Change Your Image
vincemusic
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Bride of Frankenstein (1935)
Frankenstein, but better
Now I'm not a huge fan of early cinema. They intrigue me as time capsules but I typically have a hard time enjoying the low value production, compared to modern day films. I watched the 1931 Frankenstein and enjoyed it about as much as I've enjoyed other 1930's movies.
With that being said, The Bride of Frankenstein was a film that I genuinely found myself enjoying. It still had the classic 1930's elements but it had improved on many aspects from the first film. The characters are more fleshed out and are overall more interesting to watch. The story is a bit more intricate, with unexpected moments that keep your intrigue. And there are attempted comedic bits that break up the otherwise bleak tone of the film.
Overall, in spite of early production value, I found it to be quite enjoyable.
Frankenstein (1931)
Dated but classic
This is one of those films most everyone has heard about because of how influential it was to the early horror genre. However, just because it's a classic and it was very influential, doesn't make it amazing. The film falls short on several aspects, many of which seem to simply be a product of it's age. The acting is bland and stiff and the music is basic.
The story was of course novel at the time of release and it does a fair job interpreting Mary Shelley's literature. However, the story of Frankenstein is so oversaturated now that the original failed to be very interesting to me.
I think the most fascinating thing about the film is simply it's place in film history. If you're interested in old classic films then this will definitely fill that desire.
The Founder (2016)
I mean... it's about McDonalds
The story of McDonalds was a story I didn't think I would be very interested in and for the most part, I was right. There wasn't anything particularly wrong with it. It was just a bit on the boring side. On top of that, it was also wildly unsatisfying, which is to be expected when watching films based on true stories.
The acting was great, the music was fitting and the cinematography worked. There just wasn't anything about the film that really seemed to stand out much.
Now if you enjoy history over storytelling and you are more interested in the background of McDonalds then give this movie a watch. Otherwise, it likely won't add much to your life.
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
An excellent fantasty!
If you love fantasy and you can don't need an excellent script and acting to enjoy a movie, then you will absolutely love this film!
The special effects and visuals were stunning. The action was compelling and exciting. And the music was subtle but very fitting for the story.
Now the story itself was admittedly basic and "plot twists" could be seen a mile away. The characters, however, were fairly fleshed out and the acting was good considering what seemed to be a weak script.
The film was paced fairly well and my attention was held the entire time. Some may be turned off by the lack of a sophisticated story or academy award winning acting, but the film delivers exactly what it intends to. A simple, exciting and compelling retelling of Jack and the Beanstalk.
Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed (2004)
Very okay
If you've seen the first movie then you know exactly what to expect. A goofy story, with humor to match, dated special effects and okay acting. The biggest thing I will give this film, and it's sequel, credit for is how well they respected the original material. If you're a fan of the old Scooby-Doo cartoons then I'll think you'll enjoy the little nods and references to the original. The live action characters actually do a good job capturing the look and general personality of the original characters. The music also has a few motifs from the original cartoon that get thrown in every so often.
While not a great film, or even necessarily a good one, it did manage to keep me at least partially interested for a large majority of the run time.
The Starving Games (2013)
This isn't the bad movie you're looking for
I'm a big fan of movies so bad they're "good." But for me, this wasn't one of them. I've watched parody films before and I typically like them quite a bit, but for whatever reason this one left zero impression.
I think the biggest problem I had was that I just didn't find the funny parts funny. They come off as slapstick and repetitive. I'm sure that's how it was intended to be but it just didn't seem to work as well as those types of jokes work in other parody films. The repetitive jokes went on far too long and weren't funny enough to be done more than once and none of the humor or story had much pay off.
I love watching bad movies, but this was one that was just too unextraordinary to be worth it.
Superhero Movie (2008)
The perfect comedy for those who love superheroes
Superhero Movie was much better than I expected it to be. I started watching it with the expectation that it would be a film so bad it's good. However, it turned out to simply just be enjoyable. The humor is of course very stupid at times and the story lacks any sort of sophistication or depth. But that's not what these type of movies are about.
While not essential to be a superhero fan to enjoy this film, it absolutely helps to have watched superhero films of the past. The story is largely a parody on the Sam Raimi Spider-Man films with Toby Maguire. There are also brief parodies of Batman and the X-Men. While you don't need to be fans of those films to enjoy this one, it does help as most of the funniest parts are in association with these parodies.
The Menu (2022)
An unexpected favorite
Advertised as a horror/thriller, The Menu ends up being a film with an antagonist so wronged that it was periodically difficult to fear his goals. Which may be a negative for those going into the film for a scare, but I happened to love it. The film essentially tackles the theme of lost passion and what losing one's passion will do to a person.
There is a wonderful simplicity to the film as the majority of it takes place in a single room. Even so, it manages to be entertaining and enthralling the entire time.
The performances by the cast are near perfect and the story is novel and unique. The best thing about for me however is it's beautiful soundtrack. Composed by Colin Stetson, this soundtrack creates a very beautiful atmosphere even during the darkest of moments in the film.
Clicker Heroes (2014)
Solid Idle Game
Another clicker/idle game that. Delivers what it intends to. A super simple progression that requires frequent breaks in order to gain resources to progress more. Not very entertaining for long periods of time, but it's also easily possible to pour dozens of hours into it after awhile. Especially since it uses a system, like in many idle games, that requires you to start the game completely over in order to gain even more perks to progress even further.
It doesn't have great artistic direction, music, story or gameplay mechanics. But hey, it's a free game.
At the end of the day it's a super simple and satisfying game that creates a great distraction.