Change Your Image
JakeRfilmfreak
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bushwick (2017)
The New Civil War Has Begun
Bushwick is a 2017 action thriller that centers around the unlikely alliance that forms between a war veteran and a young graduate student when their city is invaded by a heavily armed militia.
This is a pretty decent movie that has a similar premise to Red Dawn, only instead of forming a group to fight back, the main characters are just trying to stay alive and escape the situation all together. The Cast is good giving solid performances, and even though Dave Bautista might not be the best of the best when it comes to acting, his abilities shine well in the action genre. It doesn't necessarily throw any creative curveballs at you, but brings plenty of tense moments and action that keep things entertaining in its unstable atmosphere.
It's not the cream of the crop when it comes to films in the genre, but definitely has enough going for it to keep you interested. If you've never seen this before, I'd recommend giving it a watch.
House of 1000 Corpses (2003)
The bogeyman is real and you found him
House of 1000 Corpses is a 2003 dark comedy horror film that follows two young couples who are kidnapped and tormented by a sadistic family of serial killers while traveling across Texas.
Written and Directed by Rob Zombie in his directorial debut, House of 10000 Corpses is a crazy horror flick that doesn't rely as much on imagination as it does brutality and bloodshed. It keeps an eerie tone throughout it while also throwing in some dark humor elements that actually manage to work very well together. Zombie created characters that are creepy and captivating making it hard to look away, while also capturing their ruthless antics in an environment that is unsettling but visually fun.
The music is good, the cast is great, and it's one film that any horror fan should see at least once. If you've never seen this awesome movie before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Kick-Ass (2010)
With no power comes no responsibility
Kick-Ass is a 2010 superhero dark comedy that centers around a comic book loving high school outcast who decides to become a superhero of his own.
I'm not a big fan of superhero films so it took me a long while before I finally sat down and watch this, but I was pleasantly surprised by how good it was. It didn't have the feel of your typical superhero movie, and had a good story that was creative and interesting, not to mention funny. The whole cast was great, but Nicolas Cage and Chloë Grace Moretz performance really stood out portraying arguably the two best characters in the film. It has plenty of comical moments, good action, and a pretty satisfying ending making the overall film quite entertaining.
It's never going to be an all time favorite, but I really enjoyed this movie. If you haven't seen it before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Ernest Goes to Jail (1990)
We're sorry, Ernest, Bobby didn't know the mace can was loaded
Ernest Goes To Jail is a 1990 comedy that follows Ernest as his dream of becoming a bank teller gets put on hold when he's mistaken for a prisoner that looks just like him.
Once again directed by John Cherry and starring the great Jim Varney in the title role, Ernest goes to jail is a fantastic comedy that doesn't loose steam no matter how many times you've seen it. It tells a fun story about how the goofy but lovable Ernest P Worrell gets himself in a pickle again, this time being sent to prison for looking like a convict set to go to the electric chair while serving jury duty. It's a silly film full of hilarious Ernest antics that will leave the whole family laughing out loud.
If you're a fan of the series or Varney and haven't seen this before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Anaconda (1997)
You can't scream if you can't breathe
Anaconda is a 1997 adventure horror film that follows a documentary crew in the Amazon rainforest who is taken hostage by a hunter looking for the worlds largest snake.
This is one of those movies that although not completely terrible, was definitely more enjoyable when I was a kid. It has an interesting premise and a cast of good actors that did the best they could with Jon Voight's performance really standing out, but the movie still comes off as silly and kind of ridiculous. It has some entertaining moments along with some straight up eye rollers, but it's definitely become a well deserved cult classic in the creature feature subgenre of horror.
It's not the best movie you'll ever see, but can be a good watch on a Friday night with a couple of friends and a few beers. If you've never seen Anaconda before, it's worth checking out at least once.
Role Models (2008)
Bow as your daughter does
Role Models is a 2008 comedy that centers around two energy drink salesmen who get into trouble with the law and are ordered by a judge to participate in a big brother type program as punishment.
