Change Your Image
douglaslclark
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Abandoned (2022)
Grossly Underrated!!!
Are you kidding me? 3.7 stars right now. Obviously people are losing the ability to watch a slow burn and need shiny things from the very start of a movie!
The best performance I've seen Emma Roberts do is in this movie. She's always playing the bubbly and/or umm... 'mean girl' type character. This is a huge departure for her and she did an excellent job of it. From seemingly emotionless (that's the start of the movies character) to showing care for the brother during his breakdown and later sobbing believably.
I liked all of the characters performances.
The video was not quite what I'd expect due to using a filter to make it look as if it was shot on film and not cared for properly.
The audio was fine - as for the baby crying? Also part of the story. To show how desensitized she had become. Then showing the baby happy after the climax and the entire family happy was a great ending sequence.
Fatherhood (2021)
ONE Nomination??
Allow me to be brief here.
Kevin Hart is ten times the actor that Jamie Foxx is!
The fact this movie has only one award nomination just proves that you have to be popular with the in crowd to have your talents recognized.
Kevin Hart showed real emotion and seemed to be truly experiencing the characters challenges. Whereas Jamie Foxx is just Jamie Foxx in another outfit pretending to be a character that he cannot relate to whatsoever. Great job Kevin Hart!!!
Patsy & Loretta (2019)
Horribly faked lip-synched singing
I've watched some very low rated low budget movies and found them fairly rated. This "gem" has the distinction of being the worse I've ever seen of lip-synching in my entire life. The worse of the two being the Patsy Cline character portrayed by Megan Hilty. The unnecessary trembling killed me. I had to quit watching. This is the very beginning of the movie! I was that embarrassed for the crew who thought her singing like that was believable. However, I was able to come back and watch the rest this morning after waiting a couple weeks for that horrid lip-synching had left my mind. I didn't start the movie over. I was able to finish it from where I left off by hitting fast forward past the rest of these 'performances' to finish it up. Had potential to be a great movie but there is a lot more wrong with this movie than rates a 6.8 stars at this moment.
The Resort (2021)
1 Star? Really?
I'm not the first critic, best critic or the worst critic. But rating this a 1 star is not an accurate depiction of this movie at all.
Riot (2015)
Overall....?
I was liking this movie although a bit cliche. Up until it shows him with a an anchor on a string necklace. Really? They are the toughest guys but the guards allows a new guy to walk in with one? Not highly unlikely. More like ridiculous. Cut the stupid necklace scenes, add a few alternate scenes and re-release it. Then it'd get better than a 1 or 2. The only reason I voted 2 stars is because I clicked 2 stars by accident and didn't feel like bothering to change it. Enjoy what you can of the movie. I'd give it a five with the necklace scenes deleted.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Excellence
A story of brotherhood, revenge, trials and tribulation. A man is imprisoned and the story goes along with the decades he spends behind the bars of an old and corrupt prison with some of the best characters written and some of the best actors portraying those characters. This movie was just put together right. There is no doubt you will love this film and love the characters. I rated this title a 10 and barely anything else rates this with me. The Green Mile would be another that was put together in such a way there is no way to NOT love it! One of the very best movies made from the stories of Stephen King. Without a doubt one of the movies I'd want with me while stranded on a deserted island. You will love this movie unless you are dead.