Change Your Image
maxnsam05
Reviews
Honey, I Blew Up the Kid (1992)
Not as good as the original, but, an "Okay" sequel in the series.
Rick Moranis reprises his role as Wayne Szalinski. 2 years after their son and daughter have been shrunk, Moranis decides to bring his son, Nick and their new born baby, Adam into a laboratory that's keeping Moranis' shrinking machine up for testing, but, heads roll when the machine's laser strikes baby Adam causing him to grow at an enormous size. Now, Moranis must restore his baby back to normal size, but, now he realizes that his baby keeps on growing by the electro magnetic force field being carried on by the lights from the local casinos and clubs in Las Vegas. Moranis now needs to get his son to keep still and stop moving, or his rival, Dr. Henderson, will make his son shed his last tear to make his fortune, but, when it comes to sticky situations like this, there's only one person a baby can trust to help him get out of it, his mother.
6/10
Honey, We Shrunk Ourselves! (1997)
Now, this is a better sequel than the second.
Once again, Rick Moranis stars as Wayne Szalinski, but, this time it's not kids that get shrunk. When Moranis hangs around the house with his long-time brother, Gordon, they decide to take the "Tikey-man" that Wayne bought just to have a little fun upstairs to shrink, so that Diane won't notice it anymore, but, after they shrink the ti-key down, something goes terribly wrong, and Wayne and Gordon have now shrunk down into a quarter of an inch tall of their size. Then, Diane with her long-time friend, Patty come over to see what the boys are doing upstairs and get shrunk down, too. Now, they can only hope that their kids will come and find them and restore them back to their regular size, but, in order to make them do that, they must make their voices full-size, so that the kids cannot see them, but, hear them.
7/10
Honey, I Shrunk the Kids (1989)
One of the best films ever made!
Honey, I Shrunk The Kids was my favorite movie of all time. I used to sit down and watch every single day, from beginning to end. As 4 kids accidentally get shrunk by their fathers' shrinking machine, get lifted out and thrown into the garbage bag, they must now try and make it back home by going through a terrifying route in their backyard. Unsuspecting laborers await these kids as they must fight to survive to get back to their normal size. They must battle against hurricane sprinklers, dive-bombing bees, a run-away lawnmower and much, much more! It's great Disney fun in this mind-blowing, eye-popping epic that'll leave you hanging on the edge of your seat! Get ready to be shrunk to only a quarter of an inch tall!
8/10
Employee of the Month (2006)
Outrageously funny!
Dane Cook, Jessica Simpson, and Dax Shepard star in the most funniest, heart-warming films of the century. Dane Cook stars as a normal box-boy worker with 3 friends and his medieval rival at Cashier Stand #1, played by Dax Shepard, but, heads roll when a new cashier, played by Jessica Simpson, transfers to the Super Club supermarket, and appears to have some romantic issues for the Employee of The Month. Now, Dane Cook starts working hard with extra effort, but, has to beat his opponent, Dax Shepard in this outrageous comedy to see who will win Jessica Simpson's heart. This movie is HILARIOUS! Dax Shepard and Efren Ramirez are screamingly hilarious, and Dane Cook, Andy Dick, Brian George, and Harland Williams are screamingly funny!
8/10
The Mummy Returns (2001)
An excellent video game of The Mummy Returns!
This is one of my favorite games to play. The best part is that you can play one of the main characters, Rick or Imhotep, in this game with realistic game levels, high-quality cinema tics, and epic storytelling throughout the entire game. So, play as the good Rick O'Connell or the evil, villainous, Imhotep. Save your son and thwart the mummy's plans from ruling the world or already be granted on your quest to rule the world! The only thing that I find a little irritating about this game is that during the movie cut scenes, their mouths don't move. Well, in a few of them they do, but, not in all of them. Anyway, this game was really fun and very exciting to play!
8/10
Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999)
The best cartoon of all time!!!
I remember when I used to watch Ed, Edd n Eddy cartoons, I recorded all of them on blank tapes, so that I could see them over and over and over again. I don't ever want this show to expire, because it seems to be everyone's favorite reality show on TV! I like Ed. I have reviews saying that he's funny, he's tough, and lacks the process of being smart. Edd is cool, too. I like it when they call him Double D. I've heard from my friends that he's funny, he's cute, and that he's a real whiz when it comes to knowledge and common sense. And let's not forget Eddy. The most funniest, dim-bulbed, selfish, 3-haired stud who's the leader of the Eds and the one that always comes up with the scams! I LOVE THIS SHOW!!! I GIVE IT A PERFECT 10 out of 10 stars!!!
Jaws: The Revenge (1987)
This is not a decent nor spectacular sequel in the Jaws series.
