Change Your Image
laura572
I'm a Trekkie, TOS, TNG and Enterprise mostly and I love the Trek movies too, also a Whovian.
MOVIES
I don't have a favourite genre so here are some of my favourites in each (no particulr order)
SCI-FI
The Empire Strikes Back
Terminator 2
Star Trek: First Contact
Matrix
Aliens
Metropolis
Minority Report
ET
HORROR
The Eye
Halloween
The Evil Dead
Ringu
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (original)
Jaws
Event Horizon
28 Days Later
ROMANCE
City of Angels
Moulin Rouge
Shakespeare in Love
High Fidelity
FANTASY
The Dark Crystal
Labyrinth
The Princess Bride
Willow
Legend
JACKIE CHAN
Drunken Master
Miracles
Armour of God
Police Story
Shanghai Noon
ACTION/ADVENTURE
Indiana Jones (all three)
The Mummy
Jurassic Park
Gladiator
The Goonies
The Last Samurai
SUPERNATURAL
Frequency
The Sixth Sense
The Green Mile
CHILDREN'S
Toy Story
Fantasia
Muppets From Space
The Black Cauldron
Shrek
COMEDY
Ghostbusters
Mars Attacks!
Thoroughly Modern Millie
DRAMAS AND THRILLERS
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil
Mission Impossible
Arlington Road
Vanilla Sky
Rear Window
The Shawshank Redemption
CLASSICS
It's a Wonderful Life
Rebecca
To Kill a Mocking bird
Bringing Up Baby
Singin' in the Rain
TV
Star Trek:The Next Generation
Doctor Who
Enterprise
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Angel
Frasier
Smallville
Black Books
Battlestar Gallactica (new version)
Tru Calling
Desperate Housewives
Supernatural
Heroes
Fringe
The Big bang Theory
BOOKS
I also love to read, Dean Koontz and James Herbert mostly but I'm very fond of Agatha Christie, Arthur Conan Doyle (especially but not only Sherlock Holmes) and I did get the latest Harry Potter on it's release day (although not at midnight). I met Roald Dahl and I'll never forget it, he was wonderful.
GAMES
I'm mostly a Nintendo fan but I also love my 360. I've listed games according to console.
SNES
Parodius
Street Fighter II
Alien III
Super Mario World
N64
Legend of Zelda:Ocarina of Time
Legend of Zelda:Majora's Mask
Mario64
Banjo Kazooie
Donkey Kong 64
PS1
Rayman
Spyro II
GameCube
Pikmin
Pikmin 2
Legend of Zelda:Wind Waker
Legend of Zelda:Ocarina of Time Master's Quest
Sonic Adventure 2:Battle
Super Monkey Ball
Super Monkey Ball 2
Super Mario Sunshine
XBOX360
Elder Scrolls IV:Oblivion
Kameo
Wii
Legend of Zelda:Twilight Princess
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Under the Bed (1988)
Great monster comedy for kids
I just remember loving this film. It was about a kid who kicked all the rubbish she had under her bed, dirty plates, broken toys, clothes. One day it turns into a monster and eventually poses a threat to the girl and her brother. Very funny and quite creepy to an eight year old. Would love to see it again.
(spoiler)
I especially loved when the girl was dragged under the bed by the monster, the nosey next door neighbour runs to tell their mother who says that she always promised she would never ignore the rantings of some crazy old lady who said a monster had her kids, like they do in most movies.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
geez that was long
Sugary rubbish. I am someone who will cry at an andrex advert, never mind the end of E.T. but this film, regardless of Haley Joel Osment's great acting, was just plain daft. It seemed to drag on in many places and had an overly drawn out ending. It was one of those films that left you asking "but why did he....?"
First Men in the Moon (1964)
makes you smile
I watched this film for the first time recently and as a 22 year old brought up with E.T. and Star Wars I have to say I was still impressed and thoroughly enjoyed the whole film. The effects are great, the story is well adapted to fit on to your screen and is believe it or not, thought provoking. I would recommend this film to anyone of any age and especially those who enjoyed the original Time Machine and Journey to the Centre of the Earth. Great fun.