From the director of Hot Wet American Summer, David Wain comes Role Models. A great movie that holds nothing back in the comedy aspects, and tells a fun story about being there for someone when they need you. It has a terrific cast that includes Paul Rudd, Seann William Scott and Elizabeth Banks, with solid performances from everyone involved, and a ton of laugh out loud moments that make the overall movie just a pleasure to watch.
It's a little crude at times, and a little silly at others, but always funny. If you've never seen this before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Road House (1989)
I want you to be nice until it's time to not be nice
Road House is a 1989 action film about a bouncer at a newly refurbished roadside bar that helps protect a small town from a corrupt businessman.
This has never been one of my top favorite action films, but I've always enjoyed it for what it is. The story doesn't throw anything spectacular at you and some of the acting can get a little cheesy at times, but Patrick Swayze's performance is great and what makes this movie the classic that it is. The action is decent, the characters are fun, and it has the perfect atmosphere for everything to unfold in.
It's not the best of the best when it comes to classic 80's action flicks, but it's still pretty good. If you've never seen Road House before, I'd recommend checking it out.
Say Anything... (1989)
They knew of you. Now they know you
Say Anything is a 1989 romantic comedy-drama that follows the romance between two teenagers right after their graduation from high school.
Written and Directed by Cameron Crowe, Say Anything is a nice little teen Rom Com that tells a sweet story about how two opposites can fall in love.
John Cusack stars as Lloyd Dobler, an underachiever with a big heart who falls in love with a beautiful valedictorian the summer before she goes off to college, sparking a budding romance that gets put to the test.
This is a classic 80's teen flick, and one of the better movies from the 80's teen craze. It has a great cast, a nice story, and a very memorable scene that will never be forgotten. If you've never seen this before and enjoy Rom Coms, I would recommend checking it out.
Airborne (1993)
Just Chill Brah
Airborne is a 1993 comedy-drama that follows a California surfer who is sent to live with his cousin in Cincinnati, Ohio, where he isn't very popular with the local teens.
This is a rare gem from the early 90's that is not high on the radar, but is a very good movie from my childhood that I still enjoy. It was one of the first films to introduce us to inline skating as a main focal point to the story, and cap it off with a big multi man race (that was captured beautifully on camera) down dangerously steep hilly streets. Like a lot of movies, it has some aspects that could have used a little improvement, but as a whole it's a very fun film that doesn't lose your interest and remains entertaining all the way through.
It has a good cast that features early performances from a young Jack Black and Seth Green, Plentry of amusing moments, and an exciting finish that ends the movie quite well. If you've never seen this before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Red Dawn (2012)
The Fight Begins At Dawn
Red Dawn is a 2012 action film that centers around a group of young adults who defend their town from a North Korean invasion.
This is a modern day remake of the 1984 film of the same name, and although it is nowhere near as good as the original it still has something to be desired for fans of the genre. The story is pretty much the same aside from a few things they changed a little bit. The remake is a slick action flick that caters to anyone looking for 90 minutes of adrenaline fueled firefights and explosions. If you're looking for good character depth and a story to back it up then this is not for you.
It's not a great movie by any means, but decent enough if taken for what it is. If you've never seen either of these films I'd recommend watching the original first, otherwise give this a watch and see what you think.
Lone Star State of Mind (2002)
Shoot Me Or Quit Wasting My Saturday
Lone Star State Of Mind is a 2002 comedy about a young Texas mechanic who gets caught up in a mess trying to save a dimwitted relative from the mob.
Starring Joshua Jackson, Ryan Hurst, DJ Qualls, and Jaime King, Lone Star State of Mind is a very funny movie that doesn't skimp on the comedy keeping the laughter flowing through the whole film. It's filled with goofy characters in a nice Texas background that creates a fun environment for all the silly situations that the characters go through. The story isn't super clever, but it has a terrific cast behind it giving great performances that keep the story feeling fresh with some very humorous dialogue exchanges between characters that really fuels the entertainment.
