Change Your Image
madhachanga
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Lamborghini: The Man Behind the Legend (2022)
Underrated Movie, this is great art!
First Off, I am a harsh critic and a tough sell when it comes to films. This one has only one glaring flaw, and that is the two musical scenes. In one scene they depict young people dancing at a concert and it is some of the worst dancing I have ever seen, swing dancing was very popular at that time. Next, there is a scene showing how the Miura got designed, the music was horrible. Im sure in all of Italy or America we could have found a man for that role. These flaws are major because it is through the music that the viewers can truly connect to the film and become captivated.
The directing was immaculate, the writing was immaculate, the set design was immaculate. The creators of this film really are brilliant, perhaps they should do more period pieces. In fact I feel they should redo both musical scenes and throw in a scene showing the contours of one car being made with an english wheel and then we may have a 9 or a 10 of the film.
Hart's War (2002)
Hand down, one of the best films I have ever seen!
The acting superb, the writing superb, the cast superb. The set was very simple however they were able to draw you in and convey an incredible story within a military prison. They even included the accolades of the Red-Tails and the fact that they and all of the other black units in the U. S. military had to fight along side of racist white men.
We are in an era where the internet has become the main way in which people watch movies. We need more films like this and we need them in the theatre. We also need to create movies that encapsulate the legacy of past generations so that we can pass them down to our young, and this one is certainly one of them, kudos!
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Great film!
This film was exceptionally well done, and everything was perfect except for the ending. All of the elements that make a big time Hollywood hit were present. But it got kind of John Wick-esque at the end. They turned the ending into and Hollywood feel good moment instead thinking about military tactics. And that pissed me off because this film was awesome. Despite the poopy ending we needed a sequel with Vince Vaughn and Kerry Washington. In fact it would have been awesome for those two to have had a bigger role and help with the escape in the end.
Nonetheless this film was smart and sexy. Viewers will find this work to be entertaining for generations to come.
Awake (2007)
Job well done!
First off the premise of this film is unique and the writer did an excellent job building a film around it. This film also included a few plot twists that I found to be quite entertaining.
This movie is a heart breaking tail of what a family went through to save a loved one and how foul others can be. Hayden Christensen is a bad actor though, he does a great job of capturing heartache on the part of his character but other than that he has some work to do. The rest of the cast was just fine. I feel like the ending was rushed though, the writer could have given us a little bit more. Nonetheless, this was an awesome movie.
Warm Bodies (2013)
Ingenious, a zombie love story!
This is an ingenious work of art. One of the things that stuck out to me was the acting. Nicholas Hoult and Rob Corddry, along with the extras did an incredible job of depicting zombies that still have some vestiges of being human. They all did a great job of doing the "zombie walk".
This movie is also funny. There weren't many moments that made me crack up, but the writers and the actors were able to maintain a consistent level of silliness throughout the film.
Nicholas Hoult stole the show, and viewers can't help but fall in love with him as the film progresses. I feel like this film would have been a big hit if it would have been marketed heavier.
Just Before I Go (2014)
Very well done!
First off all, all of the actors did a great job of delivering their lines and managing their inflection points. This element gave the film an authentic feel, almost as if you are in the room with the actors. Next, this film feels like a well done drama and then wham! They hit you with strong comedy! This movie is much better than I expected, and perhaps it would have been more successful with heavier marketing.
I am still cracking up at part of it! Courtney Cox did a great job of directing and they should do one of two things. Either make a sequel of get this group of actors back together and make another movie. This one will surely bring laughs for years to come.
A Man Apart (2003)
Better than I expected!
After all these years I thought Vin Diesel sucked as an actor, but no, some of the films he stars in suck (Fast and Furious series) but he is actually pretty decent. My theory is that The Fast and the Furious series does well because teenagers like those films, but they are cheesy, hokey and dumb.
On the other hand, A Man Apart is very well done. It's has good plot twists, good cinematography, and a good script. As an actor Vin Diesel demonstrates his range as his characters deals with different plot twists and I was impressed by how authentic he made his emotions appear. Lorenz Tate did fine as a supporting actor also, he and diesel exhibited great chemistry.
I am now a Vin Diesel fan and I hope he creates more films apart from the franchises he has done.
Real Husbands of Hollywood (2013)
Kevin Harts best work!
His movies are hit or miss based on the plot, film crew and frequency with which they are released. This show here is a hit every time. In fact it makes me wonder if he is this rambunctious in real life.
I'll start off with the supporting cast, all of them have done a good job, although somebody needs to tel JB Smoove to stop rushing his lines. But the show focuses in Hart's idiotic antics.
I can't stop laughing either. BET NEEDS TO KEEP MAKING THIS SHOW! In fact they should air it on other networks so that white audiences can enjoy it, being on the network alone makes at niche. I hope they make more season because I am hooked, in fact this is the second time I have binge-watched this show.
