Change Your Image
therainbowtheatrekid
Reviews
Scooby-Doo in Where's My Mummy? (2005)
Forgot How Great This Film Is
I watched this one as a child, but after catching an episode of Scooby Doo by chance I really wanted to rewatch some of the older ones. Genuinely a funny film, especially when you get old enough to understand some of the more subtle jokes (like how the guy who rescues the gang after their car breaks down has three names that start with A).
This one always stood out to me because of the different approach they take with the film. In most iterations, we're watching the gang solve the mystery and following along. In this one, both us and the gang are kept in the dark until the very end.
It loses you for a minute, considering it's over an hour long, but it'll pick you right back up.
Megan Is Missing (2011)
This film doesn't seem to understand what raising awareness means
Someone should've told the people who were in charge there's more to making a horror film then throwing in something for shock factor and hoping it'll disturb the audience.
Premise feels very stiff. While I don't doubt that some teens would genuinely fall for an online predator, the characters in the film feel overly stupid. The found footage aspect of the film works in some places but feels awkward in others, and makes for a viewing experience that isn't enjoyable. Everyone else has talked about the last 22 minutes, I don't think I need to as well. Feels iffy, enough said.
The film being bad isn't why I'm giving it a low rating, I've ranked worse films higher. But it just wasn't enjoyable in the slightest.
A Wife's Nightmare (2014)
Just Feels Like a Bad Orphan
Wasn't the one who chose the film, and was only drifting in and out of it for most of it. Second I actually tuned in for a few minutes I was like, "Hm.. Something about this feels familiar..." then it clicked. The film seriously reminds me of Orphan. Not the exact plot, but similar enough that I spent most of it thinking that I'd rather we just watched Orphan.
When it comes to the similarities between the two films (Wife with issues, using the wife's issues to gaslight her, pseudo incest, etc) Orphan isn't original in them either. These aren't the first movies to use those as plot points, and they won't be the last. But if watching your movie makes me think of a way better movie, I'd rather just watch the better one.
Made in Romania (2010)
Did this really need to be a thing??
I'm pretty easily impressed when it comes to films. I'll watch anything as long as an actor I love is in it, and it's generally entertaining. This film is bad, even by my low standards.
Jennifer Tilly is the only reason I watched the film, and the only reason I gave it 2 stars. Though it's pretty clear the only reason she was casted was for bad jokes like "I'm excited to see you roll around in the mud," The film hinges itself entirely on it's humor, which lands flat. It seems to think the audience knowing something that the characters don't despite it being obvious equals humor, even when it's not remotely funny.
Also there's just a random sexual assault scene? Still not sure why that felt needed.
Dangerous Child (2001)
May as well read the synopsis
The film is exactly what the synopsis says, "mother is accused of abusing her children, when in reality her son is the abuser." Of the 90 minutes of the films runtime, 80 of them is just various scenes of the oldest son acting out, then being abusive towards his mother.
Since the movie spent all of it's time (and budget I assume) on mentioned above, the ending is rushed and lackluster. The movie tries to fit some emotional scenes in here, one's that if they actually had time would've made their mark, but they fall flat. The very ending scene skips six months ahead without telling the viewer and, while cute, really makes you go "that's it??"
You'll save yourself the time if you just read the synopsis paragraph.