Change Your Image
hotwheelerd-52603
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Infinitely Polar Bear (2014)
Polar Bear
I had a time back in the 70s and 80s growing up. This was in my family and close friends growing up. It is so hard at times I remember my best friends mother having this. One day she is all happy and stuff. The next night drunk stoned, Out of her mind and bring men home to sleep with. Most took off running with a family in the house sleeping. 9 times out of 10 his dad would just say its ok relax. Drive the man the the coffee shop. Then go home pick up his wife and put her to bed. This film reminded me so much of the past. His mother was ok as long as she stayed on her meds. Just like my Uncle very cool as long as he was on his meds. Did he smoke every day yes he did about 3 packs a day.
Big Fan (2009)
Big Fan
This is Patton Oswalt worst film. But it just really shows who he really is. That is the Hollywood puppet man. I do like most of his work. BUT we are talking about a young Football Fan that gets beat up in public does the Football player get away with it. Of course he does if he ended up in court or not. No Jail time or anything he got away with it. He should of had Prison time plus no more Professional Football games every again. Oh no we can't loose he did not break the law. He was just DRUNK AT THE TIME. He was not in the same of mind. Total crap sounds like all the so called rules when I worked in the bar at night. My biggest thing was with all the Collage Football players if I had any problem with them in the bar. All I had to say was I am calling your Couch if you don't leave in two minutes.
At Any Price (2012)
At Any Price
Just a RICH FAMILY FILM. This film was so bad in many ways. Yes the one son wanted to go away not really. He was just as bad as his father cheated on his loved one. With the same chick his father messed around with. Plus his father stood from all the farmers and gave them really bad seeds. Then helped his son hide a body that his son killed. Yes he did feel bad about it. But oh no let's keep quite or I will loose the farm. So just act like Mr nice man and everything will be ok. I just hate it when all the Rich men just walk away from everything. It is funny how the kid acts when he finds out everything will be his if he does what daddy says. Then daddy helps him hide that body.
Murder on Pleasant Drive (2006)
Murder on Pleasure Drive
This is what drives me crazy about the LAW that don't do there Jobs. She went MISSING A Mother that was a Great mother. The church, friends, everyone was like we're did she go. The Law in that area were like you worry to much. She is an adult she probably went somewhere. But there was more going on with certain parts of the family. Like forgetting about things. Oops I didn't know that just simple little things. Like the person knew what to with the families. The man that took her was very well dressed nice Job. Seemed to be a smart Man. So why would he be the Killer. It was a crazy ending seeing that the two young ladies found there mother's body. That he has Killed back in 1979. That his Older Brother helped get rid of the Body. Crazy story how he got away from so much for years why. Because his nut head mother worked in the police department office. Got ride of all the paper work and stuff. But to STUPID TO HID IT IN BOXES IN HER BASEMENT.
South of Sanity (2023)
South of Sanity
Oh my God I wanted to like this but 35 minutes into this I was still very bored. This film or whatever it was was so bad. If it was true why would any family want to show any one the true of the FAMILY. Look at the way they talk to the kids it was stupid. That one store part when that one lady took a piss in the middle of the store. It was not even funny at all. The acting in this film or what it was was horrible. The cast was even horrible that one police that came to the house did not even have a hat on or a his name on the chest or pretty much a police uniform. Even his flash on his car was way off color. Plus it was a rich kind of street. Then she flashed her boobs to the police then slabs the door on his face. Then screams out lets party. It was a very cheap made kind of crap. So happy i was able to shut it off after the first forthy five minutes.
The Lost Boys (1987)
The Lost Boys
One of my best 80s films. I loved how they had the one Vampire played bye Sutherland as a Blond Vampire. You do not see that very often yes you might see the RED HAIR ONE. But not to often do you see the Blond Hair one. It was pretty cool in that film. I loved the Grandfather in that film he was pretty cool. Having the two Corey's in that film was a little chessy but it was the 80s. Corey Haim looked kind of like a wimp in his clothes and his voice. He was kind of a dork in that film and a mommies boy. Corey Feldman with his broken down street look was kind of cool. Then they played The Doors People are Strange it was perfect for that film.
