Change Your Image
DrDumb
Reviews
The Witcher: The Cost of Chaos (2023)
A review for the first three seasons
Solid, yes the first three seasons were great but the background music was massively annoying, which is why the rating was below 7. Also how they discover Vilgefortz's betrayal in S03 didn't make any sense to me. A lot of dialogues and lines were off topic so I didn't really understand what they were saying but if you sticked till the end of S03 you would understand what was happening.
I don't know why some viewers say it was going downhill but actually it was getting better. Perhaps they didn't know what the show was really about. To me, the show is not just about how Geralt slays the monsters. It's about how Geralt, Yen and Ciri change after Cintra is ruined by Nilfgaard. If you don't like the plot, go and play the games. The show focuses on Ciri, from a highborn to a refugee running for her life. The elves want her, the Nilfgasrdians want her, Aretuza wants her, and the monsters wants to eat her too. S01 is like "pilot", giving you a general idea about The Witchers, the mages, the monsters, Nilfgaard (The south) and the northern kingdoms (the north). S02 and s03 focus on the journey of Yen, Ciri and Geralt. You will see more monsters in S01 and how Geralt fights them. S02 and S03 emphasise the fight between people and people. The way how it goes, there will be more people vs people in the follow seasons.
Geralt is a Witcher being disdained by people. His life is simple, slaying monsters for coins. Despite his tough look, he can be very caring and sympathetic. His life changes after he meets a young princess Ciri from Cintra and a mage, Yen from Aretuza. They bond very closely as story progresses. Geralt has a code, that he will only slay monsters not humans, no matter the fact that "sometimes people are worse" he doesn't want to admit. He breaks his code after he is told that Ciri is in Nilfgaard and he is determined to rescue her S03 finale, realising that he has to kill people to save a life. Ciri is the princess of Cintra, a rebellious, playful, happy and a carefree young girl. She doesn't really like the life of being a princess. She loves hanging with her citizens rather than the royal family. After the diminishing of Cintra, she wants to be strong just like Geralt is to seek revenge on those people who destroyed her family. Yen was born in a regular family where she is being treated like a slave because her look makes her family feel like she's a witch. After being taken to Aretuza, she becomes very ambitious displaying a "I want them all" attitude while she is slowly becoming one of the greatest mages in the academy. Her ambition becomes more obvious after the surgery that corrects her look to make her extremely attractive. After the fall of Soddon and she's being kept as a prisoner by the Nilfgaardians, her high self ego vanishes and she displays a gentle and approachable side. She falls in love with Geralt and becomes a very close friend to Ciri later on. Cahir is a solider of Nilfgaard, he's stone cold and murderous, loyal to his kingdom. After being captured by the Northern Kingdom and rescued by Yen, he begins to question his action, realising that sometimes it doesn't have to kill someone to get what they want. But sadly he sometimes still acts like a brutal man especially when he is being given an assignment by his Lord who wants him to proves his loyalty and usefulness.
While our characters are on their journey, Aretuza begins to fight among themselves over how to deal with Ciri, the betrayal of Vilgefortz, and Dijkstra and his Kingdom Redania wants to rule the mages, the north and the south. This leads to the ultimate fall of Aretuza. Tissaia, the headmaster of the academy, blaming the fall of Aretuza and the demises of her friends are all on her because she trusts someone she shouldn't. Despite her tough look, she cares about the academy, her friends and her students. Feeling the guilt of her actions that causes severe damages, she commits suicide.
I felt like I was watching Game of Thrones while watching the Witcher. Sodden was like the night's watch, Yen was like Danny Targaryen, Ciri was like Anya Stark and Geralt was like Jon Snow. They did share some similar traits/personalities. The Witcher has more evil creatures than GoT, but the GoT's storyline is more complicated than the Witcher.
