Change Your Image
odulumni99
Reviews
Transufômâ: Maikuron densetsu (2002)
Suck, suck, suck!!!
This cartoon makes the Original Transformers (Generation 1) look like Scooby Doo. The animation is mediocre, the sound effects are weak, and the storylines are basic. There is no real action to this series, whatsoever. The might as well add one of the Pokemon or Digimon characters into the mix.
I mean what is this, Optimus Prime transforms into "Super" Optimus Prime, and the Decepticons flee cowardly as if they were about to blown into smitherines. Back in the 1980s, when The Transformers were American-made, if Optimus Prime were to transform into to his "Super" form, Megatron would transform into a handgun (or cannon) and attempt to blast the daylights out of Prime. Or one of the "gestalts" would get the best of him. But, No, Armada has to be simply basic, and the whole series is based upon searching for those stupid, insufferable, speechless Minicons. Plus, the children in the cartoon makes the series not even worth watching.
Here is my advice to Cartoon Network, trash Armada and resurrect the original 98 episodes of Transformers: Generation One, plus the movie.
I mean I just can't see this series really going anywhere. And besides that, ironically, Transformers: Robots In Disguise another lousy Japanese bootleg Transformers rip-off is a whole lot better than Armada.
Rain (2001)
Nice Short
Amidst all the chaos and suffering that the US is going through, a nuclear attack is at hand, and is aimed towards the city of Detroit. A couple is enjoying the highlight of their marriage until the husband is called upon an act of military duty.
SPOILER ALERT!!!!!
The wife remains calm about it, until she falsely notified that he was killed in a helicopter crash. Then the denial begins with her.......She ultimately pretends that nothing has gone wrong, and basically keeps on with her daily routine as a housewife, despite the warnings of a nuclear attack. But I am not going to tell you how it all ends.
But the movie is a reminder that love is a powerful thing, and it is not easy to leave it all behind.
Very good short. I would also recommend the spoof, "Sharktank Redemption" as well.
I gave "Rain" a 10.
The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992)
No wonder, nobody likes MJ anymore
This movie simply marked the beginning of the end of the Jacksons' fame. It is watchable, but can't really take it seriously, just to use this movie as a documentary depicting the biography of "The Jacksons".
Everything was chronographically good until Jermaine Jackson's marriage. After that, it pretty much sucked. The movie skipped the years where "The Jacksons" were without Jermaine, and made it seem like the group and MJ were nothing without Jermaine. From 1976 to 1981, The Jackson were at their peak for the first time since the Jackson 5 Era (1969 to 1974, to be more precise). In 1975-1976, they were basically working on their transition to Epic Records teaming up with Gamble and Huff as their producers. But anyhow, that addition would've made the movie too long, and into a "Roots-like" mini-series. If they wanted to change this movie into a true biography, then perhaps they should focus on an MJ: The Movie to be feature on the big screen.
But that may not come to past, since the decision would be up to MJ himself. He is a very talented individual. I enjoyed his success as an entertainer throughout the 70s, 80s, and 90s, but now I think MJ needs to retire, and let an experienced professional handle his own artwork and screenplay. Nowadays MJ, is trying way too out to sell himself out to the public. Even in Moonwalker (1988) he went too far. But like most entertainment, you let the entertainer himself handle his business, it'll more than likely go to his head, and he or she will spoil everything. Just ask Mariah Carey, or even Lil' Bow Wow. Entertainers that go to the extreme to show off (especially on the big screen or on TV) should have their head examined.
But as for The Jacksons: An American Dream, I give it a 4 out of 10. This movie has to be one of Angela Bassett's worst and one of Lawrence Hilton-Jacobs best. But the worst actors in the whole movie were of course the ones playing the older Jermaine Jackson and Hazel Gordy. Billy Dee Williams (Berry Gordy), Deniece Williams (Suzanne DePasse), and Jason Weaver (adolescent Michael Jackson) gave the move its short-lived life support.
But, overall, this movie could have been a lot better. I would say make it into a mini-series if you plan to do a documentary. But if you plan to do a blockbuster film, capitalize on MJ's career instead, and begin in 1979 when his solo career really took off.
Caught Up (1998)
Bokeem Woodbine's Lone Effort
I liked the movie, despite the critic's abhorrence toward the movie. I can see Bokeem Woodbine's acting potential stretched even further. Yet, Cynda Williams role in the movie may be the culprit for the critic's actions. I didn't like her all that much, and her acting was a bit off. Though, I believe that her purpose in the movie was to fulfill its "Sex-sells" promise. But, basically all she is was just a pretty face. This movie was pretty much all Bokeem Woodbine, as Daryl Allen's journey towards getting his life back together, without getting "Caught Up" of course.
Thank God It's Friday (1978)
Pure Disco, like never before, and never again.
Arguably, and you can slam me if you want to, I don't care, this is one of the best films of 1978. Better than, yech!!!! "Grease". This is "Grease" with a disco kick. The story line is hilarious, and music is worth listening to, especially if you love late-seventies music, and if you are looking for disco rarities.
If gives the disco scene more of a comical flavor in difference to its predecessor "Saturday Night Fever". It proves its point with satire that still exists today. The acting from most of the cast may not be so great, but the plot keeps you attentive at times. Unfortunately, I may be the only individual within a 100-mile who actually likes this movie. So, give this movie a chance, and you may hate it or like it. It's your call.
Oh yeah, Paul Jabara deserved the Oscar for "Last Dance". It was probably the Oscars biggest upset ever, for a major award to go to a critically slammed movie.