Change Your Image
krcjoey
Reviews
Hustle (2004)
Awful
This has to be one of the worst movies ever put on film. 1) Tom Sizemore doesn't even look anything the Pete Rose. He looked as bad as a good SNL skit. 2) Let me get this straight, according to the movie, Pete Rose a 5 foot 8 200 pound soaked and wet, was able to push around the bookies, the mob, Major League Baseball, and a bodybuilder.
Now I know Pete Rose has come out and admitted he bet on baseball...duh...no one is disputing that, but the way it is shown in this film, it made you think ESPN had some sort of grudge against Pete Rose. Michael Moore gave President Bush more leeway.
Unfortunately you cannot give anything lower than a 1 or else I would give is a -4256 (That is Pete's all time hit total)
White Oleander (2002)
READ THE BOOK!!
What a piece of junk!!! I wasted an hour and a half watching this abortion. Save your time and read the book. There are so many plot holes and dead ends that it's not even worth it. I would advise the author Janet Fitch to no longer let anyone ruin her novels.
My Big Fat Greek Wedding (2002)
I feel a little overrated
Talk about hype. All I heard over the last year was you have to see this movie. In Cincinnati, the movie was never released close to where I am, so I had to wait for video. What a disappointment. The movie moved way too quickly for me. They go out then 10 minutes later they're married. The jokes were so-so, nothing really impressed me. I think critics try to hype up a couple small films a year to try and justify their existence. 6/10
The Underground Comedy Movie (1999)
I wish I could give it a zero
Sometimes you wonder how some people get funding to create a movie as bad as this one. You can only stand about 5 minutes of this utter piece of garbage before you stomp back into blockbuster and demand your money back. I will now look at Michael Clarke Duncan with apprehension...why....he lent his name to this vermin.
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
brilliant
nothing else can be said. viggo was awesome. the effects were seamless. the story perfect. the only competition this movie has is with "Road to Perdition". By faaaaarrrr the greatest battle sequence ever. Made the first 15 minutes of saving private ryan look like bee bee gun fight. Can you say "And the Oscar goes to...."
Mulholland Dr. (2001)
I tried I really did....
I am a huge Lynch fan. I loved Twin Peaks, Wild at Heart, Blue Velvet (masterpiece), Lost Highway, and even Dune was good. I had a hard time liking this movie. I felt that it took way too long to develop. They could have taken out the entire movie audition scene, the initial coffee shop scene, and the song at the Silencio and it would have still made sense. I found myself drifting away and doing other things as I watched this movie. Lynch is a genius, but he should have kept this a TV series and developed it into another noir than releasing it as a movie. I found myself bored. 5/10
9/11 (2002)
Powerful...Closure
When this first came out 6 months after the tragedy, I didn't want to see it. I didn't want to open old wounds. I regretted it. Now I have seen the movie. Thank God I did. It shows you the bravery of all the FDNY and NYPD. I salute you. It offered me closure. I can now move on with my life.
Frailty (2001)
bizarre twist
When I was watching this film, I was disappointed. I had heard that this was a film with a lot of twists and turns. An hour into the film I was thinking, just another horror flick....Well, that all changed. The final half hour of this film had so many twists and turns there is no way to predict it. Again, the first hour, blah, blah, blah. The final 1/2 hour awesome.
A definite must see if you are a horror fan.
7/10
Rose Red (2002)
wasn't bad
Usually a mini-series is less that bearable to watch, but I decided to rent this film since there was nothing else in the video store. You know what, it wasn't too bad. You get what you expect from this type of movie...bad acting and bad special effects...but the story was actually done well and, in some parts, kind of scary. Remember this is not supposed to be an oscar nominated film, but for what it was created for, it wasn't that bad.
6/10
Dragonfly (2002)
Mothman Prophecy 2
If this movie came out by itself without another cookie cutter film before it, I would have enjoyed this film more. If you saw the Mothman Prophecies, you saw Dragonfly. The sad part is that for being a far superior actor, Kevin Costner was worse than Richard Gere. I give it a 5....that is being generous
Resident Evil (2002)
uh..ok
Why and who supplied the money for this movie. This wasn't even a rip off of the video game. I had a more enjoyable time playing the game than watching this movie. I want my hour and a half back! I give it a 3. 1 - for convincing someone to make the film. 1 - for the really good soundtrack. 1 - for gore. That's it. At least movies like the Toxic Avenger, Evil Dead, and Re-Animator knew they were foolish and didn't take themselves seriously. Maybe the creators of this film should have also.
John Q (2002)
Great movie except...
I must admit, when I first saw trailers for this film I thought "Rental. Definitely a rental." But I was pleasantly surprised. This movie had some great performances like Denzel Washington and a great screenplay. But here is what didn't work. The other actors in the emergency room. Not developed well. You didn't care about these people at all. Ray Liotta and Robert Duvall. They could have put more into their performances. And finally, it did get a tad preachy at times. It would have been a lot better to have acted out the problems with HMO's and health care needs with visual examples instead of group diatribe. Overall the film was decent. and lived up to its bill of being a rental. Definitely a rental.
Reign of Fire (2002)
Uhh...OK
Sometimes you wonder why some movies get made, great script, wonderful actors, incredible special effects. This movie had non of the above. The concept I get. A modern day knights tale of slaying the dragon, but this movie just lacked that special umpf! that would have made this an incredible film. About half-way through the film, I totally lost interest in the characters and story and wondered how much longer.
4/10
The Majestic (2001)
A shame no one saw this movie
I just rented this movie and I must say that it's a shame no one went to see it. The story and acting is incredible. The flow of the film envelops you into a two 1/2 hour journey where you have no idea about time or space. Jim Carrey's choice of roles here rivals Tom Hanks, and his acting ability does the same. I gave it a 9.