Change Your Image
ge777ude
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againIn chronological order:
Reviews
Black Mirror: USS Callister (2017)
Villain or Victim?
The initial point was compelling. Robert Daly, a shy geek who turned out to be the brain and owner of the company but nevertheless was disesteemed even by his receptionist employee built his own universe where he's the respected man in charge (like he should have been in real life). Then the miracle happens: The new employee sees him unbiased for what he is and is eager to get to know him -- until the narcissist colleagues incite her against her idol. After a story with more plot holes than a sieve, the poor "victims" (those that bullied, mocked, ignored Robert Daly each and every day in REAL LIFE), captivated on the USS Callister only existing in Robert's VIRTUAL REALITY dupe him and escape to the open net while the "villain" becomes brain cabbage.
Noah's Ark (1999)
Funny trash, trashy fun.
I "won" this double DVD on X-Mas lottery, so I shouldn't complain. I thought. So why not bridge the hours 'til the Golden Globes at 2AM CET with some trashy 3-hour Halmi-Vision. Robert Halmi's Hallmark is always good for lots of cheap laughs, gasping, drinking games, and senseless NO sex, but violence. After watching the first half hour stunned, how actors with reputation like Jon Voight and Mary Steenburgen can appear in this piece of crap, I began to realize: they're having a party! The second part, being even more ridiculous, proved Hallmark provides a playground for big names who don't care about their reputation. I'll drink to that -- it helps watching the picture.
Central Park West (1995)
Dynasty of the 90s
Central Park West could have been (and was probably planned as) the one and only true heir of DYNASTY, with condign successors, especially for Fallon and Krystle, including a revived lily-pond-catfight now in a more public place -- a restaurant fountain. The leading ladies were lovely, especially (in that order) Lauren, Raquel, Mädchen, and Mariel. What was missing were hunks -- one Tom Verica is not enough -- and most of all a condign successor for Alexis,'cos there's only one Joan Collins.
I don't want to be a bore, but IMDb forces me to fulfill their minimum of ten lines. Wait -- ten lines of something would have been something causing Carrie Fairchild's interest. Ten lines would have been a breakthrough for Mark Merrill's writers' block. Ten lines would have been -- wait, the minimum is done!
May I add a line? Please, CBS, release this stepchild of yours.
La piscine (1969)
French, very french. *yawn*
French, very french -- not to say a complete and utter bore. Plus, Schneider and Delon are overrated. Just being young and beautiful isn't acting. +++ Now you can stop reading, I just had to fill those extra lines with dummy text to get the minimum amount of words.
On the other hand, Latin nonsense automatically corrected by American spell check could cause some fun: Lorem gypsum dolor sit met, consecrate autopsies el-it, sued resumed temper incident ult la bore et dolor magma aliquot. Ut enema ad minim venial, quit nostril excitations Ullman laborious nisi ult illiquid ex ea common conceit. Quis cute cure reprehended in voluptuous valid ease slim dolor emu fagot null parade. Excepteur sent objects cupidity non proudest, stunt in culpa quo officer descent moll it annum id est labium. Duis airtime veil eum inure dolor in handwrite in voluptuary valid ease moles tie conceit, veil ileum dolor emu fagot null faceless at verso Eros et axeman et gusto Odin diagnose quo bland present lutetium Cyrill telnet argue dues dolor tie forgot null faceless. Lorem gypsum dolor sit met, consecrated imposing el-it, sued diam noun nob assumed incident ult Laredo dolor magma aliquot brat volatility.
Easy Rider (1969)
Hard To Watch
I had "Easy Rider" on my to-watch-list for a long time, because it's glorified as an all-time-classic. What I saw was a bore. Two long-haired (I love hairy men!) bikers with a hoseful of drug money heading to New Orleans. Not the worst initial position for an entertaining movie. After dragging the plot for no point thru some community disputes, the FIRST EVER INTERESTING CHARACTER IN THIS WHOLE NOTHING ascends: the all-time-drunk-lawyer/Jack Nicholson. AND he gets beaten to death by the all-around rednecks, and while his body grows cold, his hitchs (? Sorry; what's the proper term for someone giving a lift to an hitchhiker?) consider (!) "to send his remains to his relatives", but simply continue heading to New Orleans instead. Didn't they have some questioning to answer? While the greatest actor of this movie has left the scene so rushly, it must have been other things than acting which made this bore an instant success. Could it have been that LSD-related intercourse on a cemetery? I don't hope so.
What's left is that drive-by-shooting by some rednecks, the climax of the movie. Is that what the movie is all about? Being a free spirit, feared and murdered by rednecks? I've seen better movies about that.
"Life is a tale told by an idiot, full of sound and fury, signifying nothing." So are some movies.
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (1958)
Incredible magnificent, still
After Elizabeth Taylor's passing I recently watched "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" again and was amazed again how magnificent this movie is, after all. MGM neutered Tennessee Williams' play, the author hated the movie and wasn't afraid to tell, the just widowed Elizabeth Taylor had to work in mourn, and newcomer Paul Newman had to stand up against Hollywood Royalty.
Not the best start for an all-time-classic. But still, even in the version with the neutered gay relationship between Brick and Skipper, Tennessee Williams' play has thunder enough pushing actors happily going to their edges. Not sure what happens after the tempest, but sure what we've seen before: good acting.