Killing Gunther (2017)
Dumb enough to laugh at and like, well done nonetheless!
The premise of this film is a group of assassins making a documentary about hunting down one of their own. The writer did a good job of giving each different assassin a unique skill set and personality. Each character is somewhat likable. The writer also did a great job of incorporating humor and different plot twists and this film is fun at times. I feel like if they included more scenes with Schwarzenegger than it would have been a better overall film. Afterwards I found myself longing for a prequel/sequel.
However due to a lack of enough Schwarzenegger and overall dumbness this film did not live up to its potential, though I would watch it again.
True Lies (1994)
Great action flick here!
Schwarzenegger is a much better actor than he is given credit for, the only thing you can hold against him is his thick Austrian accent and this movie is one of his better performances. Tom Arnold is hilarious and both he and Schwarzenegger exhibit great chemistry and friendship, we should have had a sequel years ago.
Then midway through the movie here comes Jamie Lee Curtis in what has to be her funniest and sexiest role. The dance scene alone shows her range as an actress, and when you add that to Tom Arnold's and Arnold Schwarzenegger's performances you are left with a masterpiece. They just don't make movies like they used to.
This film made use of old school pyrotechnics and double takes and James Cameron did an incredible job directing it. Cameron utilized cool lighting throughout the film which gave it a futuristic feel and the musical score was awesome. This is truly a great work of art and if these "B" movie directors weren't so lazy perhaps we could have more films of this grade.
Even though this movie has plenty of violence it still leans towards being funny and family oriented rather than dark and gritty. Thumbs up in my book ;-).
Oldboy (2013)
D*** You, Spike Lee!
This movie explores a topic that the rest of the universe should not be exposed to, parental incest.
To make matters worse this film is made with great cinematography and acting. It's a very high quality work of art that gets super depressing at the end. Why Spike Lee, why? With a director of his caliber and acting this quality we would be looking at a classic if the aforementioned topic wasn't included. Thanks a lot psychos!
The supporting cast does a great job and Josh Brolin delivers superb acting. This is a well shot film with great plot twists and then wham, the director says let's make the whole world vomit. Avoid at all costs but yes this is a high quality work of art.
Lucky Day (2019)
Too much violence!
All of Luke Bracey's scenes were well done, funny yet warm. His presence in the film brings the happiness written into all lovable thief characters and the writing and cinematography were perfect.
On the other hand Crispin Glover's scenes were too violent. His acting was fine and the scenes were funny but the violence took away from the humor. This film is full of unrealized potential, it's essentially a mash-up between Ocean's Eleven and Smoking Aces.
You find yourself laughing at genuinely funny scenes and then repulsed by unnecessary violence. Nevertheless it's a good work of art that will surely entertain.
The Big Hit (1998)
One of my favs from my teens!
The film that took Marky-Mark out of the funky bunch. This one was done before all of the fancy cgi that you see today. All of the action scenes were done using old school double takes and makeup. The action scenes were well done and acting was decent. The plot was solid also.
A sequel should have been done already to build on the characters and the relationships they have. At times Wahlberg outshines his co stars, but not too much. It's a fun movie despite being grim. This one should bring back fun memories for Generation Y. I still enjoy it to this day. I would for Hollywood to produce more dark comedies like this one.
Hustle (2004)
Masterpiece!
The Brits have a classic on their hands with this one. Great cast, great styling and a music department that is second to none. What stands out the most is how smart this show is, the writers are very clever and they have done a great job. If you are looking for a show without all the spy or police drama cliches then this would be the show for you. The mood/tone is placid leaning towards funny with warm lighting.
Also all of stars work together quite well. I wish there were more shows like this, lots of creativity and entertainment. This is a fun/happy show instead of being gritty and violent. Grab some beer and some cannabis and strap in...lol.
Nikita (2010)
Not cliche, entertaining and well done!
I have only seen one episode but I am already fond of this show. It is not cliche which is a relief and the action scenes are pretty good. I have a keen eye and from what I can tell the actors have developed a good rapport and were having fun on set while shooting. I will have to complete all four seasons but this show might be ripe for a spin-off movie.
Also, the costumes are sexy and well styled. The show doesn't have any glaring flaws but there are very small mistakes here and there that one with a keen eye might find funny, as I have. Great set, great cast, great costumes and so far the plot is goof, I'm a fan.
Intelligence (2005)
Great Show simple yet entertaining!
The leading man is a scruffy lovable gangster and the leading lady is a witty cop with a very sexy bearing. I am a tough critic and so far the only flaw I found in this show was Klea Scott's voice being to high pitched, which was adjusted by the second episode.
