Change Your Image
ultimate_dare_devil
Reviews
Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment (1985)
insert gag here !!!
well i thought this film was pure hilarity it exceeded the first flick in every way there is no reason why everyone doesnt own a copy of this and all the other police academy series ... but im jokin, none of these films are funny ... so i will shut up right now
have fun with these ... errm films *cough*
Bring It On (2000)
GO TORROS !!!
i really enjoyed this movie, i thought it was a good solid teen comedy with every angle covered, it had everything that was needed to make a successful movie in this genre, the performances were sound and the jokes genually funny without assistance from other movies eg, no self refferencing like in some teen movies wich was a nice change. a good comedy which i think was the best of the year, hope to see the cast again in futher flicks because all of them were very good
Idle Hands (1999)
Mick and Pnub, will you ever get a spin off ???
i enjoyed this movie, it took me a couple of times to get into it, the first time i saw it i wasnt really in a laughin mood so it was just annoying, but after viewing it a second time i saw it for what it really is, a standard horror comedy with a few bits of funny hillarity, but i think with out mick and pnub, it would have been rather boring, they had all the best lines and were good solid co-stars without them there would be no idle hands
Phantoms (1998)
Affleck was the bomb in phantoms
a good film, good story, good performance's again another good film affleck was the better performer of all the cast enjoyable flick something to just stick in and escape reality for 90 mins. most people i know didnt like phantoms, but i did, good fun,
6 out of 10
The Punisher (1989)
A Good Adaptation
i thought that the punisher was a good movie adaptation of the comic book, it was dark and gritty and came across as more of a internal stuggle story rather than an all out action flick with bad dialog and worse acting, in my opinion this was a well made film but had some low points, mostly costume errors.
good film, not fantastic a 7 out of 10
Dawn of the Dead (1978)
wow
classic zombie movie, best of the series, dawn of the dead is a winner, nothing could beat it THE BEST ZOMBIE MOVIE EVER MADE there is nothing wrong with it, no fault can be found except maybe that its not played around the clock all day every day its just that damm good, i encourage anyone who wants good zombie movies to get return of the living dead, if u want an amazing zombie movie get dawn of the dead absolutly fantasic, a must for all horror fans
12 out of 10
every one must bow down to its amazingness
Dog Soldiers (2002)
wow
this is by far one of the greatest horror films i think i have ever seen, and to top it off its an english flick and good english flicks dont come often but this has won the award for best english film of the last few years.
the first twenty minutes i thought were a tad slow and was beginning to wonder why i came, but after that it was a roller coaster ride through the moors, this is one of the only films to really scare me and make me jump out of my seat.
i thought the cast gave a very good performance and the dialog was really good you actually believed that these men would say things like this in said situation.
finally the creature effects were absolutely amazing just goes to show that puppets and prosthetics really do work (hope you are taking note mr lucas)
i urge anyone who wants to see a good horror movie to go out and watch this as soon as they can