Change Your Image
jamesarooney
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
No Time to Die (2021)
Craigs Bond Dr NO
This Movie is without a doubt The Best Bond it sadly its last. Daniel Craig Does a amazing Charming Bond we all know and love. Rami malek as safin Is scary and ruthless, This Bond movie has Better action Then the previous 007 Movies I had so much fun watching this movie You Must Watch if your a fan. And I must warn you its a very long movie. And I must say this movie is easily a 8.1/10 in my imdb rating.
The Batman (2022)
The Best since Nolans trilogy
My Gosh what a outstanding movie my hat goes off to Paul Dano and Robert as the riddler and Batman The Riddler (Paul Dano) is scary tense and very cool. Robert Pattinson is a outstanding Batman Very intimidating The movie has a very darker tone then the previous Batman movies and is the first Batman to get a Restricted classification in my country (R13) others were M and in the US it was PG-13 The New Catwomen is great Overall Amazing Proformances Great Action Edge of your seat stuff You my friend get The Batman movie you deserve.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Great and but awfully made
This Movie is amazing to turn off your brain and full asleep to with its very bad acting And mindless Special effects and hilarious Pun lines from Arnold Schwarzenegger. The only thing that worked is posion ivy The look felt very comic book. George Clooney Is a great Bruce Wayne and hilarious Batman. Thank you Joel Schumacher For bringing back The Wacky Playful 1966 Batman. I Know its a bit cheesy But it's fun and hilarious.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Wellcome back to 1999
I absolutely love this film I felt truly nostalgic from the First film The character bug Steals the show I loved how they Got a fresh New Character And made it likeable Keanu Reeves was awesome and still had a cool handsome charm everyone remembers. It was great to have Carrie Ann Moss come back and did I mention the action sequences in the film? They were outstanding. I am so glad I got to watch this film A truly action packed film that now became a better Matrix film. My rating on the action scenes on imdb on this film is 8.5/10 story 7.3/10 General film is a 7.5/10.
Call of Duty: Vanguard (2021)
The Best Call of duty since Modern Warfare 2019 and WW2 2017
Amazing gameplay Realistic Gun sounds Bear McCreary does a amazing Score Call of duty vanguard is highly recommended if you like Brutal multiplayer I haven't had this much fun in years I felt this was a big step up from Cold war because of its questionable multiplayer but its still fun none the less The lovely Laura Bailey is in the game she's great.
Grand Theft Auto: The Trilogy - The Definitive Edition (2021)
The Trilogy for the Next generation
Grove Street games with the help of Rockstar Did a amazing job at the New and Improved remaster of the Trilogy from 2005 I am just amazed at The Graphical improvements but still delivering the same 2000's Feel and tone Tommy is Great and a bit hard to get use to but still has charm and personality Claude is great too Amazing Job Still has those awesome Cheats too.
Cyberpunk 2077 (2020)
Amazing Game but...
You must play it with patch 1.31 only my Story with this game started when I bought this game last year 2020 It was a massive mess Glitches bugs galore now Returned to the PlayStation store its better much better I love the futuresistic setting and one more thing you must play it on the ps5 better proformance zero crashes at least in my experience Still is gold but hard and Forgivable mess of a release but now it is playable Awesome and Golden the best selling game of playstation.
Far Cry 6 (2021)
The Best Far cry yet 10/10
I haven't had so much fun blowing stuff up since a ps3 game of 2010 title just cause 2 but that's another review Far cry 6 gets the elements of Far cry 5 and Far cry 3 and puts you in yara in 1967 Guerrilla Revolution Led to a collapse in poverty for nearly fifty years until a new leader with the courage to reclaim paradise. You can lead crocodiles to kill and blow stuff up the acting is awesome giancarlo actor anton steals the show and is very intense and did I mention there's a cute puppy.
F9 (2021)
the imdb rating is all wrong
This movie Is awesome so much action the rating should be 6.7 not 5.5 the stunts are crazy I loved it best movie in the series the return of Justin Lin and better then ever.
