Change Your Image
kwbaker5
Reviews
Sangryusahoe (2015)
Worth watching
I liked this show. I liked both lead couples (especially Park Hyung-sik and Lim Ji-Yeon), and I thought the rest of the cast did well too. I don't speak or read Korean so I am dependent on sub-titles, but they seemed to be done well enough that I feel I can say the script is well written. I laughed, I cried. I got angry at the baddies. It has all of those elements for me. I think it's worth watching.
Velvet (2013)
Fantastic!
I'm fairly new to Netflix and all it has to offer in the way of non-English language shows. Spanish shows are the first I've watched: Grand Hotel, Cable Girls, etc. Velvet is my favorite--simply marvelous! I loved everything about this show and really have no complaints. I loved the leads of Alberto and Ana--the actors are super in their roles and they have such chemistry. Their love story was one for the ages. Loved Christina too--just couldn't hate her--Barbara was a better target for that! (BTW--Barbara was played by the same actress who starred in Grand Hotel and she was almost unrecognizable. That's a tribute to Amaia Salamanca as a great actress.) The pace of this show was good, the music, the fashion, just everything was great. I plan to watch it again. I watched the sequel, Velvet Collection, too, but without Alberto and Ana it just wasn't as good (though Clara and Mateo are great). I very much enjoyed the Christmas special. It was a beautiful ending to the whole series.
Velvet (2013)
Fantastic!
I'm fairly new to Netflix and all it has to offer in the way of non-English language shows. Spanish shows are the first I've watched: Grand Hotel, Cable Girls, etc. Velvet is my favorite--simply marvelous! I loved everything about this show and really have no complaints. I loved the leads of Alberto and Ana--the actors are super in their roles and they have such chemistry. Their love story was one for the ages. Loved Christina too--just couldn't hate her--Barbara was a better target for that! (BTW--Barbara was played by the same actress who starred in Grand Hotel and she was almost unrecognizable. That's a tribute to Amaia Salamanca as a great actress.) The pace of this show was good, the music, the fashion, just everything was great. I plan to watch it again. I watched the sequel, Velvet Collection, too, but without Alberto and Ana it just wasn't as good (though Clara and Mateo are great). I very much enjoyed the Christmas special. It was a beautiful ending to the whole series.
Kis Günesi (2016)
Loved this show
This was the first Turkish drama I've watched on Netflix and I loved it. My spouse and I usually don't enjoy the same shows but we watched this one together and really enjoyed it. Would watch it again. My main complaints are the slow pace and the story line of Nisan's illness. But at least everyone seems to have gotten their happy ending. I've only watched one other Turkish drama so far, but I have to say I appreciate them for their lack of sex, bad language, and smoking. I also appreciate the reverent/religious element. Kis Gunesi/Winter Sun is especially good for this. I would have liked to have seen Efe kiss Nisan on the lips, especially when they married--Mete kissed Seda after all (do only cheaters kiss?)--but it's a small complaint. I highly recommend this show.
Kördügüm (2016)
Started great but ended sour
I have just finished watching this show and I have to agree with many of the other reviews that it was disappointing. There is the obvious problem that it ended mid-season with incomplete story lines and unanswered questions. The other problem for me was how the characters of Naz and Ali Najet changed. A lot of reviewers complained about the fact that Naz was killed off, which caused them to stop watching, but even before that I was unhappy with how her character changed. She became less likable and I almost didn't care that she was killed off. But AN also changed and became less likable. These factors caused me to lose interest but I stuck it out. I did enjoy the side story of Genco and Gokce as it progressed and that helped to hold my interest to the end. Out of the 31 episodes, I very much enjoyed the first half of that number before Eylul was introduced. She was just annoying. Most of the other actors/characters were great and Aybars Kartel Ozson was amazing as Kaan. Kaan's interactions with AN were some of the best scenes of the show. And I loved the music, from the individual themes (though repetitious) to the big sweeping orchestral music. I also watched the show Winter Sun and I thought it was much better. Though I will admit I wasn't entirely happy with how its story line evolved either, at least it got its happy ending. I don't agree with one reviewer that these two shows was all that much alike. They may have both had crossed lovers and corporate intrigue but the stories were very different. All in all, I enjoy Turkish dramas. I enjoy the cleanness of them in that there is no blatant sex, little to no bad language, little or no smoking, and a reverent element.