The Witcher: Nightmare of the Wolf (2021)
The vendetta: the witchers and the mages
This anime will give you a brief story about the Witchers and the mages, their long standing vendetta between them and why people hate Witchers so much. You should watch this before watching the main show. It also tells you the story of Vesemir, who he used to be and his life as a Witcher. After I finished watching it, I asked myself, who was at fault? The witchers, or the mages? Both. The anime will show you why both parties were at fault. When I was watching this, I thought it was an anime made in Japan. The style, the look of the anime, making me feel like it was made in Japan. But the credit scene told me it was made not by Japan only. South Korea, the US and other nations were part of the production too.
Sex/Life (2021)
A show about how two women's ex boyfriends came back to their lives
The show is about the sex lives of two women: Billie and Sasha: how their ex boyfriends change their lives after they accidentally bump into them. Nothing special about the show to reminisce. The storyline is basically stay unchanged throughout the two seasons: Billie never stops thinking about Brad. Same goes to Sasha, she keeps thinking about Kam. Season 1 focuses on Billie whole Season 2 focuses a little more on Sasha's side. Sometimes women cannot control themselves but neither do men. You will see both parties are making mistakes. The only thing that worths mentioning is what Kam once said in the show: it shouldn't always be the woman who's expected to change course. I don't wanna be the man that keeps asking you to give up your life and follow mine.
Gamiani (1981)
Pornography
This is a movie about a love story between two women (Fanny and Condesa) , and... No, it's a pornographic film that tells us how a threesome works. It's two women engaging in sex at first then a man (Alcides) joins in making it a threesome. Not much to see about their romantic story. Everything in this movie is about sex and more sex. For a pornographic movie like this one, it was brilliant. Don't know why the rating is less than 4 out of 10. Probably the best pornographic movie I've ever watched. Sad ending though, the two women loved each other so much that decided to stay with each other forever, by committing suicide.
Felicity (1978)
The sex life of Felicity
This is a story about Felicity who has never truely experienced sex before, going on a journey to HongKong, where she finds her true love and the sex life she wants. The ending says it right "To me, true love should be made by both affection and sex". This is the quotation that I loved the most. Sadly the movie made me feel like Felicity loved Miles just because of sex. While Miles was gone, she sought for sexual pleasure from Mei Ling and another guy. She wouldn't be doing that if she had so much affection for him. The reality is that a lot of people today live with their partners without affection. They live for sex. The movie had a lot of lesbian sex and hetero sex scenes. Great erotic movie, and great scenes except for one scene that Felicity is being groped on the breasts by a Hong Kongese, and sex is being implied, making me feel extremely uncomfortable.
DoUtDes (2022)
Good
The Story is about a woman called Emanuelle who takes revenge on a man named Leo, who sexually abuses her sister Francesca while recording the whole process before uploading it online. The story was nothing special. But the movie might want to deliver the message that most victims of sexual abuse are women. A lot of men record their sex with their partners then upload it online, without their partners' consents. This is unethical and illegal. Emanuelle might cross the line by taking Justice to her own hands but I never felt sorry for Leo. He deserved all those punishment. What Emanuelle didn't do right was luring Juliet, Leo's daughter to her house and trying to sexually abuse her just like how Francesca was treated. She was innocent, Emanuelle should have never done that in the first place.
Bez doteku (2013)
What the movie is about?
The movie confuses me. What is it about? In the beginning, they practice shooting. Does it have anything to do with the plot? In the ending where Jolana sits with a man, what's that about? The main story about the show is that a girl named Jolana is being sexually abused by her stepfather at home, her clients and her boss in the brothel. She wants to break free but she doesn't know how. I don't usually watch European movies/tv shows over often. Those movies/tv shows I've watched so far didn't really make sense to me in terms of plots and storylines, in most cases. 4 out of 10. Great work goes to Tereza Vitu.
Salon Kitty (1976)
The best erotic movie ever made
2 hours of pure erotica and obscenity. A lot of full frontal nude scenes containing both males and females. A lot of sex scenes. 10 out of 10. The story takes place during World War Two in Europe. Women are being recruited to provide sexual services to high class men, chancelleries and Nazi soldiers. Women are not just sexually pleasuring men, they are also working for the Nazi and report any suspicious activities like treason and other Anti Nazi activities. A woman named Margherita falls in love with a client of hers but later her lover disappears without a trace. She knows it's because of the conversation they had and someone must have reported it. While grieving, she is determined to find out who that is. The movie is based on a novel covering the real life events of the Salon Kitty operation. However most of the scenes are just sex and nudity so there is not much to see about how the operation is carried out. 5 out of 10.