Son in Law (1993)
Son in Law
I am not a big Pauly Shore fan I find him kind of annoying in most of his film. But in this film he hit the film perfect. A country girl goes back from the big crazy city from Collage. With a new crazy look plus her new man she is going to Marry. It is Pauly Shore crazy look crazy hair, the way he talked, the way he did everything. It was freaking the family out they did not like him at first. But I think he fit the role perfect I am from a small town until the age of 17 or so. Getting into a big city seeing differnt people kind of made me feel a little odd at first. I was so use to plain clothes people. The crazy clothes and stuff was a little weird to me at first. So that's what made this film so funny to me. Would a odd man like Pauly be in my small town at first. Well he would be turning a lot of heads.
White Water Summer (1987)
White Water Summer
This was a great 80s Classic Film. I think it was great for Sean Astin:s filming. He was great as this nerdy kind of kid that did not want to be out on this summer thing. Keven Bacon in charge of these young kids was great. He had his mind set the out doors and the out doors only. No radio no tv. Nothing just the men and out with the trees and the nature of the earth. But Sean wanted his Radio and hated that earth crap. Loved it when Keven left him out hanging in air to get out of it him self. Why because someday he might be in that so what will he do. I just liked how hard he was on that young group of kids. They thought at first it is all fun and games. Well yes and no there is time for learning as well. Just a great classic 80s film.
Fried Green Tomatoes (1991)
Fried Green Tomatoes
This is One of the Best Films made in the 90s. Mary Sturt was Fantastic in this film. She blew me away Jessica Tandy just siting there in the Old folks home telling the story she was fantastic as well she told it with spirt of light. Mary Louise in that film was also perfect. When she asked her friend to tell her a story then she past away. It was so upsetting. It was one hell of a film when Mary Sturt played her character as the Queen of the TOM BOYS she just nailed that part. So good at playing the TOM BOY but had this little girl face to her the whole time that drew that one man crazy for her. Wonderful Date night Film to cuddle up on the cough with. Kathy Bates was also Awesome in that film when she lost her mind in the parking lot to those young hot chicks bye crashing into there car. Then looking at them as they are freaking out i have better INSURUSE and stormed away as they were crying Lol.
Bully (2011)
Bully
Ok i watched this documentary a few times over the years. Yes i do fell bad for the bully abuse. I was also a nerd in school. But this one seemed kinda fake to me. Why would mom and dad make such a documentary. I understand that they did but they had alot of filming making the video what did you think would happen with the kids today. You are making a film about BULLIES then you wonder why the BULLIES GOT STUIP WHY because they are kids stupid for a reason. They see a camera so why not act like an dummy. Kids act stupid when you allow them too. Do not give them a reason to be the BULLIE on a film. You know they are a BULLIE stop filming and get call the wright people. STOP WITH THE CAMERA CRAP.
Joe the King (1999)
Joe the King
WORSTE Film in 1999 I hated this Film really. The teacher to grab a student pull his pants down in front of the glass and spank him. Before that she made fun of him what kind of teacher does that. His father to be drinking in school getting drunk in a public school. This Film was directed by Frank of course not only a terrible actor but a really bad film maker. Have no idea what he was trying to do in this film but come on lets get more a little bit more on the story. Yes i understand the children are abused but be more on the story. Oh and this is John's worst film as will all his other films are FANTASIC but his was JOHN'S worst film sorry to say that. It was a smaller role but not a great roll.
The Holdovers (2023)
The Holdovers
I am a big Paul fan. In this film seeing him as the Old grumpy teacher was kind of cool. He was Old and grumpy every single day. And his work in class was very hard and nobody got the As and Bs unless they did the work. He did not care who daddy was and how much money did daddy have. Too bad if you did not do the work you did not just get the grades. It was kind of cool because kids today do not fail school at all they just pass why because of there age. That is to bad kids should fail for not doing the work. I like how he did and did not break down a little bit for one of his students. He even took him to Boston and that is a big no no no. But to bad for the ending but did he or did he not save the student for taking all the blame for everything? Kind of makes you think about the RICH PEOPLE but the kid was kicked out of three other schools.
Road House (2024)
Road House
Jakes WORSTE FILM I was so upset about this film. It was so bad in many ways. Yes 90 Peccent of the time they should not remake the CLASSIC FILMS. But in this film they killed it in many ways. I normally like most of Jakes films but this is defenly his worst film. He is so bad in this film. He does not even look like the tough man. He kind of looks bored in this film. The one tough man in this film over plays the crazy man. It kind of looks like bullcrap. He didnt even look that scary. Yes lots of musles and stuff butt looks kind of fake. His voice is even anoying just a very boring film. Not happy at all with it.
