Change Your Image
screeningroom
Reviews
Route 30 (2007)
Fun characters and an enjoyable ride...
This comedy screened at The Palm Springs International Film Festival to a very enthusiastic audience. Many of them had evidently become familiar with writer/director John Putch's other works, especially 2006's Mohave Phone Booth, which was a hit on the film festival circuit. This time John goes back to his roots, to an area in Pennsylvania,along Route 30 and close to Gettysburg. He has assembled a great troupe of actors for this trip, some of whom you TV watchers will recognize right away. Three semi autobiographical stories intermix here with good comedic results. If this film plays near you or you have the opportunity to watch it, you too will probably become one of John's fans.
La fille de Monaco (2008)
Good Dramedy with a message
This film screened at the 2009 Palm Springs Film Fest to a large, mostly receptive audience. The plot involves a Parisian attorney who travels to Monaco to defend a woman accused of murder. On arriving he finds that he's been assigned a bodyguard who becomes a major part of the story. He also rather quickly finds himself becoming involved with locals, among them an aggressive young female who does the weather on a local TV channel but has much higher aspirations. Without giving away too much of the story, this film seems to go deeper than it appears on the surface. It seemed to me to be an allegory to the state of affairs in France and many other places in the world. The loss of common decency and higher standards is a threat to our existence. The lawyer is a straight arrow old school fellow, with high ethics, who becomes seduced by a woman with all the trappings of modern society. She and her friends have little regard for what's right or wrong and just live for the moment, with little thought about the consequences. The movie is enjoyable to watch, even if you're not interested in subplots or extra meaning, but this one is full of room for discussion after you leave the theater.
Marcello Marcello (2008)
Excellent Italian feel good romance!
This film screened at The Palm Springs Film Fest to a very warm audience. Other comments here have already given a good synopsis of the original plot line, so I'll go on to add some additional thoughts about it. The cinematography is beautiful, the directing is fast paced, and all the actors, some very well known in Italy, were top notch. Anne Walser, producer, represented the film at the screening. She commented on the fact that the young lead actor, Frencesco Mistichelli, was chosen out of a large field. He is a find!! In summary, this is a well produced, technically excellent, very enjoyable movie, which should find a large audience if it gets distribution in the U.S. and elsewhere.
A Good Year (2006)
Ignore the negative reviews!
This is still another unfortunate case of people staying away from a good film because of many film critic's negative reviews. I couldn't help thinking while I was watching and enjoying this movie, what kind of cynical person couldn't at least find it mildly fun? First, the acting is first rate. Russell Crowe is very well cast in the role and plays it naturally. He's beginning to remind me more and more of a modern Humphrey Bogart. He can be equally comfortable playing serious, romantic, or comedy roles. Second, I'll watch any Ridley Scott film. Period. His direction, since Blade Runner (and even before that!), has always been first rate in my book, so I always look forward to his latest effort. Third, the supporting cast is superb! The film is fun and romantic. It has all the right elements for a light evening of movie watching. If you rent it, you won't be disappointed.
Copying Beethoven (2006)
It's a fantasy!
For those of you who have trashed this film with comments about the music not being accurate for the times or there was no such thing as a female copyist,etc, can't you go along with the fact that it's a fantasy? I saw it at a screening last night, and I thoroughly enjoyed it...for what it is, a made-up story to give us some insight into what might have been in Bethoven's mind toward the end of his life. I felt it did just that. It is well acted, directed, and the screenplay is very inventive. I certainly can't speak for the director, Ms. Holland, but while watching this film, I had the sense that she strongly wanted me, as the viewer, to feel a certain way so that I could get into the heart of what she was portraying. It worked, because several times I was totally drawn into the scenes and forgot I was in the theater. That's a big cue for me that it's a good film. Go see it, and decide for yourself.
Promise Me Tomorrow (2006)
Well developed characters
Saw this film at the USA Film Festival in Dallas. It's a very well developed script, with believable characters, behaving in natural ways. In other words, it's an interesting story that's easy and enjoyable to watch. What more could one ask for in a world filled with mediocre writing, poorly directed and acted? The film has a terrific cast of newcomers and veterans, and is technically well made. The title can be a little misleading. It only refers to the fact the the son wants to send his ailing mom on a trip to Italy to see The Pope in-person. This is by no means a "religious" film. It's currently playing the festival circuit.I highly recommend it. Go see it, if it's showing near you...
Kissing Jessica Stein (2001)
A little Woody,a little Rob Reiner...but with a twist.
Very entertaining treatment of much discussed subject. If you're REALLY homophobic, you might want to stay away. Otherwise, this film deals with a "straight" girl in NYC, who's had it with the dating scene. She decides to give in to her curiosity about alternatives, with very funny and realistic results. A really nice first effort from this team of writer/actors. The supporting cast is excellent also. The lesbian scenes are treated for viewing by a pretty mass audience.