Change Your Image
hyperion_x
Reviews
Planet USA (2013)
Blockbuster movie from Austria with intelligent sub-context
A movie like this hasn't been shown until today in Austria! An Actionmovie, which is better than many US-Blockbuster-Movies. The Production-Value could be a Million Dollars, but was only 30.000 .
The Story is a wonderful Mix of Action and Humour. It is entertainment with underlining Subcontext at its best. I can only recommend this movie to every movie-fan in the world.
Included are the most famous Stars of the German Dubbing-People.
Topmovie of the year!
Warning: Amerioans will not be amused about the critic about their country, but the movie is only German-language at the moment, and they do not understand German anyway. (JOKE)
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Big Event with important message
The Movie is a real Summer-Event, and different to Garbage like Van Helsing, this Movie delivers! If you like Emmerich's style you will love it, if you hate Emmerich, you will not find anything new. Tornados and Waves, and Special Effects in general are top notch. It's really fun to watch. Scenes, where Americans want to travel to Mexico, and they close the borders, are very ironic!!! The movie has not so much Pathos, as ID4 had. Heroism is there but nicely done by Dennis Quaid. Ingredients are the same as in every Emmerich-Action-Movie. I rate the movie 5 out of 6 (8 out of 10 in IMDB).
Gin gwai (2002)
Best Horror/Psychothriller of the year!
I saw this movie on the Fantasy Filmfest in Frankfurt and it is surely a new milestone in the History of Movies. Such a good story combined with an extreme atmosphere, hasn't be seen yet! Sure, The Sixth Sense was a phenomenal movie and The Eye is the same league, but this movie goes three steps forward. If you think, no movie can top Sixth Sense, than you are very wrong. Look at this Film, and you will get more than you ever expected. It only happens once a year, that you get such an experience. Watch this one, if you are a Horror and Thrillerfan. Amazing.