Change Your Image
pepelipep
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Against Me: We're Never Going Home (2004)
Pretty good stuff ( if you like Against Me! that is).
This "rockumentary" follows Florida band Against Me! when they set upon a tour of the U.S.A. It's actually not a documentary but more of a video tour diary. We get to see Against Me! perform a few songs live, which is nice and all, but the best part of this movie are the interviews in between the live performances where we get to see various people (lovers and haters of Against Me! included) vent their opinions. It's also quite amusing to see how the major labels try to get Against Me! to sign up with them. There's also a pretty fun episode where the singer from Against Me! gatecrashes another band's tour bus and "steals" some ice, only to be thrown out by the guy whose tour bus it is, then it all takes a different turn, but I can't say what since that would spoil it all. Overall, this film is pretty disappointing, for some reason (after reading reviews in magazines I guess) I thought this would be more than a peek into Against Me!'s live show, crazy interviews and some "crazy" tour episodes, but if you're really into Against Me! I think you should check this out, if you don't have to pay too much for it.
Cypher (2002)
A film to fall asleep too
To call film this anything, like a thriller, sci-fi or action film, would be insane. What it truly comes across as is a sleeping pill.
I really liked director Vincenzo Natali's 'Cube', so my expectations were godamn high when I stepped into the cinema (despite the fact that one of the worst actor of our age, Lucy Liu, stars in it).
I was fairly confident that the main guy, played appallingly by Jeremy Northam, would get killed off fairly soon, since his acting was so terrible that I dreaded the possibility that I could be forced to watch any more of it.
No, the film never really takes off.
It's rubbish as rubbish goes.
Dull, uninspired and not innovative at all.
I wouldn't even recommend it to hardcore sci-fi fans (sadistic tendencies put aside).
The Book That Wrote Itself (1999)
The worse film I have ever seen (yes, I'm aware of the cliche)
Honest to god, the smurfs and all other fictionary people - this is the worse film I've ever seen. When I go and see a film with friends and it turns out to be very poor, we always say "Yes, it was pretty bad but not as bad as 'The book that wrote itself'.
Pathetic film-makers should be made into furniture in houses for really short people!
Basically, this is a warning: See this film.
Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
Novelty crap!
If it wasn't for the fact that this is a Star Wars film, this would have been one of the worse films I've seen in the cinema (the worse one is "The book that wrote itself").
The whole film was based upon the "myth of Star Wars", but with itself being a Star Wars film, the film is an utter failure.
Some scenes were blatantly there to promote future computer-/videogames.
The only positive factor with this film was the fact that I ate some nice chocolate while watching it (you see, I haven't had chocolate for a while).