I thought this was a fantastic comedy, and if you haven't seen it before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
The Mighty Ducks (1992)
A team is something you belong to, something you feel, something you have to earn.
The Mighty Ducks is a 1992 sports comedy-drama that follows an ex-hockey player turned lawyer who must perform community service by coaching a youth league hockey team of misfits.
As far as kids sports comedies from the 90's go, The Mighty Ducks is a pretty good movie and has an original concept based around a sport which isn't done in movies very often. The Ducks tells a nice story that warms the heart as well as provides plenty of laughs for the whole family.
Emilio Estevez stars as Gordon Bombay, a lawyer whose past hockey experience is one he'd like to forget, but when he gets arrested for a DUI he's sentenced to community service coaching hockey to a bunch of kids.
It's a fun movie about a group of underdogs with a great cast that features some familiar faces we saw in family films throughout the 90's. If you've never seen this classic movie before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Cabin Boy (1994)
I know what you're thinking. "What could be stranger than a big fata$$ floatin' cupcake?" How about one that spits tobacco
Cabin Boy is a 1994 fantasy comedy about a spoiled rich finishing school graduate who mistakenly boards a fishing boat that takes him on an adventure he'll never forget.
This is a very strange and goofy film that although is quite funny at times, will leave you scratching your head a bit. The story starts out simple enough with a preppy rich kid accidentally getting on a fishing boat full of foul mouthed drunks who hate him. But as the film moves forward, it continues to get more and more bizarre with animal-human hybrids, icebergs coming to life, and island dwelling giants that make you wonder what was going on behind the scenes when they were writing this.
Aside from its odd story though, it has a good cast, colorful characters, and some pretty funny moments that make the overall film entertaining. If you've never seen this movie before, I would recommend checking it out.
Hot Rod (2007)
I'd rather die than live in a world where I can't kick your a$$.
Hot Rod is a 2007 comedy that centers around an Amateur stuntman who prepares for the biggest stunt of his life to raise money for his stepfathers heart surgery.
This is a very silly film that won't leave any long lasting impressions, but is still a fun movie to watch if you want to sit back and have a laugh or two.
Andy Samberg stars as Rod Kimble, an accident prone amateur stuntman who wants to be just like his biological father who he's never met. But when his stepfather can't afford to have the heart surgery he needs, Rod and his lackeys attempt to raise the money by setting up the biggest stunt of his life.
This isn't an amazing comedy by any means, but I've always thought its goofy story and characters were pretty amusing. It has a great cast of comedic actors, plenty of funny moments, and enough going on to make it overall entertaining. If you've never seen this movie before and like dumb comedies, I would recommend checking it out.
It Could Happen to You (1994)
A cop. A waitress. A lottery ticket.
It Could Happen To You is a 1994 romantic comedy-drama about a New York City police officer who splits his lottery winnings with a waitress he wasn't able to tip.
This is a terrific movie with a lot of heart that has a wonderful premise and a fantastic group of actors to tell its charming little story.
Nicolas Cage stars as Charlie Lang, a New York City cop who one day after lunch couldn't leave his waitress a tip, So instead, he offers to split whatever winning's he gets with her from his lottery ticket should he win something. Charlie then wins four million dollars changing everything in the blink of an eye.
It's an interesting and fun film that shows the good and bad side of winning a lot of money, bringing out the ugliest in some while making others better people. The acting is solid with a great cast that gives perfect performances, and it will definitely leave you wondering what you would do with four million in your back pocket.
It's a fabulous film that is sure to entertain and if you haven't seen it before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Idle Hands (1999)
We need a place to kick it. Don't be selfish, Anton! No one else's parents are dead
Idle Hands is a 1999 horror comedy that follows a lazy teenage stoner whose hand becomes possessed and goes on a killing spree even after being severed from his hand.
This is a great film, and one of the better movies to have come out of the late 90's teen flicks boom. The story isn't the most creative, but the comedy aspects are solid and make this movie highly entertaining.
