. Movie is just boring with race war politics fillings all over the film. Also acting in movie was pretty poor. No character at all. Film subject is important, to have all people live in peace with equal rights, but unfortunately original message was not presented to public very well in this movie. All lives should matter, no matter white or black or whatever color. But After watching this movie, not so sure if all lives matter. Seems that some race live matter more that others. That is unfortunate.
Oz (1997)
OZ - The best American drama ever made.
The OZ. It is the best American television series ever made. Period. Oz was fictional men's prison created and written by Tom Fontana. Oz did history, since it was the first 1 hour drama tv series produced by the premium calbe network HBO. Oz is and was better than Sopranos that was premiered at same time, though Oz did not get as much publicity as Soprano. Oz was premiered in 1997 and ran for 6 seasons. Oz finale aired on 2003. Oz got many fans in those 6 years. Oz was very well made. Script was A+. Very good actors from top to bottom. Racism, religions and relationships between men was very well told, without censorship. My favorite prisoner was Simon Adebisi. Although OZ was not quite as successful commercially as HBO's later series The Sopranos and Sex and the City, it received mostly positive reviews from critics. The New York Times critic Stanley Crouch praised the acting in the series as one of the best in American film history. I agree with NYT Crouch.