Change Your Image
janeroo
Reviews
Open Season (2006)
Great animal welfare message!
Way beyond Elmer Fudd vs. Bugs Bunny (I keep reading reviews saying "been there, done that")! Not only was it a very cute, entertaining flick, but what a wonderful message regarding animals - anti-hunting, respect their territory and don't try to domesticate what is not meant to be domesticated, even a plug for spay/neuter when they point out Mr. Weenie is "fixed". The animation was good - aside from one or two odd looking creatures (the little doe), I thought they were cute. And the campiness of the scenes added a little something different. All the actors who did voices did a terrific job. I am not a Martin Lawrence fan, but he rocked as Boog. And Ashton as Elliot was hysterical. It's no "Finding Nemo" or "Toy Story" but for a cute flick one afternoon, it's better than expected. Enjoy!
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
WONDERFUL!!!!
At last, a 'feel good' movie that wasn't shoved down our throats as an over-hyped, star studded gala! It's the simple movies, the ones from the heart that are the best and this one is one of 'em. OK so it may be dubbed a 'chick flick' but I think guys will appreciate the humor since a lot of it revolves around what they endure in the pursuit of love. Wonderfully endearing, funny as all get out, and well written and acted. Kudos to all and thank you Tom and Rita for producing this to the big screen! We love it!
Spider-Man (2002)
Refreshingly different
Spider-Man is such a pleasant surprise... Raimi kept it low key instead of going for the glitzy, over the top, gratuitous special effects. Seeing Peter Parker clumsily stumble into becoming Spider-Man is like seeing the likeable chump who can never catch a break win the lottery. That's what audiences want to see -- a fantasy they can relate to. Whether they'll admit it or not, there are many young men out there who've just seen this movie secretly hoping they'll be bitten by a mysterious spider... and hook up with Kirsten Dunst, too of course :-) Aside from being a tad slow toward the end (with about 3 grand finales), it was nicely paced and fun to watch.
The Gift (2000)
Gripping, unpredictable
I love Billy Bob's writing -- it's simple, fresh and brave because it doesn't go where 'all the others' do. Anyway, Blanchett amazes me with her diverse acting capabilities and this British beauty transforms into endearing, authentic poor southern woman just trying to get by and mind her own beezwax. Loved it... I saw "Frailty" the same day and liked "The Gift" much better, just to compare two suspenseful movies. Good job, mr. bob!
The Cable Guy (1996)
This was GOOOOOD!!!!
All I hear is how this is Jim Carrey's worst movie... but it's my favorite of his! The dark comedy is his best ever. Still silly Jim, but hits home playing a pathetic, sad leech (we've all met). Very dark. Loved it.