Change Your Image
jch0066
Reviews
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: 911 (2005)
Oh...my...gosh...The best television show I've ever seen.
I have never been so engaged in a show. I found myself talking to the little girl in my head, baffled by the twists and turns, thrilled, and horrified. Even though I kept reminding myself that this was fiction, I was terrified of an ending where they found the little girl dead and overjoyed and relieved when they found her unharmed. The acting was top notch and I think both the writers and Mariska Hargitay deserve acknowledgement. I would love a follow-up episode where the scumbag gets a just sentence, more victims are spared and Det. Benson is decorated for her role. I think an episode showing Maria's safe return to her mother in Honduras, after boldly testifying against her molester would make a wonderful episode. All in all- the is the best TV episode I have ever seen.
View from the Top (2003)
Why did they present flight attendants as rich? Flight attendants are only glorified waitresses.
I really enjoyed this movie. It was fun, well acted and delightful. I was particularly pleased to see someone like Gwyneth Paltrow playing a "trailer trash" role. I thought she pulled it off well.
The only beef I have with this movie is the portrayal of flight attendants as being successful and rich. While there is glamor involved with first class and international flying, why are we led to believe that flight attendants have the capacity to live the lives of movie stars? The Louis Vitton purses and other designer talk- how asinine. You need no education at all to be an air waitress; why the assumption that they are paid so well?
Must Love Dogs (2005)
This had the potential to be really good but settled for BLAH!
I was amused. I liked the clichés and the jokes and were amused by them.
What I didn't like was that they spent no time developing a real relationship between the romantic leads. I saw nothing that indicated that the two characters would be good together and it seemed like these things were intentionally left out. I mean, a dinner scene where they could have connected and we could have fallen in love with the idea of them together-this was replaced by an awkward scene about past relationships and a "Condom Hunt"---arguably the most UNromantic thing they could have done. Later, he shows up and she almost immediately wants to "row the boat." I saw nothing that suggests that they'd be a good couple. Therefore the big ending was anti-climatic because I couldn't give a rip if they ended up together or not.
Had they casted Sandra Bullock in the lead or a couple with chemistry, as expanded the relationship between them to be genuine and not sex-driven, then this could have been a great film instead of amusing but BLAH.
The Lake House (2006)
Amazing...No plot holes and truly romantic.
I was told to avoid trying to understand the time-travel aspect of the movie and just enjoy the plot and premise. To my surprise, I found no problems with the probability of the fantasy. I saw no inconsistencies or anachronisms. It made sense, and although I had figured out the ending, I was still suspenseful.
WARNING: SPOILERS!!!
The one thing that I felt could have been elaborated was the significance of the house. I felt like if they'd of connected Kate's mom with Alex's father (remember the conversation over coffee about the long distance romance between Kate's mom and an unknown fellow?) I felt perhaps if they had worked into the plot that Alex's father had made the house as a tribute to the woman he didn't end up marrying (Kate's mom) it might have explained the house's power and suggested a "the universe wanted these two together" sorta thing.
There was comedy, realism, heartbreak cynicism. You truly wanted the couple to end up together. Overall, I adored this movie.It's not just a chick flick, but a timeless romance!
Without a Trace: When Darkness Falls (2005)
So predictable and lame...
This show is normally good, but this episode was predictable and had a lot of plot holes. First of all, it was obvious that the girl was suffering from the loss of her brother in that she became depressed while starring in a play about a woman that lost her brother. When the little boy came in her dream, it was obvious who he was. Secondly, there were plot holes and unexplained items throughout the show. How did she know the species of cockroaches? How could she just run off in broad daylight only to be caught at night? How come the police where not called at various intervals. Ridiculous!
Very, Very ungratifying.
Death to Smoochy (2002)
Would have been cute if it weren't for all the gratuitous filth!!!!
I couldn't enjoy this funny parts of this movie for all of the unnecessary language. In fact, if there was one dirty word to throw into a line, they'd find a worse one and add to it. It's a shame. I couldn't enjoy the good parts of the film for the potty-mouths. What was the point?
Scream 3 (2000)
DAMN!
That is a good 'DAMN.' This was the best, scariest, kickest-@ssest movie. As good if not better that the first, but it's hard to make a comparison. I was on the edge of my seat the whole time. It's an enjoyable film so I say, ignore the naysayers...rent this movie and sleep with the light on!!!
The Master of Disguise (2002)
I wanted to spoon out my eyes...
As a loyal Garth fan, I walked in expecting something at the very least, entertaining. I expected silly, but not inane. Nothing was funny or entertaining. Nothing was amusing. All was simply stupid. I didn't laugh ONCE. Why famous stars would cameo in this drivel is beyond me. I think less of Governor Ventura and Michael Johnson now for their participation. LESS than 1 out of 10.
Dirty Dancing (1987)
Pro-Abortion Propaganda that I loved as a ignorant little girl.
I loved this movie when I was growing up. I owned *both* sound tracks. Then I watched the movie as an adult. It loses it's charm when you realize a baby is being killed. The heroine/protagonist deceives her physician father into giving her 200 dollars (a lot of money in the early 60's) so she can pay for a dancer to have an abortion and thus break the law. The teenager lies to her family and in doing so finances the dismemberment of a child and the butchering of the baby's mother and is made out to be selfless. Add to it the sob story the mother gives about getting herself pregnant: " I don't sleep around. I thought he loved me. I thought I was special." That certainly justifies cutting your baby into pieces. I pity those who never grow up and accept this line of bull. I pity those who don't recognize this movie as the political propaganda it is.
Minority Report (2002)
In a word: Damn. In another word: BRILLIANT!
Best movie I've seen since the Shawshank Redemption. To say this movie was clever would be to trivialize it's brilliance. It keeps you guessing, yet doesn't leave a question unanswered. Detail in the film keeps it thought-provoking. There was action to keep your heart racing but necessary relief. There were jumps here and there...There were moral dilemmas to ponder, sentamentality to tweak your heart, but not rip it out. The Sci-Fi was realistic and intriguing. It makes the movie shiny, yet not more shine than substance, nor gratuitous shine. The story was the movie, and the special effect and sci-fi goodies only added to the plot. I'm in awe in how well it's done, and the complexity and genius of the story. I just can't praise this movie appropiately. See it on the big screen. 10/10 **********
Superstar (1999)
No...I'm good...I'm God...
I could never get sick of this movie. It never stops being funny. Anything Will Ferrel and Molly Shannon do is art. They're comedic geniuses. I'm shocked that anyone can not find this movie to be funny. Any of the stupid humor, which was meant to be stupid humor, was well-done stupid humor.
Bio-Dome (1996)
Not meant to be taken seriously, people!
This is not Schindler's List and it's excellent for what it is. It's hilarious. It's entertaining. People that dis this movie for being light forget it's not meant to be a conversation piece for an intellectual salon. I think the humor is quite clever at times. Get a sense of humor!
Kate & Leopold (2001)
Meg Ryan's hair is AGONY! HUGH JACKMAN is incredible!
It distracted me from the movie. It took effort to make her hair look that bad. Hair doesn't naturally fall in clumps of uneven strings like that. It hurt to look at. Did anyone else find it to be as hideous as I did?
On a positive note, I enjoyed the film. It would have been ten times better had they combed Meg's hair, but nonetheless it was sweet, light, romantic, funny, and enjoyable. (And all the men were gentleman after the show :)
Hugh Jackman's performance was flawless. He nailed down every aspect of his character. I was impressed with his acting. Had anyone else had the part, I probably wouldn't of rated the movie so highly.