Change Your Image
Rad82
IMDb member since October 2007
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Top 250+ Live Feature Films - Non-Animation
270 titles |
Public
Here's a rough list of my favorite films throughout the ages, covering pretty much all genres, production years and countries. I may be forgetting or deliberately excluding a few really decent films I've watched. All films were rated with an 8 or 9 and very few with a 10.
The order list is irrelevant since all are great films in their own rights. Various factors counted for choosing them including entertaining value, rewatch value, but also artistic, production and sentimental merits. It does come down to personal taste in the end though. Shorts and Series are generally excluded in this list as well as animation features, unfortunately.
Feel free to comment and recommend anything, one life is unfortunately never enough to watch all the great cinema films from all countries and ages.
Enjoy! :)
---22-09-2014---
The order list is irrelevant since all are great films in their own rights. Various factors counted for choosing them including entertaining value, rewatch value, but also artistic, production and sentimental merits. It does come down to personal taste in the end though. Shorts and Series are generally excluded in this list as well as animation features, unfortunately.
Feel free to comment and recommend anything, one life is unfortunately never enough to watch all the great cinema films from all countries and ages.
Enjoy! :)
---22-09-2014---
Best Anime TV Series Recommendations
65 titles |
Public
A small Collection of my personal Anime Series favorites.
The list is mainly seinen titles with some exceptions ofc.
OVAs up to 4 episodes and Movies/Shorts are excluded from the list. Mediocre shounen series with huge number of episodes were also deliberately excluded. I can't say they are my cup of tea anyway. I always value my time and if the series watched was worth the trouble and the time invested in it. Sequels are also out, generally speaking.
This list somehow tries to give emphasis in combinations of the below, at least in my mind:
Artwork & Animation Quality Variety in genre and originality Story (pace/plot/narrative/twists) Memorable characters Messages and feelings that were conveyed Overall Enjoyment
Order as always is more or less irrelevant since it is just personal. Feel free to comment on anything and suggest any missing titles I may have neglected.
NOTES:
1. Human Crossing (2003) & Dezaki's Black Jack OVA Series would have made this list, but their entries were nowhere to be found in imdb...
2. Gintama didn't make it by a small margin due to the too many mediocre episodes after the middle.
3. Honorary mention to Garden of Sinners movies (a movie series) for their animation quality and to guilty pleasure series such as 100 Stories, Stein's Gate & Gungrave even if they didn't make it. Captain Harlock deserves a mention as well, even if outdated.
4. Special mention to the French/Japanese Animation Series Ulysses 31, which I adored and was completely bedazzled by, as a kid.
Enjoy and feel free to add recommendations!
OVAs up to 4 episodes and Movies/Shorts are excluded from the list. Mediocre shounen series with huge number of episodes were also deliberately excluded. I can't say they are my cup of tea anyway. I always value my time and if the series watched was worth the trouble and the time invested in it. Sequels are also out, generally speaking.
This list somehow tries to give emphasis in combinations of the below, at least in my mind:
Artwork & Animation Quality Variety in genre and originality Story (pace/plot/narrative/twists) Memorable characters Messages and feelings that were conveyed Overall Enjoyment
Order as always is more or less irrelevant since it is just personal. Feel free to comment on anything and suggest any missing titles I may have neglected.
NOTES:
1. Human Crossing (2003) & Dezaki's Black Jack OVA Series would have made this list, but their entries were nowhere to be found in imdb...
2. Gintama didn't make it by a small margin due to the too many mediocre episodes after the middle.
3. Honorary mention to Garden of Sinners movies (a movie series) for their animation quality and to guilty pleasure series such as 100 Stories, Stein's Gate & Gungrave even if they didn't make it. Captain Harlock deserves a mention as well, even if outdated.
4. Special mention to the French/Japanese Animation Series Ulysses 31, which I adored and was completely bedazzled by, as a kid.
Enjoy and feel free to add recommendations!
Best Films Revolving around WAR
78 titles |
Public
Just my favorite films revolving around war periods and themes. :)
---26-09-17---
---26-09-17---
Realistic Drama & Social Films
168 titles |
Public
No sci-fi, no fantasy, no superficial stuff. No exaggeration/hero or last-second hollywood save the day movies.
Just pure reality & emphasis in natural performances as well as drama above all.
True stories from everyday life can also be found here as well as films based on history or biographies.
Mafia/crime/thriller movies are generally excluded since the list would become huge. Same goes for war dramas barring a few exceptions due to realism with humanitarian drama.
Golden RULE: Subtle Drama >>>> Overdramatization
This List is constantly under update.
Any comments or recommendations are ofc welcome. :)
PS : The BEST TV SERIES for this list would be by far "The Wire" .
Latest Update: ---08-10-15---
Just pure reality & emphasis in natural performances as well as drama above all.
