Change Your Image
suttonpeter
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
House of the Dragon (2022)
How did this happen?!
Just got thru half of the fifth episode and omg this is the end for me...how does anyone think this is good?! The script is all over the shop and the casting is just ludicrous and it's just plain boring. GOT this is not, but I guess even the original author saw this coming and just gave up...I frankly don't blame him, his story was fantastic, this is utter nonsense, shameful, sad. I guess they had to try to milk it for all it was worth but this is literal "shark jumping"...to be honest I'd rather watch Fonzie waterski over a shark than this sorry adaptation of woke baloney. One star for the cgi dragons.
Love You Like That (2021)
What happened to Aussie cinema?!
Omg this is just embarrassing, the acting is just weak, the plot is ridiculous, it's gotten "woke" and it's plain boring and corny. It's the product of defunding the Aussie arts combined with "progressive" politics that just creates unwatchable nonsense...shame to see John Jarret stooping so low, what a shocker, Australia can do better surely !!!!!!
Jackass Forever (2022)
How did anyone actually like this?!
These guys used to be kinda funny...sadly they're now just into torturing genitals for cash. It's devolved into some bizarre male on male dominatrix stunt show that is obviously popular for some judging by the positive reviews here. For me it was an amazing documentary on the demoralisation of the American male, they've gone from daring stunts and imaginations that were full of humour, to an all out festival of smashing their own reproductive capacity in some strange, pathetic show of disgusting, hopeless depravity...sad.
Better Off Dead... (1985)
Better off not watching
Can't understand all this nostalgia for this movie...it is just nonsense.
The subject is dark and inappropriate and boring. The inclusion of the character Booger is lame...and then he's feeding the cat by putting it on the floor and...who cares?!
There's not a single character to get attached to, it is simply dumb '80's, derivative and boring, lacking the spark of the other great films of this decade that it is trying to emulate.
It's the equivalent of eighties woke...at least it's not as ridiculous as these days where everything is just completely unwatchable...I guess.
Santa Inc. (2021)
Santa Inc equals "Satanic"
It's the same word just done in a backhanded sly way and it's supposed to be funny?! To think I used to like Seth - maybe he should just stick to the weed comedy instead of the full blown satanic thing?! Silverman may not have been the greatest choice in partnering up for this one either, just saying.
No Time to Die (2021)
Wow, obviously hollyweird is done with old Bond
Spoiler alert!!! The best part of the entire film is where Bond tells Q he showed someone his watch and it really blew his mind!! Brilliant stuff 2/10.
A Tale Dark & Grimm (2021)
More PC nonsense from Netflix
Why do they have to murder every part of European history/culture?! This isn't even close to the feelings of fear or dread the original held, which was driven by the fact the original story was based on a time when Europeans experienced a wicked famine that drove them to horrific behaviour...how the original story can be replaced with the ridiculous beheading and sewing back on of the children's heads and then have Hansel being so silly when he was the one that dropped pebbles to follow home etc etc is beyond me. Apparently it's only ok to do cultural appropriation on European people.
An American Pickle (2020)
Wanna watch a bunch of lies and nonsense?!
I used to like Seth but this is absolutely unwatchable nonsense - good luck hollyweird.
Into the Badlands (2015)
What happened?
First season pretty solid, and then you just get pummelled with pointless deaths and the notion that the female fencing team is gonna win gold against the men's every time which, tbh, I really struggled to believe. Oh yeah and gotta love the guy from Sean of the Dead, but making him some sort of expert martial arts guy is also hard to believe. I started fast forwarding to the fights - they did have some great choreography - much of the dialogue becomes painful!
Coming 2 America (2021)
Steaming pile of whatever the opposite of comedy is
More derisive, divisive Hollywood nonsense that you should avoid if possible...everyone sees through this now give it up. Not one laugh, sad.
