Change Your Image
heartcore9
Reviews
The Escort (2015)
Fun, flirty, raunchy, romantic
The poster on Hulu of a woman unzipping the back of her dress made me think that this was an edgy, possibly dark movie about an escort. It's not really. It's actually quite funny. It has that indie film feel, two likeable leads, and it definitely leans into the quirkiness of being an escort more than the darkness or edginess of it. I enjoyed it, and the romance was good too (but if you're uptight and close-minded and judgmental, you should probably choose a different romance, because you'll probably find this one to be offensive, lol).
Pet Sematary (2019)
Bleak and Disturbing horror remake
If you're in the mood for a dark and dreary horror movie, this fits the bill. It's anchored by strong dramatic lead actors. However, it's also kind of silly at times.... The couple buys a piece a piece of property and doesn't know where the property lines are....? Okay. There are multiple head-scratching moments like that that my partner and I couldn't help but make jokes about as we were watching. Overall, if you want an eerie horror film that's not a slasher/jump-scare one, this one fits that genre well.
Green Book (2018)
Pulls you in as the story evolves
After a bit of an uneven start, this movie takes off and pulls you into the friendship between these two very different men during a time of much racial upheaval. I don't see a "white savior" controversy here as some reviews noted. I think that both men saved EACH OTHER in unique ways. If anything, this movie walks a very careful line at being almost too nice and too safe in its portrayal of some really dark things. Impressive performances from both lead actors.
The Florida Project (2017)
Gritty and Realistic But Hard to Like
This is one of those indie films that favors a realistic, almost-documentary style of filmmaking. It's interesting to see these character's perspectives, poor families/children who live within the reach of Disneyworld's glitter and fun but can't afford it. It's definitely a worthwhile story to tell.
However... these kids aren't particularly likeable. I get that they have a hard life, but every single one of them is a vandal and a smart-mouth. It's hard to muster sympathy for them when there's no attempt by the filmmakers to create it. Also, there isn't much by real of plot. It's a collection of scenes from their unhappy life.
Welcome to Marwen (2018)
Original story
This story is different than so many that out our there, so kudos to that. But it failed to really pull me in as much as it should have, given the emotional content of it. Worth a watch. I think some people will love it, and others will get bored and turn it off.
Ask Dr. Ruth (2019)
A force of nature
Dr. Ruth is a worthy subject for a documentary. She was controversial at the time that she had her sex show, and she has an interesting life story that took her from Nazi Germany as a child (heartbreaking yet inspiring). At 90 years old, she has the energy of a 30 year old. A fun documentary that explores her impact on psychology, sexuality, and pop culture.
Rim of the World (2019)
Surprisingly funny and sweet
This movie has a Stranger Things vibe, though it has some R-rated sexual humor so it feels a little more "adult" than Stranger Things. Not sure it needed that humor though, because it's really only in the first act of the film, while the kids are at camp with adult counselors that is has this vibe. Once the kids embark on their journey to save the world from aliens, it feels more "kid-friendly" and I think it would have a been a smarter choice for the filmmakers to focus on that audience because ultimately the messages of belonging and friendship amongst pre-teens would be most appreciated by that age group. In any case, I think this is a fun movie for older kids/teens and adults. The young actors in this are great.
The Rachel Divide (2018)
This should have been 45 minutes, not feature-length
The story of Rachel Dolezal is an interesting one - a white woman pretends to be black and runs a local branch of the NAACP, lobbying for civil rights... only to be revealed by the media to actually be a white woman. The interviews in the media with her that follow the reveal are even stranger as she basically still claims to be black, because that's how she feels inside.
This documentary has to great footage compiled of this scandal and it raises some interesting questions, such as: In this current social landscape where a person can say they were born female but feel male inside (and vice versa) and choose to reassign their gender, why can't a person do that with race? You might find yourself vacillating between wondering if Rachel Dolezal is the first of many to come in a possible future landscape of racial reassignment, or you might just think she's crazy.
Regardless of your personal views on her, the problem with this documentary is that it starts out strong and peters out because the filmmakers don't have a feature's worth of interesting footage. The inside look into Rachel's life post-scandal is pretty mundane as she talks with family and friends, drives her sons to school, paints alone inside her house, etc. Perhaps they're trying to humanize Rachel, but in the end, I eventually got bored with it.
The Glass Castle (2017)
Falls short of the book
I don't expect movies to follow the book exactly, because I get that a movie is a totally different medium of storytelling. But it IS a problem when the movie fails to capture the essence of the book at all. If you were to just watch the movie and not read the book, you would be robbed of the extremes that exist in this story. Jeannette's life of poverty and imagination is more awful than the movie portrays and more magical than it portrays. Strangely, the movie walked this middle ground, showing glimpse from her life but not really getting to the heart of why we care. Skip the movie, and read the book!