Devon Sawa stars as Anton, a lazy pothead who discovers that his possessed hand has killed his parents and doesn't plan on stopping there. So after cutting his hand off and letting it escape, Anton and his two undead best friends must try and stop it before it's too late.
The premise is ridiculous, but the overall movie is quite fun and enjoyable. The cast is terrific, there's a lot of funny moments, and the end result is nothing short of a good time. If you've never seen this before, It's definitely worth a watch.
Girl (1998)
It's all right, Andrea. Everything is all right.
Girl is a 1998 drama that centers around a straight A high school teenager who explores the local rock scene and falls in love with the singer of a band.
At first glance, this movie doesn't seem like anything special, but has more underneath the surface than it appears. Based on the novel of the same name, Girl is not the most spectacular story ever told, and can be quite predictable at times, but manages to stay interesting through some very good characters and a great cast of actors that give nice performances. The film's star Dominique Swain does a great job grabbing your attention and pulling you into the story which centers around sex, lies, and rock and roll.
Although it has some moments in the film that could have been done a little better I've still always found this movie pretty good for what it is. If you've never seen this before, I would recommend giving it a chance.
Red Dawn (1984)
WOLVERINES
Red Dawn is a 1984 action drama that centers around a group of teenagers who band together and fight back after a Soviet-led invasion of their small Colorado town.
Written by Kevin Reynolds and directed by John Milius Red Dawn is a great action flick with an interesting premise that gets your attention right from the very beginning. It doesn't waste one second of time getting down to the core of the story and only gets better as it continues to grow and build momentum. It has a raw and surreal quality that captures the desperation of its setting and characters nicely as we watch them slowly unravel from a normal group of teenagers into a group of militant guerillas through the course of the film. The acting is good with solid performances from a fantastic cast before they were stars, and there's plenty of exciting action mixed with dramatic moments that make this a highly entertaining movie.
Although this film isn't perfect and has some flaws, It's still a very good movie that I thought was quite enjoyable. If you've never seen this before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Vacation (2015)
I just wanted to sing Seal with my family like normal people.
Vacation is a 2015 road comedy and fifth installment in the Vacation film series that centers around a now grown up Rusty Griswold as he takes his own family on a trip to Walley World.
I'm not a big fan of Chevy Chase or the original National Lampoon Vacation movies, but found this new installment into the franchise surprising good. It had a fresh new take on an old concept with a brand new cast that kept things interesting and fun. Ed Helms and Christina Applegate did a great job taking over the lead roles as the Griswold parents taking their kids on a comedic adventure to Walley World with a brand new set of problems getting in the way. The story is decent, the characters are likable, and there's plenty of funny moments to make this movie overall enjoyable.
It's not the greatest comedy you'll ever see, but is definitely entertaining. If you're a fan of the original films, or just comedies in general than I would recommend checking it out.
Becky (2020)
But when she was bad, She was horrid.
Becky is a 2020 action thriller about a young girls fight for survival after her family's vacation home is taken over by Neo-Nazi convicts who just escaped from prison.
It's not a bad movie, but it's not exactly a good movie either. The story isn't very creative, and the characters are pretty unoriginal, but it still has some redeeming factors that play a part in its entertainment value.
Lulu Wilson stars as Becky, a young teenager still grieving the death of her mother who is taken to her mother's old lakefront home by her father to restore their strained relationship when the house gets invaded by escaped convicts looking for a key.
The movie stays interesting enough to watch until the end, but doesn't offer very much to make it stand out. The acting is good, there's some decent action, and it's nice to see Kevin James portray a different character than you're used to, but the film overall doesn't leave you with anything to really hold on to making it easily forgotten after it's over.
It's not the best, but surely not the worst. If you've never seen this movie before, It's worth checking out at least once.
Raising Arizona (1987)
What Evelle here is trying to say is that we felt that the institution no longer had anything to offer us.
Raising Arizona is a 1987 crime comedy about a childless couple who abducts a baby from a wealthy family and the complications that follow.
Written and directed by the Coen brothers Raising Arizona is a pretty good movie with a wacky story that should definitely bring out a chuckle or two.
