Change Your Image
stinky_kniggits
Reviews
My Son Hunter (2022)
From the headlines you never read to the screen.
It isn't a story the left will like. Hence, they are here brigading the ratings in an effort to vote it to the basement.
If you weren't paying attention to the story, this film incorporates the details of the laptop into a funny and witty telling. It has enough emotion I felt sorry for Hunter. Gina Carano was wonderful in her role. Too bad she was cancelled for wrongthink by the radical left.
Anyway, John James reply plays Joe Biden straight. He comically drops some of the more famous bidenspeak into the movie and delivers them with casual charm.
It was produced well, written well, edited well, and contains facts that can't be ignored.
It's a very good, well produced movie that should alarm you and to the truth that the media conspired to spike this story and call it a Russian conspiracy.
That the FBI sat on this story is an slap in the face of justice.
Closed for Storm (2020)
Like the Big Easy, this documentary lacks care
New Orleans is the city that care forgot. Having been to the park, after Six Flags bought it, as well as being from the region and old enough to remember Ponchatrain Beach amusement park and the rides they had there (many were installed at Jazzland in one name or another). True research would have shown that there were efforts to bring amusement parks to other areas in the region: Biloxi Beach, Madison County, Mississippi, and Jazzland.
New Orleans loves its nostalgia and that's why they wanted a park. They wanted to remember better times when the park was on the lake. Hence the dream and vision for Jazzland. As an observer, I knew it was going to fail. It was not a shock that they zeroed out so soon. As such, 6 Flags got a bargain.
One evening, I got a call from them asking me to buy season tickets for the family. I guess they had my number from visits in other parks. I declined, but took the family there that season (2003). The rides were 'okay'. The water used was dirty swamp water. So when you see the kiddos on the walkover waiting to get splashed, it was with dirty swamp water, no cleaned filtered water. To me, it was a reason never to go back.
The swing (the one the paralyzed woman rode), was not included in the park entrance fee. You paid extra to do it. Another reason not to go. The region is too poor to afford things like this. That's why 6 Flags bailed. They cut their losses. Between dealing with unbearably hot weather, poor patrons looking to save every nickel they could, and the corrupt governments of NOLA and the state, it was destiny.
This film did not cover these topics. As such, it's okay. But I give it a higher score than it deserves.
Would have loved to have seen the 2020 versions of some of the kids in the home videos.
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band (1978)
Saw it in the theater and I still love it
The 70's were in full force. Disco was king. Fans of the Beatles wanted to give them tribute. What better way to do so than to take their music and put it in a movie as song by the biggest stars of the time!
Unfortunately the writers must have been taking Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds instead of listening to it. So it misfires. But it's still a great flick with great music.
Popeye (1980)
An underated masterpiece
If you've ever watched the cartoons you observed: Popeye mutters, Olive Oyl whines, Wimby is a beggar and the tempo of the cartoons was wonderfully emulated in this movie.
I was fortunate enough to see the movie in the original release. And now it can be enjoyed on demand in HD with a booming surround sound system. The songs are wispy and that's what makes the fun.
I love this flick and am glad to have seen this.
Pufnstuf (1970)
Flashback to the '70's
I've never done acid. But if I did, this would be the movie I'd want to see.
The Magic Flute (2006)
I loved this movie!
First, I must say I am not an opera fan. Other than watching opera in Bugs Bunny cartoons and in the movie Amadeus, I don't do it. I don't do foreign language thingies and have never (I am in my 50's) been to an opera. So, I am a self admitted cultural dolt when it comes to Opera and can't compare this movie to the original intent.
That being said, because it was featured in Amadeus, the Magic Flute has sparked a curiosity that never amounted to much more than listening to the overture. Until.....I saw this on Netflix.
I watched this and was blown away. Granted, I did add the captions so I could understand the words, came to the IMDb to read about the movie to learn that the actors were the singers.
The Queen of the Night?!?! She was excellent in her role. The way it was filmed, she looked insane during her aria. I was blown away. So much, I got my teenage daughter to watch it with me (her exposure to opera was via the same Bugs Bunny Cartoons and Amadeus). She was blown away too. And by reading how it was intended on the internet, I was amazed by the vision of Kenneth B. when he upgraded the setting and translated it into English. Thank you so much for doing so. If your goal was to introduce Opera to the unlearned masses (such as me), you succeeded. I only regret that I did not have the opportunity to see this in the theater as I would have gone to see it multiple times.
For the snobs that rue how it wasn't a stage production, I respectfully disagree. I loved this film and would recommend it to anybody to watch it on Netflix. And if you have a rocking home theater system, turn it up to 11 when you watch it. Rattle the windows and rock the house.