Change Your Image
amblackheart
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
Beautiful scenery, okay script
Where the Crawdads Sing is a visually stunning movie, where it leaves more to be desired is the script and some illogical things about the main character.
Illogical things - For someone who was abandoned as a young child and had to raise herself until adulthood, how are her teeth and hair so well maintained. Also, how is she not underweight and thin from malnutrition. Another illogical thing is that Kya shows no negative emotions from her abandonment other than reclusivity. A real life abandoned child would be emotionally traumatized and need psychological help, yet Kya seems barely affected by her childhood truama, as an adult. Lastly, everyone calls her "marsh girl", yet this is makes no sense. We are never given a reason for her being bullied other than she lives in the marsh.
The trial is predictable and her childhood is rushed, but otherwise this is an alright movie.
Lady Chatterley's Lover (2022)
Love?
I have not read the book or seen any other versions of Lady Chatterley's Lover. I do however understand the premise of the plot. Clifford is the most unlikeable man ever. I understand that he is rich and only cares about money and himself, but the writers take it too far, making Clifford into a terrible character. Not someone who the audience hates, but rather makes the audience hate the writers for making a character like this. The other characters in this are fine by the way. Emma Corrin and Jack O'Connell, who play Connie and Oliver, both give a good performance, but this movie is 99% sex scenes and nudity (dancing naked in the rain), and we barely get to see any kind of love develop between the two. I guess that that's part of the plot, that Connie just likes the sex, and hasn't really thought beyond that, but still their relationship is left woefully undeveloped by the end of this movie. One final grievance I have is that Clifford, as mentioned previously, is written to be the most unlikable man ever, but also the dumbest. He goes the whole movie not knowing about Connie and. Oliver's relationship, yet everyone around them gossips most of the movie about said relationship. Mrs. Bolton at one point, even tries to tell him, and he just somehow never finds out until it's literally right in his face. I get that he's disabled and spends most of his time in the house, but he never became suspiscious that his wife kept going for walks every single day? Overall this is a good movie if you're into the "improbable, hopeless lovers" storyline. Otherwise it's just sex with a side of beautiful nature.
My Policeman (2022)
Just Okay
My policeman is a movie that surrounds a love triangle. Marion and Tom are an older couple living by the ocean (the younger actors are much better than the older ones). Young Marion (Corrin) and young Tom (Styles) meet and immediately hit it off, but Tom has another lover. A man named Patrick (Dawson). They end up as elderly people comig together with Tom and Patrick not being able to face one another. Marion ends up leaving and they finally embrace. The movie ends there. Overall, the movie was well written and directed. Emma Corrin is clearly the next big thing in acting, and they are the best of the bunch starring as Marion. Harry Styles and David Dawson do their jobs and make this a decent watch.
Blonde (2022)
Controversial, in a bad way
The secret life of Marilyn Monroe revealed? Not quite. This movie is based off of a ficticious book written about Marilyn. Andrew Dominik sadly went too far. Ana de Armas does a pretty good acting job, visually she doesn't quite look like Marilyn Monroe, but good enough to play this role. No acting perfomance, however, could save this movie. From unnecessary sex scenes, to talking fetuses, to random switches from black and white to color, this movie never had a chance. Dominik serves up controversy piping hot, but the taste is terrible. The writers and director went big, but came up with little to leave the viewer happy about.
Falling for Christmas (2022)
Christmas is back, Lindsay Lohan is back, and so are tropey movies
Lindsay Lohan does a decent job with the script and overall movie she is given to work with. Overstreet and Young do alright as well, but where this movie sinks to below average is the script. Way too tropey, and the ending kills what was a decent movie overwise. Lohan's character (Sierra), remembers who she is, and her past life. She must choose between Tad (Young), her fiancee of old, and Jake (Overstreet), the man who helped nurse her back to help after she develops amnesia after a skiing accident. This movie does the trope where she leaves Tad for Jake, and Tad is just cool with it for some reason, because of course he is. Overall it's an ok Christmas movie, but lackluster any other time of the year.