Change Your Image
dgcrow
Reviews
True Love Blooms (2019)
Enjoyable Sara Rue Hallmark movie
I've been a Sara Rue fan ever since "Less Than Perfect". Granted she's made better TV moves than this one, such as "All For Love", "Dorfman in Love", and "My Future Boyfriend". But this one holds up pretty well, and has some charms of its own. Certainly worth seeing.
The Christmas Bunny (2010)
Heartwarming
My wife and I were surprised by well done this movie really is. It deals with some pretty serious issues in an honest yet ultimately heartwarming way. Well worth watching.
My Future Boyfriend (2011)
Good Made-for-TV Movie
I really liked this movie. I thought Sara Rue was just fine, as usual. (I've been a fan of hers ever since "Less Than Perfect".) Barry Watson was appealing and his scenes with Rue were quite entertaining and believable. The whole production was enjoyable, light entertainment. And I had no problem with the little twist at the end. I have always enjoyed stories involving time travel if done reasonably well, and this one certainly was. In addition, it did have a few good things to say about love, relationships, and what is really important in life. Great to see Valerie Harper again, and there were a few brief but nice location shots in Savannah, Georgia. I'd give it an 8 out of 10.
Columbo: Last Salute to the Commodore (1976)
The Worst Columbo I've Seen
I love the Columbo series, have seen at least 80 percent of the show's episodes, and hope to eventually see them all. So far, this one is by far the worst. What makes it so disappointing is that it has a wonderful supporting cast: John Dehner, Diane Baker, Robert Vaughn, Wilfrid Hyde-White, and Dennis Dugan, among others. But what a waste of talent. And what terrible pacing and staging. Patrick McGoohan is a fine actor, and his performances as the murderer in this series are outstanding. But his directing in this episode is simply awful. If you're a Columbo fan, skip this one. If you're not a Columbo fan, all the more reason to skip it as well!
Since You Went Away (1944)
Simply great movie making
I just saw "Since You Went Away" for the first time, although I had heard about it for years. I had assumed that it was going to be a tearful soap opera. It is that, but also much more: a seminar in what constitutes great movie making. The performances, script, editing, cinematography, music, and everything else make it a showcase of expert film production and craftsmanship. Special kudos to Claudette Colbert and Jennifer Jones in what has to be one of the best acted movies I've ever seen. The black and white photography is a sight to behold, and the film, even for its length, has wonderful pacing and timing. A great picture of home life during WWII. They don't make 'em like this anymore!
Harper (1966)
Good movie version of the book
I just read "The Moving Target" by Ross Macdonald, the book upon which "Harper" is based. Given that the book was written in 1949 and "Harper" was contemporary (1966) when made, the movie follows the novel pretty darn close. Many of the scenes are done almost verbatim from the book. Harper is more acerbic than Macdonald's Lew Archer, and the novel, of course, fleshes out the characters and their motives a little better. But I think the movie stands up pretty well by itself. It has an outstanding supporting cast and, except for Pamela Tiffin, the acting is good, with high marks especially for Paul Newman and, in my opinion, Arthur Hill. The photography is gorgeous, and I can listen all night to any music by Johnny Mandel. All that and those great one-liners by Newman! I'd give it a 7 or 8 out of ten.
Less Than Perfect (2002)
Quick, witty comedy
This is a well done, quick, witty comedy that seems to improve as the cast begins to meld together. Sara Rue is absolutely wonderful. The writing is clever, and the production values good. Becoming my favorite series.
El Dorado (1966)
Great Remake of "Rio Bravo"
Westerns don't get any better than this. The cast, especially Mitchum, Caan, Hunnicutt and George, is outstanding. Wayne, of course, gives his usual solid performance.
Two components especially set this movie apart. One is the laconic, humorous script that sometimes resembles some sort of off the wall poetry. It also manages to include some subtle, good-natured send-ups of typical situations found in dozens of other westerns, while restoring and uplifting the genre at the same time. The other is the beautifully understated score by the great Nelson Riddle.
Is this movie better than "Rio Bravo"? It has more humor, and Caan is certainly superior to the clueless Ricky Nelson. Mitchum is as good as Dean Martin, although Martin's character, a little more vulnerable, perhaps has greater appeal. Both movies demonstrate the distinctive style of Howard Hawks, and both clearly deserve the designation of "classic".
Lucky Losers (1950)
Funny Bowery Boys entry
Saw "Lucky Losers" when I was 7 years old. It was the first time I had ever seen a Bowery Boys movie. My main memory of it is that I laughed harder while watching it than any other movie before or since. It made me an instant Bowery Boys fan. Saw it again (on TV) a few months ago. Doesn't seem nearly as funny now, but still a solid Bowery Boys entry.
The Great Escape (1963)
One of the great WWII movies
One of the great movies of World War II. Outstanding ensemble acting, great on-location photography, unforgettable Elmer Bernstein musical score. Wonderfully entertaining, lots of humor, yet doesn't avoid the horrors of war.
Less Than Perfect (2002)
Quick, witty comedy
This is a well done, quick, witty comedy that seems to improve as the cast begins to meld together. Sara Rue is absolutely wonderful. The writing is clever, and the production values good. Becoming my favorite series.