A Boy Called Po (2016)
A Boy Called Po
Wonderful Film this was a fantastic film. Great cast and wonderful story. The bullies where idiots but finally got it in the end of the film. Loved how the janitor kinda stopped a few of the pick on if he seen them. How just bye pulling the fire alarm. It was awesome how daddy always left his job in seconds just for his son. It just shows how much he loves him plus will daddy let school put him in different classes nope why. Because he knew how smart he was. Loved the end when Daddy had all that cash in the bank why. Because Po his son made it happen. He made daddy over four hundred thousand dollars.
Cry in the Wild: The Taking of Peggy Ann (1991)
Cry in the Wild
David Morris and Megan Fellows was perfect in this film. It was a true story of this man that kidnapped this young girl because he loved her. Morris in his film is a 6.2 dirty, rotted teeth I don't think he showed in weeks. Dirty and gross kept telling this girl I love you. He was not very smart he even shot and killed a rescue dog and a FBI man plus shot another man in the back and had in drive the two of them away. At the ending he eveny texted to have a gun fight with many of the police men. David Morris was was good at playing this kidnapping man it had you on your seat. The young lady in this film was fantastic as will. Her last words was very emotional.
A Mother's Revenge (1993)
A Mother's Revenge
I Loved and Hated this Film. But a lot of truth in the film unfortunately. This man beat this seven year old child and raped her. He was a child Molester in the past. For some reason he had a job at this elementary school as a janitor. Why because people are stupid. Goes to court for some odd reason he gets let off. The mother lost her mind and shoot him in court. Now she is the bad one. If course the Law does not look at the fact there the ones that allowed the sickow to work in a school as a janitor. What is wrong with the world. They had proof even in his car the little girls blood and everything. But he gets let off.
Ricky Stanicky (2024)
Ricky Stanicky
John Cena was Hilarious in this film probably one of his best films. Yes he made a few pretty good films. But I think this film will help him get more film work. Was his impressions of actors and singers good or bad. They were Cheesey that's what made it more funny. He even got into costumes more. The dresses, make up, wigs, all kinds of stuff to get into the caratos. He even had a business card. Love the two big large men chasing him threw the whole film. You think oh no he is a dead man. Then at the end when they finally get him in a big room in front of the whole town. Large man reaches into his jacket pocket. You think he is pulling out a hand gun. But it is a COURT DATE. To STOP singing some of the famous people or else. It was Hilarious how he is like oh wow they no me cool. Not even upset about going to Court just Happy that they know him so it was very Cool.
Gordon Behind Bars (2012)
Gordon Behind Bars
I watch a lot of Gordons shows. This is one of my favorites. It kinda shows just how tough he really can be. He is inside a Prison. He can be Killed in minutes. But he goes out and works with them. That one part in episode One. When he comes out and says who Stold the little food items. It did not seem like a lot but he did say it can lead to a knife or something damages. So no bull crap who was it. When the man said it was me. It kinda blew me away when most of the men kinda lost it on the theif. It was like what are you doing trying to take away the job from us. Gordon top chief in the world is training us in jail. Stop it on the crap and just silence to him. Love the first job in making cupcakes and selling them to the staff. Plus making them look fancy and making the poster. The one man even said Ramsey we had to put your name on it so we can sell more. Great show it just shows more about Chef Ramsey. He is a pretty cool man and had a rough past.
Next Goal Wins (2023)
Next Goal Wins
Fantastic Film it had a great cast wonderful true story. Simple story about a team did they want to really WIN. No they just wanted to get a goal. When they did they family and friends and the whole town went nuts. Not only one Goal but TWO. Then they Win the game then the town in there country went more crazy with awesome. They loved it the comedy in the film was very well done. The couch was a bit odd but around the young men in that town he kinda fit in. He just didn't understand how bad they played the soccer game. And how bad they must get that one Goal in front of the world. It was also very funny when the One father got so happy he past out and woke up in the hospital part. Just a great true story.