Detectorists (2014)
Golden
How many comedies can also bring a tear to the eye? The genius of this show lies in it's glorious simplicity, a true celebration of the now, and the everyday. Down to earth, yet infinitely profound. The mockery of one another that has love in it's background. The inherent loving kindness of all of humanity is exposed somehow, with all of our struggles, in this dead-pan comedy. For some reason, I feel this is one of the most mystical programs I've ever watched, and it's not easy to say why. Perhaps it is the effortless wabi sabi, unhewn log, almost Buddhist feel?! Anyway, enjoy!
Borat Subsequent Moviefilm: Delivery of Prodigious Bribe to American Regime for Make Benefit Once Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan (2020)
Hmm
What a steaming pile of divisive rubbish...watch at your own risk. Honestly, I liked the first because it was so amazing people acted the way they did, now it's just tired and sneaky and boring. Turbo vile nonsense here, amazed it got made. Beyond childish, I wonder who funds this stuff?!
What We Do in the Shadows (2019)
Shades of the Boosh
Honestly I freaking love this show. It could not be any better - it has the hottest cast of all time but could consider a cameo from Noel Fielding and Richard Fulcher and that other guy...just joking his name is Julian Barratt, I wasn't being an energy vampire there but can this thing go ten seasons with some more English genius comedians?! I'm asking with tears of blood in my voice xo
Yip Man 4 (2019)
Dreadful
Chyna propaganda film just sad - makes me glad to see once upon a time in hollyweird
The New Legends of Monkey (2018)
Thank the Gods the Monkey King has returned!!!
I would be lying if I didn't tell you that I have been waiting for this reboot my entire adult life. As kids we would always rush home to catch an episode of the original and I confess I now own the entire series on DVD.
I love that this is an Aussie and Kiwi thing - the characters are nice and natural and not too Hollywood, if you know what I mean, with the leads immediately likeable.
My only misgiving is that each episode is under half an hour. The original giving about an hour per show - that honestly was how they included so much spirituality and many life lessons in each with so much character development. Those Japanese actors were utterly charming and hysterical and you felt that their own lovely nature shone through the set.
I hope this doesn't turn into just Kung Fu chop suey and they try to imbue a little Buddhist wisdom but I'm only 3 eps deep and it's undeniably enjoyable so far!!
Keep 'em coming!!!
The Handmaid's Tale (2017)
This fruit is far from Blessed
Made it through first season but was getting bored and frustrated towards the end...stupidly thought second season might add an exciting twist but instead just remains pathetically BORING!!! Loaded with utter nonsense with a brand of white sharia law that is completely unreasonable and unbelievable all the while ramming stupid Hollywood propaganda down the viewers throats. Boycott this complete steaming pile of codswallop whilst you've still got a brain - hell, watch anything else because these are not hours you're gonna get back. I'm blown away by idiotic reviews comparing it to GOT and other brilliant shows...WTF?!
Run!
Jue di tao wang (2016)
Two of the best clowns in the industry together at last
I really have no idea why there are so many nay sayers here criticising this film?!
This is pure fun and old school action, the sort of unimportant movie that is pure enjoyment.
Jackie and Johnny together at last! In a stress free and brilliantly choreographed film these guys shine. Stunts that are brilliant and locations that are wonderful. Seriously, what's the problem?!
If you cannot enjoy this film there's something wrong with you! Stick to the regular takes itself seriously bs because these guys are very clever and a lot of fun...
ENJOY!!!
Big School (2013)
I'm In Utter Disbelief This Was Even Made
Well now it's plainly obvious who was the funny one in Little Britain and I'll give you a hint - it wasn't the tall one...how this was even funded to be broadcast I will never know. Honestly, I never usually write reviews but I couldn't sleep just thinking how pathetic this was, it is an absolute insult to intelligence, utterly brainless and boring - I mean, pinch me! who came up with this crap?!!! I also wonder who paid the reviewers who rated it positively? Walliams needs a new job as does Tate (not that she was ever very funny) what a waste of time, seriously this is like one of those French films that just got made to use up a pre-allocated budget.
Lame.