Possession (1981)
Sorry 5 is the maximum
Why the movie is filled with screaming even it's not supposed to be like that? That was "over" acting . Sam Neill was also over-acted when his character encountered the school teacher who looked so similar to his wife. Heinrich was also a bit strange when he first met Mark like he was being possessed.
The movie didn't put too much about "the demon". It focused on their lives more. It was supposed to be a horror movie so I'd expect some scary scenes but sadly no.
Thirdly some stories didn't make sense. Why the angry Mark decided to play football with the kids after Anna asked him to walk away? Another one: why the private investigator kicked sth on the ground despite that he saw Anna walking into the building?
How did the demon come to Mark and Anna? The movie never gave me the answer. But I guess it was the military and the local police force that worked with Mark to release the demon. The interview in the beginning and the meetup before reaching the end indicated that the police and military had sth to do with it. The Mark we saw in the interview and the Mark we saw in a room that looked like in a hotel under the surveillance of the military were two different people. One was a person and another one was created by the demon. The Mark we saw in the end alive was the one in the hotel room. Mark the human being was later possessed by the demon so he did a lot of terrible things.
Despite all the problems that the movie had. I must admit that it had some great lines that made the movie a little watchable.
Gouttes d'eau sur pierres brûlantes (2000)
Good
For the record I think it was a good one. I didn't really fancy a lot of French movies though. The movie gives us two facts about sex and love. First, your sexual preferences. I thought it was a gay movie, then it went straight to heterosexuals, then bi sexual. It was a threesome in the end. The movie wanted to tell me that everyone was confused about their sexual preferences or some of us were bi sexual. Yes, it made sense as a lot of people were bi sexual. Then Leo committed suicide, because Franz didn't love him? I know some people would commit suicide when they get dumped but that's stupid. That's selfish too because you never think about your family or your friends or anyone that loves you. Third, a lot of people still can't forget their ex and some people would never get over, just like Vera. They just keep coming back.
Mi in (2000)
Good I think
I watched with the english subs. The captions were funny in some scenes so I couldn't fully understand what was happening. But generally the story is like a woman falls in love with a man but the man never fells it. The woman tried many times to sexually awaken the man but the man doesn't react. Then the woman gets tired one day and about to give up, then the man realizes her love. They spend some good time at a beach but eventually the man strangles the woman, because the man will think the woman will never leaves again (as she did many times previously). Love can turn us crazy sometimes. Some of us never feel what love is because they are not built to love. A lot of sex scenes and nudity, I never thought Korean movies could be that sensual. But yes there is a lot of Korean erotic movies for you to watch.
Lawa (2023)
Great Pinay soft porn movie
This is the first Pinay soft porn movie I've watched. A lot of sex scenes and female nude scenes. Despite there is not much of a real storyline but the movie is all about the sex and the women. Just so you know, there are dozens of Pinay soft porn movies you can watch, more than you can ever imagine. This is just one of them.
About the movie, you are not just watching some sex scenes and nude girls. As the movie progresses, you will see some suspense about the murder of RJ, the disappearance of Mia and how she manipulates Peter to tell what really happens. For a soft porn movie, it wasn't bad.
Kuaile gongchang (2007)
The sex industry in Singapore
I am not a Singaporean, neither have I been there before. I can't tell the stories I saw in the movie was 100% but I guess some maybe correct. There is a lot of messages that the messages that the movie wants to deliver. For example, some sex workers choose to see sex to support their families while some doing it for tuitions, clothes and other luxury items. That's basically true. A lot of sex workers encounter violent and demanding clients, which is also true. Some clients fall in love with sex workers, and vise versa. That's true. Sadly, whether you like it or not, the fact that some evil parents would prostitute their children for money is also true, especially in less developed countries. Not too much music you can hear in the movie and a lot of street sights and brothels gave me a feeling that the movie was trying to tell a true story about a red light district in Singapore.
