Change Your Image
hdmovies@aol.com
Reviews
Hex (2017)
Promising Filmmaking!
This is some promising filmmaking! - Yes, it might not be the perfect script, but making a decent film on such an incredibly low budget (~$1,200) is an amazing achievement! - Bravo! - Great production value! - I enjoyed watching it and I'm looking forward to your next project.
Her Composition (2015)
Well done!
A beautifully crafted art house style film about a young, struggling, female artist (musician/composer) who is trying to find herself and her authentic composing voice. Very creative, sensual, and sexy with great, overall production value! - Well done!
The Man in the Silo (2016)
It keeps you guessing...
Great production value, especially in regard to its cinematic look, acting, lighting and some creative editing. Good performance by Mr. Hudson. I enjoyed this suspense mystery that keeps you guessing all the way to its end.
The Owner (2012)
Bravo!
This film is quite an achievement. It's impressive how the filmmakers had so many different locations and so many different directors involve and still managed to achieve such a high level of consistency in regard to acting, sound and lighting. It was fun to watch and follow the journey of the "Rucksack" throughout the world and then end up... well, you have to see it.
Surge of Power: Revenge of the Sequel (2016)
Silly and goofy...but fun!
This film might not be for everyone, but if you like the low-budget, superhero comedy genre, then you're going to love it. Yes, it's a bit hokey and silly, but that's exactly why it is so much fun to follow this gay superhero who fights intolerance. The flick has heart!
Anonymous 616 (2018)
Intense and thought-provoking!!!
This movie is much more than just a thriller/horror flick and made me think long after I saw it. The story starts rather slow and innocent, but then starts escalating and keeps getting more and more intense to the point where it becomes insane! - Yes, there's blood, violence, cursing, drugs and real nudity, but the acting and the story is what keeps this film moving forward. The film raises several interesting questions about life, i.e. "What's your ideology?" - "Why can't the world just get along?" - "What's the most important thing to you?" - And most importantly, it raises the question about a very timely issue: "How important are your feelings and should you be guided by your heart and your impulses?" - Like I said, I'm still thinking about the film. - Well done!
The Green Room (2016)
Packed with LOVE
The series as a whole is packed with LOVE, laughter, depth and really funny situational comedy. My favorite episode is #3, the one that talks about Alzheimer - man! That's a heavy episode and so beautiful! Really well done guys!
Broken Ceiling (2018)
Swimming With Sharks
A solid pressure cooker of a drama, reminds me a bit of "Swimming With Sharks". Absolutely tremendous acting and loved the twist in the end!