The Mighty (1998)
The Mighty
This Film was the Best Film in the 90s in my opinion. It was a Fantastic Film it had a great cast. It had a great story line. I love how the Big Giant Kid in School was kinda every quite and didn't want any trouble at all. But the one teacher him how to read and stuff needed legs and had a fantastic imagination. So it went off on The Mighty as the young man needed legs called him. He also has him stand up to the school bullies. That was really cool how he did that. He also has him in Gym school on his shoulders. Just a very cool Film. The young Man that stars as the one with bad legs. Is a much better after then his real brother in real life. His real brother only become famous because Home Alone was a funny Christmas Film. Other then that it was just over cast and over fit. But this Film THE MIGHTY is what Films are all about.
The Shrink Next Door (2021)
The Shrink Next Door
This has to be One of the Best TV Shows made in a few Years. Paul Rudd as the Talking to Doctor was Brilliant. Will Ferrell as his Patience for like 27 years. Was in crazy how he trusted him for all those years. Will left his family behind for 27 years and would not even call them or talk to them. His own sister and her children. Why because his doctor told him so. Then his so called doctor moved into his summer home. And took it over and had him move into the pool house. Yes Will was his sick patient in the head. But Paul the Doctor used that to make him a so called friend and in the 27 years. He pretty much stold about $32.1 Million Dollars from him. For parties and using his beautiful home as his. And plus his business. So happy near the end when he finally got a Brain in his head and took him down in court. It was also crazy on how many other patients he was taking money from. Million's of Dollars. Then get upset when his wife wanted help with the new born twin baby's. Paul Rudd was Fantastic in this show and Will Ferrell as his messed up man was also great.
CODA (2021)
CODA
WOW I loved this Film. I am 50 now and grew up in the school's had a very close friend in my family. In the same thing his mom was deaf and so was his father. Later in life the same thing he had to do much more. Plus take more care of his little sister that was blind. So this film took me back plus the fishing thing. In Wheatley Ontario were I am from I had many family in the fishing part. So this film took me back in the fishing part. The blind mom and dad. It was pretty crazy having a mom and dad that can't hear. You are the child controlling the house. It really got on to my buddy. Yes his mom and dad are awesome but they did depend on there child allot. I was pretty happy to find out that the father in this film won an Oscar first deaf actor to win. Totally awesome he was fantastic in the film. So was the rest of the cast.
The Family Plan (2023)
The Family Plan
Great Film it has a great cast. The Daddy was Awesome. My favorite was little baby Max. That child was like two or three years years old. And hilarious I loved the little voice and the giggles. His two teenagers where also pretty good. Liked the part when they found out who Daddy really was old why they where on the Family Trip. Also he chose Vegas that made it more funny. Then his wife was still pretty hot but kinda brain dead because she had no idea about her husband. Really hunny it is your Husband and you had no idea he was still on it. Then of all people his father was after him cause me work and kill for me son or I will kill you.
The Ultimate Gift (2006)
The Ultimate Gift
Great cast great story at first I was like oh great a bunch of spoiled rich kids getting all kinds of stuff because Daddy is gone. But Daddy is on camera telling them all but one to basically nope. You all get nothing. But tells the one spoiled young man ok I have a challenge for you to become a man if you want the gift in the end. So he plays the game in his 30s gets his first jobs. Oh I can't work it is to hard to bad keep the jobs. Then make a true friend he became a friend with a little girl. He did not no she was dying from cancer. That really shook him up. Become friends with her mother. The story went on it was a Happy ending and a Sad Ending. Very lovely family Film.
Se7en (1995)
Seven
I loved this film it is one of my favorites. It made Brad Pitt famous well for me to get into his films. He was pretty good as a new rookie cop. It was cool how Morgan Freeman was the one to train him. And their case was crazy. It was very cool how you never even new how the actor was as the killer why. Because his name wasn't even in the opening part. Then above half part or so Kevin Spacey shows up. Very calm very cool. Covered in blood and ends up behind closed doors. Two offices had to take him out into the country for the other two bodies. Taking him out he is calm cool and just talking in a calm voice. Then Brad Pitt stared getting upset and yelled at him. Kevin smiled pull over Morgan does. Walk him out to the dirt road. A delivery man showed up. I was just her to deliver this box. Morgan opened it. It was Brad Pitts wife's head the two bodies because she was going to have a baby. Bang your your Dead.