Home Again (2017)
Ho Hum Rom Com
This movie just felt so tired. The jokes fell flat and I felt like I've seen Reese Witherspoon do this role 20 times already. The movie is about a single mom played by Reese who lets three younger guys move into her guesthouse. These guys spice up her boring life and cause her to grow. The problem was it all seemed implausible and none of the guys were that appealing to me. For a rom com, it also wasn't that funny. It was cutesy more than laugh out loud funny. If you want a better Reese Witherspoon rom com, watch Sweet Home Alabama or This Means War.
The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
Eerie Character Drama
The biggest strength of this TV show is the characters and their family dynamics. That is what carries the show and kept me coming back for me. I did go into it expecting more of a horror TV show. And while horrifying things happen, it's actually an eerie series more than it is a scary series. There were only a couple times where I was startled and jumped. Most of the scary stuff comes at you slowly. So if you're someone who can't handle scary typically, you might be able to handle this. And if you can, it's worth it, because it's a series that is engaging but also heartbreaking... and just enough hopeful that it doesn't feel bleak. Performances are strong and it will make you ponder the supernatural vs. mental health. What the family goes through in many ways mirror what ANY family can go through when they are met with real world struggles. In this case, the family is dealing with struggles that mostly arise from their time in Hill House as youngsters. Solid character drama with some scares.
Last Seen in Idaho (2018)
Decent Showtime Movie
Showtime has a pretty wide selection of films and genres these days from independent films and Sundance movies to big budget blockbusters. That's one of the things I like about the channel. I was just perusing the guide and Last Seen in Idaho was about to start. The title and the description sounded cool so I went for it even though I didn't know any of the actors in it except I recognized one of them. It turned about to be a decent thriller. Maybe I'd classify it more as a mystery because there's a fair amount of sleuthing by the main character in between the occasional chase or fight scene. I liked the lead actress. She was relatable and natural. I really liked the lead male. He was simmering and likeable. All in all it's decent if you like these kinds of mystery-thriller movies.
The OA (2016)
Had potential but....
I wanted to love the OA. Cults are a fascinating topic, and it has that eerie feel that I love in shows. But I had trouble with the myriad of inconsistencies and things that didn't make sense in the first episode. My biggest issue is that this as show that has a central mystery as to where the main character has been and what has happened to her. But rather than the mystery being drawn out through clever twists and turns and reveals, it remains a mystery because people (her parents, cops, etc) don't ask her very many questions. I guess we are supposed to think she is traumatized and they are giving her space, but it didn't ring true.
The Edge of Seventeen (2016)
For John Hughes Lovers
This was such a sweet, funny movie. It's very reminiscent of a John Hughes type of film, a film that's great for teenagers and adults. Hailee Steinfeld is fantastic as a teenager dealing with loneliness, social awkwardness, and buried grief. As often is the case in teen movies, her main parental figure (her mother) is a bit of a ridiculous mess, so she turns to her teacher played by Woody Harrelson, who's also great in his role. This story manages to address family issues at home, dating woes, friendship conflict, jealousy, and more. It walks the line between drama and comedy, serving up some very touching moments AND some big laughs. That's a tricky balance to achieve and this film succeeds with flying colors.
Suffragette (2015)
Compelling topic but lacking character depth
Oh, goodness. I REALLY was excited for this movie. The suffrage movement is so interesting and inspiring. It's a great piece of history and it's a ripe topic for a movie. But this fell a little flat for me. I felt like the characters - their motivations, struggles, strengths, weaknesses, regrets, etc - were not explored very deeply. It just kind of was an expose of suffrage moments but it wasn't anchored by that much heart. There was some grit and the historical elements of production were strong. But it fell a little short at the script level.
Leap Year (2010)
Fun, sweet romance w/two great actors
This is a sweet, funny romantic comedy. It's silly at times. However, what's silly about it is the situations and some of the plot points. On the flip side, the actors are great dramatic actors and the dialogue isn't over the top silly, so the performances and moments between the two main characters bring it down to earth.
Now keep in mind that the premise of this story is about a woman who dashes off to Ireland to propose marriage to her boyfriend Leap Day, because according to Irish tradition, a man who receives a marriage proposal on a leap day must accept it. Bright idea, right? So therefore, you've been warned before you even turn this movie on that it is time to suspend some disbelief and enter the world of light, fun romance. I watch a fair number of romantic comedies, and to me, this is one of the better ones because it is funny but it has a lot of heart. Amy Adams is luminous as always, and Matthew Goode is really hilarious when he needs to be, and soulful when it calls for it. The big bonus to this movie is the atmosphere, scenery, and locations! It will make you want to travel to Ireland.