Le dolci zie (1975)
Funny and entertaining
I watched the movie with English subs. I don't know who translated for the movie. Some captions were weird. But in general, it was funny and entertaining. The movie is about a young man whose name is Libero, begins to discover sexual experience/pleasures with the help from his grandpa. But his Christian aunts later take him under their care and restrict him to his sexual world. The movie also contains politics and religions but they are lightly mentioned. Although the movie is about sex, it is not very sexually explicit and obscene to watch. It's like a combination of drama, comedy and a little bit of romance.
Dos (2021)
A psycho's story in Spain
The movie is only 75 minutes long give or take a few minutes. It's about a woman named Sara and a man named David trapping in a room sewing with each other on abdomen, trying to find a way out while "recalling" what happened in the past.
Sad ending, neither of them made it.
Although the movie doesn't tell what really happens to the kidnapper, but you can give a fair guess. The kidnapper might be a conjoined twin. He read a lot of stories about the happy ending with so many conjoined twins, he believed that he would have one too. After the kidnapper lost his wife Rita, he lost his mind. One day he found Mario, and he looked exactly the same, his wife Sara looked like Rita too. He looked into them, and decided to kidnap her by hooking her up with a male sex worker. He believed by doing so, Sara could be his future wife. Or, the kidnapper was not a conjoined man at all. Who knows, the movie doesn't tell. But the kidnapper was a complete psychopath.
San shi er li (2017)
Gay porn as it is, and sth else.
Well, the first thing I want to say, is that, if you want to know whether you are a gay, watch this movie. If you get "sexually excited", you are. It's because there is a lot of explicit male sex scenes. Too explicit that I don't want to describe.
Secondly, a lot of viewers felt like it was too uncomfortable. But if you think further. It's not just about a gay whose name is Ke Yang, trying to living in a homosexual life. In some scenes, we can see the dilemma of being a gay. I think a lot of people may have a similar feeling that when they identify themselves as a gay/lesbian, do they need to reject the feeling of being a homosexual, or happily accept it, just like Ke. The ending scene where Ke gets dismembered then gets consumed may be annoying and illogical but it goes to superstition. If you believe in it, it makes sense, but if you don't, then you will think it doesn't. In a lot of oriental cultures, when you do sth that is evil in your precious incarnation, you will pay for the action in this life.
Saek-jeuk-shi-gong (2002)
The sex lives of University students in South Korea
It's comedy, it's drama, and it's romance. A lot of sexual references, a lot of sex scenes. The Nudity is severe. Although it's like a soft porn, but there is a lot of funny lines/scenes. In Europe/America, romance is derived from sex but in Asia, it's the other way around (in most cases). But this movie follows the former- "sex first, romance after", which is very unusual in Asian movies/TV series. People with western background can hardly understand the humor in Asian movies but those funny points are very funny and entertaining in Asia. That's cultural difference, and you can't say it's a bad movie because you don't understand their culture and background.
Big bo yau wak (2003)
Highly recommended
One of the best erotic movies I've ever watched. It's not a movie, it's a porno. Not much to see about the love story between the swimming coach and the woman who wants to become a swimming instructor. The movie is about sex and more sex. A lot of female nudity, bikini girls and sex scenes. As usual, no male full frontal nudity, which is not surprising in HK films. The sex scenes were inspired by Japanese porn i think as the way how they played out were very similar to Japanese porn. Just so you know this is one of the best erotic/soft porn movies from HK. It's very popular in Asia too. You won't find anything like this one among other HK films.
Bak mooi wong hau (1993)
One of the greatest erotic movies from HK
Plot: a woman from mainland China wants to seek her pathway to filming industry but accidentally ends up being an actress in pornography industry.
This is one of the greatest erotic movies from HK. The movie is very famous in Asia. It was enjoyable to watch it: a lot of erotic scenes, a lot of sex scenes and a lot of story about "Hong Chen" life in HK.