Nicolas Cage and Holly Hunter star together as H. I. and Ed, an ex-con and ex-cop who get married and find out that they can't have children of their own. So they decide to steal one from a family who they feel has more than enough babies to go around.
It's not my personal favorite comedy, but it definitely has its moments of humor. The cast is good, the premise is original, and although there are some scenes that fall a little flat I find the movie quite entertaining overall. If you haven't seen this before, I'd recommend checking it out.
Observe and Report (2009)
Yeah, I party like that every 4 to 6 hours.
Observe And Report is a 2009 comedy that centers around a mentally unstable mall cop who attempts to join the police force while also trying to catch a serial flasher targeting women at his work.
This is a crazy comedy that doesn't have your usual Seth Rogan performance in it, but is still a very funny movie that has a lot to offer as far as laughter is concerned. It tells an offbeat story and has some vulgar humor, so if you're not into that kind of comedy you might want to skip this one.
Seth Rogan stars as Ronnie Barnhardt, a mall security guard who takes his job way too seriously on account of his mental issues accompanied by his lifelong dream of becoming a police officer. But when a pervert begins flashing women at the mall and things start to come up missing Ronnie jumps right on the case ready to take out the bad guys.
It's definitely not your average comedy, but it's a good film that doesn't pretend to be anything more than it is. The cast is great, the story is amusing, and there's plenty of funny moments to keep the entertainment value high enough that most should enjoy this. If you've never seen Observe and Report before, I'd recommend giving it a watch.
Zack and Miri Make a Porno (2008)
Huck It, Chuck It, Football
Zack And Miri Make A Porno is a 2007 sex comedy that centers around two best friends who are broke and down on their luck that decide to make an adult film in order to pull them out of debt.
Written and directed by the awesome Kevin Smith, Zack and Miri is a raunchy comedy with a heart of gold that tells a great story about two lifelong friends who eventually realize that they are in love with each other. It's filled with a lot of crude humor so some might not enjoy its comedic tone, but I find this movie absolutely hilarious. It has a terrific cast that portrays fun characters who are easily likable, and has a ton of amusing moments that will have you laughing long after the movie has ended. The story is creative and set up the perfect scenario for comedy magic with an end that is a little predictable but still quite charming.
I love this movie, and think Smith did a fantastic job making it. If you've never seen this before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
Mallrats (1995)
That kid is back... on the escalator again!
Mallrats is a 1995 buddy comedy that follows two friends who seek refuge at the local mall after getting dumped by their girlfriends.
Written and Directed by Kevin Smith, Mallrats is a cult comedy classic from the mid 90's that is completely ridiculous, but absolutely hilarious. If there's one thing that Kevin can do, he can create great characters that captivate the screen with their presence, and pull you into their world for the duration of the film. It's filled with very silly humor and goofy situations that keep its characters always moving forward in an amusing fashion leaving nothing but big laughs to be had. It has a good cast, a good story, and is one of those films that you can watch over and over again without it ever getting old.
It might not be for everybody, but if you're a fan of smith and have never seen this before, I would definitely recommend checking it out.
John Wick (2014)
Revenge is all he has left
John Wick is a 2014 action thriller that follows a legendary hitman who comes out of retirement to seek revenge on the men who stole his car and killed his dog.
This is an incredible film that takes you on a hard hitting action packed thrill ride that keeps the entertainment levels as high as they go. Written by Derek Kolstad and directed by Chad Stahelski, John Wick is an action flick that takes no prisoners and shows no mercy.
Keanu Reeves stars as John Wick, a retired hitman who gets sucked back into the life he left for love after his wife passes away and the dog she left him is killed by Russian thugs trying to steal his car.
As far as action movies go, this film is an absolute masterpiece. It's an explosive high energy level adrenaline rush that will keep you on your toes the whole way through. Reeves performance is phenomenal, the fight choreography is amazing, and the story although simple sets off a chain reaction of events like no other. If you've never seen this great film before, I would highly recommend checking it out.