Die Another Day (2002)
Die another day Is my generations gem
I absolutely loved it unfortunately some people didn't like it even Pierce brosnan said it was his worst entry of Bond I don't care I loved it very 2002 nostalgia with the music and setting pierce brosnans last and final Bond movie Action suspense Crazy Stunts and More Bond you can think of.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Finally the cut we were supposed to see
Way back in 2017 Justice league was made but was heavily cut by Warner Bros this cut was made but never shown and 2 hours cut was in place because his version was too long and dark a high edited cut was implemented i like this version way better a lot of fans were disappointed with joss whedon version was because of lot of wrap ups and bad character storyline. this cut is zacks Snyder's true vision of the justice league
Coming 2 America (2021)
Amazing the Great movies is not dead
The Movie is amazing 33 years and it still has the magic released 1988 Eddie Murphy just doing the 1987's Raw. Eddie got out of the R rated scene and did a PG family movie and boy did it work a little bit of African culture to the movies after 33 years the tone and actors returning I absolutely loved it
Futurama: Bender's Big Score (2007)
Outstanding
One of matts feature length movie that and the Simpsons movie that is better than the series so many laughs I wish I saw it younger at 14 in 07 and messes around with time travel spoiler alert I absolutely loved it
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Captain america the winter soldier 2.5
This is basically captain america the winter soldier part 2 you must see the 2014 film it does not tie in with the avengers the 2016 movie is beautifully presented with full blown action. I recommend it highly truly a movie of its time. it will be 10 years old in 5 years as I have written this review in 2021 a true masterpiece
Call of Duty: Black Ops Cold War (2020)
some people who don't like this game are not true fans
This game is outstanding the graphics are amazing complex storyline i have been playing COD Series for nearly 15 years i am a true fan. Black ops 4 multiplayer was terrible so bad till this game was announced and brought back the series in a fresh start this game is nearly perfect
Watch Dogs: Legion (2020)
Ubisoft welcomes you too London
Watch dogs is a huge improvement from watch dogs 2 the beautiful Open world of future London makes it more unique because the developers took the time to significantly study the culture of London from the landmarks to piccadilly london to the eiffel tower. The gamplay is awesome and its hand to hand combat the resistance has saved 2020 again they use Martial Arts hand to hand combat which is insane
Mafia: Definitive Edition (2020)
a legendary remake
I was hooked on this game i couldn't get it out of my mind and boy they did a outstanding job its elemental craftwork from 2002 now updated enhancements for the 2020's Andrew Bongiorno is the new voice and model for tommy this time and he steals the show. I must point out that this is not like mafia 2 where you can dine this is basically 2002's mafia with modern day enhancements the cars sound so real from engine heat ticking to clutch gear shifts and the world and tone is so beautiful
Need for Speed: Payback (2017)
I love this Game
I understand a lot of people thought this game was rushed or not finished but i always look at the positives the graphics are pretty good sort of. Great plot though you go to like a Las Vegas city filled with fast cars and city lights its great to drive at night its not the best in the series but its ok pretty awesome once you get a handle of it
Bill & Ted Face the Music (2020)
I understand that there has been some criticism of this film but I loved it.
The year was 1989, before my time as I was born in 93. Keanu Reeves and Alex just starting in film became stars in their first major film duo. Bill and Ted's excellent adventure was a goofy comedy about two 17 year old students failing a history exam. In the second movie they end up in hell. In this movie they are 48 years old now and have daughters. I know there is more to the story but the reason the 3rd one worked perfectly is because , they paid tribute to the first two movies and the daughters did an outstanding job paying homage to their fathers. I know, I know some people didn't like it because of a lot of goofy non intelligent jokes or maybe because first time viewers didn't get the reference to previous movies . You really need to go back and see the previous movies to understand where they were coming from.
Street Fighter (1994)
I grew up with this movie a fun silly movie
I understand a lot of people think that I must of my mind to love this movie but this movie is so camp and fun at the same time it's a great turn off your brain with really bad acting dumb fights and best of all my action hero Jean Claude van Damme kicks some butt it may be a dumb movie but it's lots of fun
Destroy All Humans! (2020)
Amazing job actually better 10 out of 10
It was the year 2005 I was just a kid The game got into my head I fell in love the mechanics were really well done it was so addictive Now 15 years later left me speechless They did a outstanding job at this Remake Better graphics and new and improved New interactions Original 2005 dialogue and New Character development You will not be disappointed
The Punisher (2004)
Thomas is the best punisher in my book
In 1989 you had Dolph lundgren
In 2008 you had Ray Stevenson....
The year is 2004 Thomas is the punisher
It was around 2007 when I first watched the film I loved it it plays very well and sticks to the very heart of the comic book captured by many fans of the character Frank Castle and in my opinion Thomas Jane is perfect for the role
Mortal Kombat 11 (2019)
A masterpiece of a Game
It was 2015 I was around 22 21 and mortal kombat 10 came on the ps4 First time playing it on any console I loved it now 26 and Loving it more I never grew up with The MK series but I feel like I have with 10th and the 11th one Amazing graphics Gore galore 17+ stuff the amount of detail of characters and gore it has and the terminator is in it as well and other memorable characters I'm actually amazed that Peter weller voiced The Robocop fighter wow you get to verse Peter himself you will love this game as I said this Game is a masterpiece
Small Soldiers (1998)
A 12 year olds dream turned into a big movie thats smaller in size
This was my childhood it was around 2003 to 2006 what a fun movie for kids 11 and up oh and this movie is PG-13 and a stranded Pg for my country and if bring your 7 year old they might need to leave the room.this movie is a bit disturbing in most parts it would be a light m in new zealand if they could see the scenes in the movie Great action Great movie Big movie Small soldiers
Cats (2019)
i'm done
This movie is soo bad if it were a person it would have mental illness you have to be insane taking pills to get well the cgi faces are what nightmares are made of cringe musical numbers you don't even know the story to see how bad it is ian mckellen is in this movie are you insane terrible movie