Jaws: The Revenge shouldn't even have been made. At the rate, we're dealing with a mammoth shark that stands on its tail and roars like a lion. Where's the suspense? The shark only eats and kills 2 people throughout a 1 hour and 31 minute film. This "Jaws" is simply the worst. I think this movie should have won more Razzie Awards than it did. One of the most sad things that really bother me is that Lorraine Gary stars in this poor, pitiful excuse for a Jaws movie. She had great influence in the 1st and 2nd Jaws films and decided to just give that all up. Not only that, but, getting Michael Caine into a movie like this. My opinion was that he was in this for the money. He showed absolutely no skill in this movie at all. The acting is atrocious, and I'm still concerned with the "Hey, man!" quote from this embarrassing film. Do yourself a favor and throw out every single "Jaws: The Revenge" DVD in the garbage because it's just so terrible!
4/10
Jaws 2 (1978)
What a spectacular sequel to the original classic chiller, Jaws!
Roy Schieder reprises his role as Chief of Police, Martin Brody. It has been 4 years ever since the first great white shark infiltrated Amityville's waters. Now, just when you thought it was safe to go back in the water, the terror continues! As new vacationers that have moved into Amity Island begin disappearing in an all-two familiar fashion. Only one man knows the truth. A second great white has got its hands of Chief Brody's sons, Sean and Michael, and their friends. With no way to get lifted out by helicopter or swim back to shore with their sailboats being brought down by the shark, Brody must now go after this great white on his own and ensure the rescue of every single kid who's left abandoned into the open ocean holding pen of the shark. Jaws waits...
8/10
Jaws 3-D (1983)
A decent sequel to the Jaws series.
As Florida's new underwater amusement park opens up, the people there are glad to announce the welcoming of a baby shark. Yet, after the baby shark has infiltrated the salty lagoon through a faulty sea gate, unsuspectingly the baby shark subsequently dies, and the shark's 35-foot mother soon begins to follow her offspring by creating chaos in the underwater lagoon. Smashing into glass windows and flooding the entire complex, it's up to Michael with the help of his girlfriend, and the new guy, Philip the Great to bring down and kill this mother shark at all costs. With the installment of visual 3-D effects and a taut, gripping storyline, this Jaws movie directed by original Jaws Production Designer, Joe Alves, will have you screaming for your life! Come to Mama!
6/10
Open Water (2003)
An Expertly Made Suspense Thriller.
Writer/Director Chris Kentis and Producer Laura Lau team up together to present the most frightening, terrifying, and riveting film ever made in the 21st century. Working with unknown couple, Daniel Travis and Blanchard Ryan, this film has turned out to be one of the most unforgettable horror movies in years. This couple plays their role as two people going on vacation to explore the wonders of the Magic Kingdom by attending a scuba-diving tour, but, when the tour guide accidentally miscounts the two of them on the list, they get left behind, stuck in the middle of the ocean. Yet all is not lost when a shark's fin breaks through the water's surface. What turned out to be a relaxing vacation becomes a fight for survival!
8/10
Jaws (1975)
The best action-suspense film ever made.
Peter Benchley's best-selling novel, Jaws, turns out to be Steven Spielberg's most brilliant, enduring, action-suspense movies of all time. On the small town of Amity, Chief of Police, Martin Brody has become determined with the way things have been going on lately in Amityville's waters. Brushing Marine Biologist, Matt Hooper and Famous Fish Explorer, Quint, the situation dictates that a shark has state to claim the waters off Amity Island. When the great white attacks Brody's son during the second beach attack, Brody, Hooper, and Quint set off to catch and kill this shark once and for all, so that Amity's waters will be safe once again. That is, if Amity's waters will be safe once again...
9/10
Open Water 2: Adrift (2006)
What a fine sequel to the theatrical sensation, Open Water.
This film is also based on true events as in the first one, but, Open Water 2: Adrift had a different experience to it. As a group of old High School friends set off sail to celebrate their friends' 30th birthday, 4 out of the 6 of them decide to go diving into the open ocean for a swim. Yet, as Dan and Amy are the last ones to dive in, Dan accidentally forgets to lower the ladder, leaving them adrift miles from shore. Now, the boat isn't exactly anchored. With all the things the group has been doing to try and make it to the top of the boat, not one of them seem to be of any help for the group to get out of the water. If you've seen the original Open Water movie, I guarantee you're gonna like this one as good as the original. Once again, what turned out to be a relaxing vacation becomes a fight for survival! 7/10
Ed, Edd n Eddy: The Mis-Edventures (2005)
This game is very fun to play with the Eds.
The graphics in this game were awesome. I too am a fan of the Ed, Edd n Eddy cartoon, if I do say so myself. I know there aren't as many levels in this game as I had expected, but, still I had a real fun time playing it. If you're a fan of Ed, Edd n Eddy and wanna try out their video game for a few days, trust me, you're gonna have hours and hours of fun. My favorite game character in the game is Ed because he's very tough. He can lift and throw objects and animals, he can break through walls and platforms made up of wood, and he's basically the funniest character in the game with a lot of humor and a great personality. The other 2 Eds, Eddy and Double D, they're pretty funny, too.