The director is able to showcase the likable side of the characters and even though there is some violence, this show has a light hearted side to it rather than being overly gritty and bloody. I recommend calling the cast and crew and making a film of it. Kudos!
Grab some popcorn and enjoy yourself. I recommend beer and cannabis teeheehee!
Addendum: I have now completed the show and there were a few weaknesses in the plot. Mainly the gangsters all kiss and make up too easily! The ending of season too sucked! Good acting and hot chicks are this shows saving grace.
Misconduct (2016)
This is a date night masterpiece!
Phenomenal plot, I just finished the film and I still don't know what will happen next. Great cast and decent acting, this is a perfect film for couples to enjoy on a Friday night. Although there were a few failures with the main one being Al Pacino trying to convey a warm southern accent. The old school New York smart a** would have been perfect instead.
This one had great casting though and I feel a sequel would be cool. On a night that's free grab a glass of wine and kickback, this movie will surely entertain. In fact if they didn't use that dumb accent with Pacino and if a few of the camera shots were done better this film would have been a hit. Entertaining nonetheless and this film is free of all those flaws that would have made it a "B" movie.
Heat (1995)
One of the best films ever!
Soft music and gentle lighting give this film a vivid yet placid setting. Great cast, great plot and great writing make this one of the best films ever, in my opinion. Then you have the action scenes which are all awesome. The writing and the acting are both simple and realistic which help viewers get settled and connected to the characters. And then there is the occasional outburst from Al Pacino the grabs your attention and adds a bit of humor. I want to see a sequel with the remaining actors going at it again, and I worded it that way so I don't spoil the plot. Bravo!
The only reason I didn't give this film a 10 are the love scenes between De Niro and Amy Brenneman, they are laughably terrible. Other than that and this may be my favorite film ever.
Wild Card (2015)
Sequel Needed!
In all my years of watching films I have never laughed at the ending of a film more than this one. Great action and fight choreography for Jason Statham. Good writing and plot, in fact at times this feels like an action buddy flick. Good camera shots also. By the end of this film the writer has developed each character quite well and I found myself getting attached to them. For this reason I feel a sequel will do well.
The writer, producer and director all did a good job with this one, it is a serious film but it leans towards being humorous rather than being dark and gritty, which is another reason why I want a sequel.
By the end I was thoroughly entertained, and then Jason Statham is hiding on a roof holding a spoon and a butter knife, from that point on I could not stop laughing! Well done to the actors and the crew!
Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery (1997)
Nothing short of a Comedic Masterpiece!
When I was young I thoroughly enjoyed the hijinks and overt humor of this film, however at an older age when you take into account the writing and the acting, this is a masterpiece. Inflection points, comedic timing, set design and costumes were all perfect and they blend together perfectly. Few other comedies can compete.
The writing is full of hilarious innuendo also, and the acting was superb. You can tell the cast had an incredible time working together to make this film. Lastly are Austin Power's ridiculous outfits, they alone produce laughs. When it comes to quality and hilarity, this film is hard to match!
Halo (2022)
Need more combat scenes dang it!
Great casting, great writing, great directing and perfect CGI, but we need more combat! This show is awesome but it should focus more on fireteam silver and on combat missions, but yes I like it. This show is just short of being a classic like Star Wars, but Star Wars has a buttload of combat scenes and a good plot, that's why it's a classic.
This show has unrealized potential and despite the fact that I am disappointed with its placidity it's a darn good work of art. I am a big time fan of the games and the creators of this show and the crew have done an excellent job capturing the world of Halo in the set itself. The set is utterly breathe taking. Hopefully season two will give us more combat and more attention to the Spartans themselves.
Vincent N Roxxy (2016)
Great acting, the plot failed these actors!
Initially I thought Emile Hirsch was a cliche actor but I was wrong. I've seen several of his films and he has great range playing funny roles and serious ones. I am a fan! Zoë Kravitz was also amazing, her success is not due to her father's, and I was very impressed with her ability. I look forward to seeing her work in the future. I have worked on television and film projects from elementary school all the way through high school so I have a bit of a trained eye. Both of the stars in this film have a bright future. As do the supporting cast. However with this project the plot was a failure unless you are into Shakespearean tragedies. It starts off well then gets down right depressing. Entertaing nonetheless, "get your popcorn ready".
Unlocked (2017)
I was surprised by how quality this film was!
This is a few weeks after I watched this title and after I've watched several films of lesser value. This picture sticks out as one of the best I've seen over the past few months. Aside from having a great cast now we have a new starlet in Noomi Rapace. I look forward to seeing her work in the future! She has great screen presence to go along with her looks. Her inflection points and her mood were perfect. This film avoided annoying cliches and the script was written very well. Michael Apted did a great job directing this film and I hope they green light more of his projects in the future, especially a sequel to this movie. Grab some popcorn and strap in for a ride.