Change Your Image
paulrf85
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
No Time to Die (2021)
One of the best
Definitely one of the best Bond movies. Lots of action but it's not overdone. Some cool gadgets and vehicles. Excellent plot and characters. Thoroughly engaging the whole time. And great send off for Daniel Craig. Not much more you can ask for. Highly recommend. Only Casino Royale might be better in this latest Bond movie era.
Reacher (2022)
Excellent start
Started out very promising. About a 9. But worked it's way down to a 5 as every episode just got a little worse. So about a 7 average. A lot of unbelievable and stupid 'Reacher guessing things' moments with poor dialogue... Bit still pretty enjoyable overall.
Retfærdighedens ryttere (2020)
Finally a great movie
Superb movie. The story was great and different then just your typical revenge movie. Also hilarious. Loved it. About time I found a great movie to enjoy. Too much crap these days.
Dune (2021)
Masterpiece part 1
This is truly an epic masterpiece. Stays true to the book. The parts that were cut weren't too important to move the story along. Just know this is only about half of the book so there is more to come! I loved it and I can't wait for part 2!
Kate (2021)
Fun but cliche
Didn't bring a ton new to the table. The best thing about it was that it was in Japan. Which is why I'm giving a 6 instead of a 5. If you want some brainless fun it's a good time. But not worth a rewatch and easily forgettable.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
7.5-8.0
Great movie! Enjoyed from start to finish. Not quite as iconic and intense as the first (9/10) but has a bit more action. Enjoy!
Drawn Closer (2021)
Super fun!
That was really cool! The kids did such a great job and were very funny. Thumbs up to Patrick Osborne. Great job Cox for making this happen!
Coming 2 America (2021)
Excellent
While not as iconic as the first one, it's still very great. Super funny and entertaining and enjoyable. Lotta laughs!
Love and Monsters (2020)
Amazing and Funny
Best movie I've seen in awhile! It was super fun and entertaining. And funny. Similar to Zombie Land but even better! Great characters too. Especially Minnow and Boy! I hope they make more!
Cobra Kai (2018)
Ehhh not so great anymore
It was more fun before but now it's just not very good. Terrible acting, completely unbelievable scenarios, and just way too corny. Not worth watching anymore. Used to be about 7.5/10 but now more like 5/10.
6 Underground (2019)
Awesome, Crazy, Fun!
This movie was supposed to be over the top and a fun thrill ride. And it was! It was awesome! Enjoy!
The Expanse: Gaugamela (2020)
Best episode of any show ever
Quite possibly the best tv episode of any show ever. At least for Sci-Fi anyway. Incredible. Amazing.
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Best show right now
Best show on TV right now! It's so good! And it's like every genre in one. Science Fiction, Fantasy, Drama, Horror, Adventure... Love this series.
Westworld (2016)
Super slow and boring but...
Starting to get better? Season 1 was not great. It was a huge snooze-fest. Maybe 4-5/10. Season 2 is like 6-7/10 but is still very hit and miss. Hoping the trend keeps up though and Season 3 Is actually really good.
Extraction (2020)
So good
Amazing action film. And superb camera work. Loved every minute. If you're a fan of these types of films, you will love it too. Ignore the lame reviews. This movie kicked ass!
Coraline (2009)
Eh
It was okay. But overall kinda weak compared to the book.
Code 8 (2019)
Great movie
Don't understand the poor reviews. This was a solid movie all around. I thought it was great!
Kalifornia (1993)
Funny
That was highly enjoyable. Great acting from Brad and Juliet. I love when movies that aren't necessarily supposed to be comedies, end up funny anyway. And I love when movies that don't have the best ratings, end up super great! Enjoy!
The Outsiders (1983)
Disappointing
The book was a 10/10! Unfortunately the movie is only a 5/10 at best. And it had such promise with such a great cast. Maybe the directing and filmography is to blame. Not sure. Just didn't adapt very well. Skip the movie. Read the book!
Wu Assassins (2019)
Good. Potential to be great.
Like others say. The CGI is bad and the soundtrack is bad. But the story and characters and fighting are great. Has a lot of potential. Hopefully the writers & directors can make some adjustments and improve for next season. I give 6.5/10 right now but think it could get to the 8.5 range with some tweaking.
Game of Thrones (2011)
GOT is GOAT
This is literally the best show that exists. Unfortunately it had to end but it is still the GOAT! Just completed the rewatch so I'm good for a while, then I'll have to rewatch again in a year or two.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
A fitting conclusion
A fitting conclusion to a show we wished would never end. GOT is still the GOAT!
Wonder Woman (2017)
Every over superhero movie
While this movie isn't bad, it has the downfall of coming out after every other superhero movie in recent years. It's all been done before. Nothing new here. The acting is good and Gal Gadot is fantastic. It's just a boring story that's so overdone recently with the countless other superhero movies. You end up not really caring about anyone or anything going on and hoping it would end sooner than later. I'd give it 2/5 stars.
Logan (2017)
Real review of Logan
I have not seen all the other X-Men movies, so my take is not swayed. This is a great movie. 9/10 I'd say. I never watched the other X-Men movies cause they all seemed crappy. And judging by all the fans of the previous movies who dislike this one, I would say that clarifies my decision to skip all the BS and just watch the good one. This is the only good X-Men movie as far as I can tell. It had a good story with good acting and good action. If you want to watch a great movie, watch Logan. If you want to watch another crappy X-Men movie, skip it and re-watch one of the old sh*tty ones.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Better than expected
I had low expectations since the prequels were not very good. But this one was much better. It's a lot closer to the originals. If the originals were 10s and 9s, and the prequels were 5s and 6s, this is in the middle at 7-8. I hope the next ones can build on this and get us back into the 9-10 range. Well done. I've seen it twice so far. It's fun and entertaining. A lot of people say it's a reboot but it's really not. There are a lot of similarities, but there's also enough different and new. I would say they played it a bit too safe and that it lacks some originality, but overall very well done.
Don't bother reading reviews where the movie is rated a 1, 2, or 10.