True stories from everyday life can also be found here as well as films based on history or biographies.
Mafia/crime/thriller movies are generally excluded since the list would become huge. Same goes for war dramas barring a few exceptions due to realism with humanitarian drama.
Golden RULE: Subtle Drama >>>> Overdramatization
This List is constantly under update.
Any comments or recommendations are ofc welcome. :)
PS : The BEST TV SERIES for this list would be by far "The Wire" .
Latest Update: ---08-10-15---
Asian Language Features worth watching
88 titles |
Public
Just my Asian Favorites.
For the moment this consists mostly Eastern & Central Asian cinema: Japan, Korea, China, Iran and fewer from Taiwan, India, Kazakhstan, Iraq, Israel and Palaistine.
Order is more or less irrelevant since it's just personal in the end.
Animation Films are excluded ofc.
Enjoy!
Last updated on: ---17-10-21---
For the moment this consists mostly Eastern & Central Asian cinema: Japan, Korea, China, Iran and fewer from Taiwan, India, Kazakhstan, Iraq, Israel and Palaistine.
Order is more or less irrelevant since it's just personal in the end.
Animation Films are excluded ofc.
Enjoy!
Last updated on: ---17-10-21---
Best 60 Sci-fi Features
60 titles |
Public
Just a decent collection of my sci-fi favorites throughout the ages.
Many good or even great films with sci-fi and/or post-apocalyptic elements were excluded from this list, mainly due to having minor and not heavy sci-fi elements after all, or due to fitting a horror list better.
Some examples: Clockwork Orange, Pi, The Jacket, 28 Days Later, The Road, Mad Max, Escape from New York, A Scanner Darkly, Battle Royale etc.
Gravity had amazing visuals but there is not a single scifi element in it besides the fact that it's staged in space. A similar scenario is not that far from reality though survival would probably be impossible. It's story sucked though, so sorry.
---Honorary Mention--- Tron (Both Films) Akira The Fountain Forbidden Planet
Last Updated on: ---15-08-22---
Many good or even great films with sci-fi and/or post-apocalyptic elements were excluded from this list, mainly due to having minor and not heavy sci-fi elements after all, or due to fitting a horror list better.
Some examples: Clockwork Orange, Pi, The Jacket, 28 Days Later, The Road, Mad Max, Escape from New York, A Scanner Darkly, Battle Royale etc.
Gravity had amazing visuals but there is not a single scifi element in it besides the fact that it's staged in space. A similar scenario is not that far from reality though survival would probably be impossible. It's story sucked though, so sorry.
---Honorary Mention--- Tron (Both Films) Akira The Fountain Forbidden Planet
Last Updated on: ---15-08-22---
Horror Feature Films worth watching
122 titles |
Public
Enjoy! :)
Horror/Thriller/Mystery.
Loosely ranked.
-Last Updated on 25-05-18-
Horror/Thriller/Mystery.
Loosely ranked.
-Last Updated on 25-05-18-
European Foreign Language Film Recommendations
136 titles |
Public
Here is just a short list of my favorite European Foreign Language (non-English) Feature Films. It's basically a modern cinema European list, with few exceptions from the old era ofc.
Animation films are of course excluded as well as films in languages from other Continents. No Documentaries. No Silent Films. No Horror Films.
Order list is ofc more or less irrelevant.
Feel free to make any comments as well as provide recommendations I may have missed!
--21-09-17-- Last updated on: --17-09-21--
Animation films are of course excluded as well as films in languages from other Continents. No Documentaries. No Silent Films. No Horror Films.
Order list is ofc more or less irrelevant.
Feel free to make any comments as well as provide recommendations I may have missed!
--21-09-17-- Last updated on: --17-09-21--
Favorite Video Games from all ERAs
162 titles |
Public
Games I grew up with, that really stayed in my mind like no other.
Too hard to be ranked, though all-time favorites are near the top.
Mostly oldschool, indies and classics.
Main genres: Strategy, rpg, adventure & puzzle/platform.
Major Omissions not in IMDB:
10: Supaplex
9s: Figment, Sheep Dog 'n Wolf, Defender's Quest, Dream Quest
8s: Defenders of Oasis (Game Gear), Castle of the Winds, Geneforge, Beer: The Last Eichhof, Digger
---This List is always under Construction---
Too hard to be ranked, though all-time favorites are near the top.
Mostly oldschool, indies and classics.
Main genres: Strategy, rpg, adventure & puzzle/platform.
Major Omissions not in IMDB:
10: Supaplex
9s: Figment, Sheep Dog 'n Wolf, Defender's Quest, Dream Quest
8s: Defenders of Oasis (Game Gear), Castle of the Winds, Geneforge, Beer: The Last Eichhof, Digger
---This List is always under Construction---
See more »