Change Your Image
bikejump
Reviews
Ritânâ (2002)
Enjoyable exercise
The fact that I enjoyed this movie is proof you don't need a plot to succeed. The version I saw was neither dubbed nor subtitled, so I understood nothing they said, but due to pretty good acting, I understood generalities (that guy sucks, kill him!) and the visuals were a lot better then I was expecting. The "bullet time" was actually done in a way more enjoyable then every other movie that's done it since the Matrix. I'm looking forward to seeing this one again in a more... international format.
6.5/10
Deep Core (2000)
Bad... but not horrible.
Deep Core.. what can you say? Mediocre acting with poor CGI and no plot? Yes. Wil Wheaton? Yes. Nobody else you've ever heard of? Righty-o good buddy. But besides that... well... there really isn't much.. The box looked sort of cool. The opening credits were alright for a second, until they started intercutting them with scenes.... I didn't like this movie, but I didn't hate it. I may be one of the few who likes Wil Wheaton, but he gives this movie all the personality it has.
C+
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 (1986)
This movie was complete crap...
**** Spoilers *****... as if anyone cares
Alright, first off, I rented this one night along with 4 other horror flicks. I was prepared to be scared. The beginning promised a little. I overlooked why the stupid teens didn't just hit the brakes. From there on, this movie got so so so HORRIBLY awful it started burning into my brain! I thought the scene at the radio station might be good. The chop top fellow was creepy at first... UNTIL leatherface came out. Then he got really really whiny and annoying. Tell me how the hick radio station techy could have survived being hit in the head with a hammer at a MINIMUM of 100 time's i'd imagine (While he's whacking him on the head, it cuts to a 5 minute scene with leatherface, when we come back he's still a-whackin) and THEN get his face, rib and arm skin cut off.. and yet still live long enough to flirt with the DJ??? I don't even care anymore.. at this point in the movie I was just a blob on the couch and my brain was revolting. I tried to zone out for the rest of the movie. But I lived through the horror that is Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2. Now, I've heard the first was better, which it had better be. Because this was flat out the worst movie I'd ever seen. A combination of Dennis Hopper yelling "Bring it all down!" a dozen times and the "hero" doing a chainsaw disco, were enough for me. Seriously though. Tell me why i'm supposed to care about the girl who WON'T STOP SCREAMING. And also. Why did she FOLLOW the psycho's who just trashed her radio station and tried to kill her??? I don't know. but please, please PLEASE do NOT watch this movie...
2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
Just plain not interesting....
Movies are supposed to entertain and/or make you think. This movie does neither. It just bores. Although it clocks in at close to two and a half hours, much of that are 10-20 minutes shots of a spaceship coming towards you. After the first few of these, I fast forwarded through most of it. I imagine they did this because of the basic lack of a plot, so they tried to draw it out. Confusing, uninteresting, boring and unoriginal are all words to describe 2001. I would highly suggest you do something more prosperous with your two hours.
2/10
Hey Arnold! The Movie (2002)
Bad bad movie
tries to be funny and fails miserably. The animation is just terrible, looks like a 2 year old threw it together in his sleep. Plot is dull and cliched. IF you have a young child, maybe rent it. but don't waste hard earned money to pay to see it.
1/10
Lat sau san taam (1992)
GREAT action movie!
THE most amazing action movie i've seen! The Matrix dims in comparison to this amazing, AMAZINGly done movie. The action is perfect (although i admit, the guns never run out of ammo), Chow Yun-Fat will be the greatest new action star in the WORLD! I hope. And hopefully John Woo's new movies will go back to these kind of roots.
The Last of the Mohicans (1936)
Horrible HORRIBLE book to movie adaptation
Even if it weren't based on a book, this movie would have been horrible, and its worse because it is nothing like the classic book it was based on. I would recommend you read the book, but if all possible, pass by this sad excuse for a movie.
1/10
Army of Darkness (1992)
Great Movie!
This is a great movie! The best horror/comedy ever made,and a classic. Here's hoping Bruce has a better part in Spider-Man 2 and some major starring roles soon!
Good, bad, i'm the one with the gun
Resident Evil (2002)
Very good zombie flick!
Probably one of the best zombie flicks and definitly the best video-game to movie adaptation ever made! Very very well made, with excellent acting and casting. Milla Jovovich is perfect in her role and Michelle Rodriguez plays the tough commando very well. 8/10