Change Your Image
DavidBermanFan
Reviews
The Pacifier (2005)
Better than you'd think
Watching Vin Diesel babysit for two hours isn't a total waste of your movie-going experience. Vin Diesel does a good job as a Navy SEAL (not so surprisingly), and as a comedic character (slightly more surprisingly). He was very believable in his character which added to the movie. The kids were not bad at all, not annoying child actors like Jake Lloyd and such. You actually get sort of attached to these kids, and have a good time watching them develop. This movie, however, was slightly more violent than I had anticipated. There were a couple moments where you didn't wonder why it wasn't G. It was entertaining and very well done. Good movie.
The Believer (2001)
Disturbing, yet good
At the beginning of this film, it shows a lot of violence against Jews, and it has a very disturbing scene of trashing the synagogue. This hit me so hard, I had to leave the room and my dad, who happens to be a rabbi, had to come in and help comfort me. I could barely sleep that night. I might have been able to, if only I had watched the rest of the movie instead of turning it of right then and there. About two minutes after I stopped watching, the main character begins to lean back into Judaism, and leave his violent way of life. I was very impressed by the Hebrew used by the actors used in this movie. I would have been more impressed if he had gotten the word "ar'eka" right, but it was all around good. After I watched the end of the movie the next morning, I left with a great love of the movie and the message of never forgetting who you are, and left with a better impression than the night before.
Spaceballs (1987)
Brilliant
Every day, the brilliant lines in this movie ring over and over again in the back of my head. I don't know if it's the writing, the acting, or the setting of this movie. Spaceballs in my opinion was the best writing and acting performance by one person ever. Brooks was shocking, and to know it was him who thought of how to make us laugh is amazing. This was also the best comedy cast of the 80s, with Rick Moranis and Mel Brooks leading the way. John Candy and Michael Winslow were also amazing, and their voices continuously ring in my head. This is one of the most memorable movies of its time, and deservingly so.
Boy Meets World (1993)
A show to me remembered forever
This is a show that could always and still can connect to teens and pre-teens all over the world. The friendships of Sean and Cory, the relationships of Cory and Topanga, and how Cory gets picked on can all relate to issues that surround a young audience everyday. It also gives advice and teaches lessons that can change kids lives. This also has an extremely talented cast that we all grew up with and got to see grow. Even for those too young to grow up with it, they can still get to know the character of the cast. This story helps and relates to kids everywhere, and that's why it should live on forever in reruns.
The Andy Dick Show (2001)
Good with slight revisions
Andy Dick is a brilliant comedian, and this show was hysterical, although there should have been some revisions. For example, the actor who played David Berman (Andy's personal assistant) was terrible, and the should have had David Berman himself play the part. Also, the Boogie Man skit was a good idea, but it could have been presented better. However, the Andy Dick Show did have its shining points like the David Berman, Shawn Green, and Daphnie Agulera scetches, which is reason enough to watch the show.