Change Your Image
asmhacker
Reviews
3 Body Problem (2024)
Great but more magic than science
I binged this and later also watched the chinese version because I wanted to compare the two. This is way better paced and but takes the "fi" a bit far in scifi. The chinese version answers a lot of questions I had after seening this just by being more scienctific - using less stunts bordering on magic. In this series there's lots of stuff that go without proper explaination, such as the literal flickering, not just background radiation.. also the VR helmets, how did they get constructed and or transported? As I said, way to much magic in this adaptation, otherwise a thrilling watch and a good tempo.
The Man Who Fell to Earth: Changes (2022)
4 minutes of content packed in a 56min ep
Wow, so this show went downhill - fast. This episode basically contained 4-6 minutes of actual content, but somehow they managed to get it to last for an hour.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
it never stops getting worse
I am at season four now - and i have to reaaally force myself trying to watch it. It's so bad. Sooo bad. And i feel like a capured prisoner of war - as a long time trekker you kind of _have_ to watch it, even when you rather claw out your eyes and forget the latest couple of years even happened.
The Orville (2017)
great sci-fi, flat humour
For me as a star trek fan this show is great, as a comedy it falls flat in the same way as a slew of other american comdy shows does. Just isn't funny.
It can best be described as classic star trek with one or two poop jokes per episode in the hallmark seth way.
Still a better trek than anything since voyager.
The Bubble (2022)
boring af... trailer sums it up.
Nothing happens, couldn't even bring myself to finish watching it. A big red flag for me is any kind of script trying to be meta, clear sign of writers block and i should have just stayed clear.
Snowpiercer: Ouroboros (2022)
by far the worst episode of the series
5 seconds in and i already had this gloomy feeling in my gut, seeing numerous shows go down similar paths of what i can only describe as parodys of themself.. either by dreamstate or in other meta ways like a show inside a show. Clear warning signs that a show is going down the pipes and something that legends of tomorrow has mastered for at least 5 seasons by now... tragic filler episode that devalues the entire show.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Parody level meta
It starts of disappointing, and just keeps getting worse the longer you can stand watching it. The script is so meta that it resembles what you'd expect from a parody. It's a disgrace.
Quicksand (2019)
Main character is impossible to like
The series is well done and everything, but there is absolutely nothing about the story that makes me feel any empathy for the main character and frankly I'm left with the feeling that she's a total moron and got off easy. I mean, she's doing everything wrong, at every single point. I simply dislike her more and more as the series keeps going through the trial.
Luchshe, chem lyudi (2018)
Russian version of Äkta människor/Humans
Only seen the first episode so far but the story is definitely inspired by the swedish original "Äkta människor" and / or the BBC remake "Humans". It will be interesting to see what paths this version takes.
Ghost Wars (2017)
show title and episode 12 ruined it
What crackpot picked the name 'ghost wars', i'm serious - worst name ever. other than that it showed promise up until the towns rednecks started a conflict nobody understood, probably not even the characters themself. the writing in episode 12 was so bad i hardly made it through, it was fing painful to watch, and i was hoping for a bullet throught the head of most characters, anything to make it stop. i' actually amazed by tye low quality writing - that episode alone could be a case study for future writers, everything you need to avoid. i mean, ffs at least make an effort...?