Change Your Image
jaya-jaya
Reviews
Dune (2000)
oh no!!
I couldn't watch much of this, I had to turn it off!! And I was so looking forward to it as I am a big fan of the books and Lynch's movie. Whilst the 1984 movie was not perfect( what movie ever is? ) it captured the flavour of the story beautifully even though it was a bit like the old flash gordons at times ( nothing wrong with that ). The acting in this was so bad; one of the key components of the story - Paul's age - went out the window, and none of the other characters had any depth or believability. I think the last was due more to a poor script than to any genuine lack of acting ability, there were one or two lovely performances that went to waste completely, but as nausea caused me to switch it off so early, I didn't take particular note of who was who. 1984 still reigns supreme!!!!!! After all, they were all such wonderful actors! As a by-note, have you noticed that Kyle Mclachlan has aged so beautifully? We thought he was reasonably pretty then, but now!!!!!
Dead Man (1995)
What's not to like?
I think someone's comment about the emperor's new clothes is applicable to some movies like this NOT THIS ONE - This is served well by the surreal dreamlike slowness and the way everyone's reactions are way out of synch with events.After all as Johnny slowly leaves the " real" world behind, so do we right alongside him. I hate slow movies but I am so in love with this one, purely for the slow escape from the "real" into the other world, the Dreaming they call it here, although some say that this is the dream. Loved it loved it loved it.
The Flight of Dragons (1982)
cool!!
I love this, it's just a lot of fun for those of us who never really grew out of goodies and baddies. If you love dragons and wizards etc you'll like it. I love macabre movies as a rule but the inner child (who is often to the fore) puts this on the A list with 'The Wind in the Willows' and the Narnia chronicles etc etc. I don't say the Lord of the Rings 'cause that's not for littlies and is another thing altogether. So HOORAY for stuff like this as we all need to be reminded to be NICE from time to time.
Lesser Prophets (1997)
some didn't get it !
Obviously some people didn't see the same movie that I did. Wonderfully funny and incredibly sad. Loved the perfect ending, and the casting?- wow! Well done like all the movies that John T is in. Yet another extremely underrated actor!!
Ali (2001)
great performances wasted on no content film
Performances stunning, did not know Van Peebles could act so beautifully.All good Giancarlo, Will etc. No content, no content, no content. Told me nothing I did not know and I know next to nothing!! Where is political/religious in depth? What was person- on- street's opinion, both black and white? Very angry that scenes from trailer are either not in movie or seen from different/useless angle.!!!!??? Am only 30 did not know much about this and would have liked some real info, do not care if Ali was a womanizer and I knew anyway!!!