Change Your Image
tommy61986-1
Reviews
Nothing Like the Holidays (2008)
finally,a movie about my homeplace...
finally a movie is made about my home place in chicago.i was born and rise in humbolt park until left for puerto rico in 2002..the movie was wonderful,only two soft part..the Christmas neighborhood gathering singing thru out the area is long history but it was a touch..the part of a brother's revenge against a gang member is too soft.gangs don't go to soft in humbolt park..yes,puerto rican family are nice in humbolt park back in the old days but as violent took over in the mid 70's puerto rican are not as nicely as this movie show..but it's nice that humbolt park was done in a nice and lovely way and kept the violent ways that it is today..in just like the other ricans movie,i like it like that..that also make the puerto rican a group of people with heart and let's not forget west side story'' nothing like the holiday bring a lot of joys and tears into eyes as i see my homeplace turn into a romance,comedy and heart warm and the traditional puerto rican food in west chicago...i give it a 9 for showing the whole world how great we are in a very hard place to be happy..
In Hell (2003)
van damme big comeback
after bloodsport,which is still the best van damme movie on my list,van damme made a lot of bad movies since bloodsport.made a good one "sudden death"..but "in hell",we finally see him in non-martial arts role and a down to earth prison,beat me up role..the only few things that i didn't like ,was his hair.everybody got a clean haircut except van damme,why??i don't know.it was like watching a ultimate fighting pay per view.i was waiting the the big matchup between van damme and the big man (remind me of mel Gibson in mad max 3:beyond thunderdome).no way van damme could have beat him up..but in movies any thing can happen..lawrence taylor's role was shocking and silent but it work.midnight express go into extreme in Russia and this movie deliver and makes van damm into a real actor..no Oscar but at least he earn his paycheck better than seagel
Saw V (2008)
saw vi sneak peek
if you are a true saw fan like i'am then you will get lost in saw v and saw iv.saw v was a taste of what coming in the next three chapters..i watch all five and my guess and just a guess to saw vi ..but a spoiler don't read on..Brit was never showing cutting her hand in the end or faint with only a little blood to show and master the whole plan from the start,with a little help from Jill...yes it look like jigsaw and Jill have a lost daughter which in the box revealed her childhood pictures and the plans to carry on jig's work..but like i said.only a V.I.P guess choice..Jill and jigsaw have to had a child..but Brit is part of the game in saw vi.overall for saw v ,the director change but the story is the same formula..a masterpiece of a series with a different type of twist and that keep you at the edge of your seat.
Petrified (2006)
ed woods 2008???
charles band is indeed the ed wood of our era..this movie was done and over in 65min.full moon is robbing us in the redbox for a buck.iam a true monster fan but this one was the worst of all of the full moon madness DVD .band's puppets are even better to watch then this guy wrap with toilet paper and turning people into stone.more time were spend on some kind of a lesbo scene,which was the best highlight of the movie.charles band should be banned from stealing other people's money.no plots,no acting,no screenplay,no gore,no f/x and band as the director was sleeping doing this piece of junk..ed woods is laughing from his grave..please don't make a part two..a junk is a junk and a movie is a movie..watch it for free instead.
The Wailer (2006)
la llorona went to sleep.
First of all,this movie is pretty much boring.The first part was great telling the erie stage of how the wailer become what it is known as "la llorona".I mean this movie had me going until the travelers cut into the scene and bored me for one hour.You don't get to see la llororna for only 15 to 20 minutes top,I was falling asleep waiting for some kind of creepy,scary moment,but it fail completely..and i believe la llorona took place in the 18th century in Mexico.There was some good scene,the bar with the locals and the few brief moment we look at the legend..it was a waste of one hour and time and i believe there is a "wailer 2"..hopefully they gave more great moment with the legend that scare the children of Mexico for a long time.
Broken (2006)
graham and sis-to are great!
never heard of this movie until i rent it on a local video place..not much a fan of heather graham,after seeing her performance in this movie,i wanted to see more and more of her...she stood up for what is right for her life and many actress now are not as good in performance in any movies..i love the scene between graham and sis-to ("jesus")and the movie carry a good message..no matter what the critics or the back of the box says...the pairs do work!!.the diner scene remind me of another great movie "crash"..graham is very sexy even as girl with problems in many of her dramatic scene..i love it and recommend it for a midnight snack or see it with friends..