Change Your Image
unsunnydisposition
Reviews
Road House (2024)
Shamefully Awful! Stop the Remakes!
This was terrible! Another remake ruining a classic! This is a seaside tiki bar not a roadhouse! No good music, NONE!!
When I saw Jake whoever was doing this I though who, and then why, and finally eww. I missed where this guy became Patrick Swayze level badass movie lead material!
Want to make the bar owner a black woman whose father fought to build a bar in the south during the 60s, fine, want to make Dalton an ex ufc fighter fallen from an infamous career, cheesy but fine, Connor McGregor sure, but that's pretty much it! I mean there's no story. The original brought you in right away. This was chaos from beginning till end and darker! FAIL!!
Outrageous Acts of Psych (2015)
Greatest Show ever!
Didn't know what this was, so glad I stumbled on it. This is HILARIOUS! The problem is the name. Who came up with this name? I thought these networks did research on these things? This is essentially a prank show but with a very specific purpose. I would love to see these guys team up with Mark Rober. I want more of these but I'm sure nobody watched because like me they didn't know what it was. The show challenges peoples social norms in a very specific way so it's not pointless or mean. This is literally laugh outloud funny! They have psychotherapists narrating whats going on. It's pretty well done.
The Rover (2014)
Ugly dark unoriginal
I'm tired of dark comedies, zombies, post apocalyptic trite copies of the same regurgitated narrative. I keep giving to Australian movies a chance but they too hard to be mad max gritty but with that ridiculous accent its hard not to laugh. Independent movies are great but do something original. I played this and it was like a bad flashback of something bad i ate that gave me the runs. I've been down this road I know where it goes. Unsatisfying and bad for you. I like Australians but they try to hard. They over do it with the cars and drinking. Kangaroos are actually dangerous and will hurt you but they're also cute.
Sabotage (2014)
Unwatchable!
At first i was intrigued then team members started to die and the reaction to that was wrong. From there it makes no sense! I'm not going to spend an hour going over the plot wholes and complete lack of cogent story. I shut it off when an off the grid member of the team was blindsided by cartel hitmen. An old women with a corgi would have reacted better to hitmen. The guy gets shot runs in his house and waits for them to run in and kill him? What the crap? There is no context where this movie is good! Just as bad are the 5 or 6 star reviews that say this isn't good?! Then give it the 1 star it deserves!! This tries really hard to be brutal, maybe shocking, etc, with no plot? If you go read the plot on wikipedia it should tell you everything you need to know! It's absurd! And that's probably why they made it . . . FAIL! 109 minutes of over the top action was 109 minutes of gory carnage via unbelievably stupid circumstances that don't tell a believable or entertaining story.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
High School Never Ends
At first glance the review ratings are good but reading them the consensus is the movie is awful! People are not rating this accordingly. Movies and shows alike all focus on visuals nowadays. This however is a whole new level of waste. As if no effort, care, desire, or need was perceived to have any believably decent story whatsoever. Instead of warriors born the children whine and bicker constantly. It's as if the writers didn't know there own story, didn't care or just refused to follow the basic concepts created in the first successful beloved movie. The amount spent making this, the planning, years of planning and almost instantly it's an obvious dud of epic disappointment.