Hong's story begins when the R rated movies begin to popularise in HK. Now, this is true: In the last century, countless of erotic movies were produced and a number of actresses became "the strippers on screen". Also a number of women from Mainland China became sex workers in HK and some were looking for an opportunity to be famous on screen. Although Hong is a fictional character but her story can somehow reflect the lives of those women from Mainland China.
Tong chiu ho fong nui (1984)
Worth watching
This is a film made by the Shao Brothers, a very famous filming studio in HK in late twenth century. They made about 4000 erotic movies since around 1960. Their movies are a mixture of misogyny and patriarchy. In their movies, men dominated everything and their friendships are above everything. Women are just their source of sexual pleasure. The same thing applies to this film too.
Unlike European erotic movies, erotic movies in HK both feature soft porn and great storyline. Soft porn is based on an actual plot/storyline in HK erotic movies, while most European erotic films are just pornography. Most women don't do full frontal nudity in HK erotic movies, and you won't see explicit sex scenes. You must watch their erotic movies.
Les petites filles modèles (1971)
What did I just watch?
I'll never figure out what the movie was about. Was it erotic and pornographic? No. Was it funny? No. It was more like a drama show about several girls and their mothers living in a castle where there was no man. So they had to play with themselves to get sexual pleasure and sometimes invited other men to play with. While men were scarce, the male doctor became some of their sexual fantasy. But none of what I mentioned above were specifically screenplayed.
I've watched several French movies. Some were boring, some were very sensual, some had a lack of plots, and some were strangely played out. And some were too erotic too watch. I guess I'm not a big fan of French movies so I can't apprehend what their movies want to tell.
La teta y la luna (1994)
Ridiculous
What did I just watch? The movie was bad. So the plot is that Tete doesn't want to share the milk with his brother so he decides to find his own "source of milk?". The plot was so absurd and disturbing. The movie wants to deliver a message that "women only produce milk, women with big breasts are beautiful, and women are born to serve men ". Great sexual objectification there. I'll never get my 90 minutes back. A lot of female topless scenes and sex scenes like I watching a porn clip. Thought it would be better than that. The rating wasn't supposed to be 6 out of 10 overall. 5 would be the highest.
Sarugakuchô de aimashô (2019)
Don't know what the movie is about
Sorry but I was lost when I watched the movie. I never figure out what the message the show wants to deliverer. All I know is that he is a photographer and she cheats on him, seeing her ex boyfriend and being a massage therapist to see other men. Then they break up. A lot of scenes are about making careers, that's it. The title "colorless", makes me confused too because I don't know what it wants to imply. The ending tells me that she doesn't really know who she really is, and neither do I. She's so confused that she sometimes does things that she doesn't want to do: seeing her ex boyfriend, having sexual activities with other men and so on. In the end, he decide to leave, leaving an empty flat and a white paper: he feels hurt, he feels nothing to lose.
Curral de Mulheres (1985)
Doesn't deserve all the hate
Com'n people, seriously less than 4 out of 10? It's
pornographic and some actors/actresses were amateurs when the movie was filmed. The movie is of pornographic nature so most scenes are there to satisfy sexual desires. Therefore you won't see things that you would expect from other non pornographic movies. For a pornographic movie like this, they did a good job already: full frontal nudity, slaves, submission, erotic dancing and so on. Anything you would see in a porn will be in this movie. Don't be so picky, you don't need to watch it if you think it will be a bad movie. Looking forward to watching the next one.
L'Apollonide (Souvenirs de la maison close) (2011)
Should have focused on the stories of those prostitutes
2 hours that I would never get back. 6 stars for the actresses I saw in the movie. The movie was supposed to tell us more about the sad and hopeless lives of the prostitutes. Instead, it was like a soft porn where you would see a lot of sex scenes and nude females. Not much of background sounds you could hear, which made the movie a bit enjoyable. But why they used Asian instruments for the sounds and why there were two modern English songs that didn't really fit the scenes they were in? The ending, why medelaine's tears were white like thick cream? If the movie was more about their lives, I would give a higher rating.