Change Your Image
veeeborn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Extraction (2020)
It feels like a 6, but I gave it a 7
I'm very divided on this. I enjoyed it quite a bit, but my brain kept reminding me about the bad acting. In the long run it doesn't matter because the movie delivers what it promises, and more. It's actually quite horrific at times. There are a long car chase scene that has some clever and interesting camerawork. There are bad guys everywhere. What seemed like an easy extraction suddenly becomes one man's fight for survival. See what happens when you explain the movie? It's absolutely swimming in cheap cliches and actionmovie tropes. But you just can't not like it. It's very competently made! The action scenen are mostly very good. Maybe even extremely good. Better than some of the current blockbusters. Movies like this show time and time again that more money does not make a better movie. The new Indiana Jones movie looked like a cartoon alot of the times. In this movie (almost) everything looks real. And it feels during the horrific parts.
Gonna watch the second movie soon!
All the best.
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (2015)
Hell yeah!
2nd time watching this movie and I love it even more now. The way it ends just begs for a sequel. Come on, let's GO!! Armie is down, and so am I. Thumbs up!
Limitless (2015)
Bring back this show!
It's a truly great show. I was hesitant at first since it felt a bit like a rehash of Scrubs meats the mentalist or something like that, but now, years after it has ended, it keeps poppig up in my mind. I want more, quite frankly. Give me more!
Chernobyl (2019)
In todays society, this is how you change and influence the whole world
My brother asked me if I've watched this show, and I said no. I'd heard alot of positive opinions about the show and decided to watch it. I now ask my friends "have you seen Chernobyl?", because it's the kind of thing you just need to share with others. In todays society that's basically all we have. Everyone recieves all available information out in the world very fast. If you want to reach and influence the masses you don't write a thesis anymore, you create a TV-show. If something like Chernobyl happens again, the true test will come and the question if we truly learn from our past will be answered.
I Am Mother (2019)
Familliar, yet fresh.
The movie hooked me in, and kept me guessing where it was headed. I am plagued by some kind of pattern-recognition which means I usually guess correctly very early where the plot is headed, but this title had me dumbfounded.
Dunkirk (2017)
Total snoozefest
Don't assume I dislike this movie because I'm not a fan of the artform of movies. This is a... beautiful movie. And I don't mean to reduce the fact that it's a true and tragic story, but it was boring as hell the way Nolan told it. I can see I am a minority in this, but come on, really? This movie has no characters and barely any plot. The only drive is getting people off a beach. Why? They have 400k healthy troops just standing around while their being bombed and, supposedly, their perimeter is shrinking. You say I should read up on this battle before watching a movie? That's like reading a book to read another book, it doesn't make sense and it's just bad storytelling. Very pretentious movie, and what a cheesy line from Kenneth Branagh when he sees the civilian ships. Ugh.
I am a fan of both war-movies and Nolan's other work, but what am I supposed to be feeling here? The "war is hell" message have already been established in plenty of better movies. I guess if you're a history fan or from Great Britain you might enjoy this, but if I wanted to learn about this battle I would've watched a documentary. Alas I wanted to be entertained, not educated.
Also, in WW2 bomber planes had a 4% chance of a bomb landing in a 2000 meter radius of their target! But boats in this movie are apparantly easier to sink than in the boardgame. Maybe WW1 had better bombers, or maybe it's just a bad film.
Tom Hardy didn't disappoint. I think he pulled off writing chalk on his dashboard just fine.
Cars 3 (2017)
Very enjoyable
This was just what I wanted, a nice story with lots of heart. Many parts resembled those from the Rocky-franchise, which I love. If I have any complaints it's that the story, though pleasant as it was, it was very paint-by-numbers. I knew from the second Cruz revealed her "secret" what was going to happen. The story was simple and predictable but I still found myself enjoying it. The slow pacing allowed me to feel emotions. You get too tired from all the explosions and aliens in most other movies that it was nice to have just a story. It felt very grounded and soothing.
War for the Planet of the Apes (2017)
Not the worst film ever, but definitely the worst in this series
Dawn of the planet of the apes: I had little, or no feelings at all for the first installment of this reboot. I've only seen the Tim Burton version once and felt it to be very mediocre. After seeing it... my god, I loved it! I can't really explain why, but I just loved it.
Rise of the planet of the apes: I was very hyped for this sequel, when I noticed the release-date... Oh... I had already watched the sequel. To this day I still get the order mixed up because of their similar names. Dawn should be first, in my opinion, since dawn is, by definition, a beginning (e.g.: the beginning of a new day). I watched this as a prequel, and boy was it good. I had already gotten to know Caesar in "DOTPOTA" so it was very pleasant to see his backstory. I encourage you to watch the series in this order. James Franco's character was a mystery to me until I watched this movie.
War for the planet of the apes: Since I fell deeply in love with the series during the other two movies my hopes and hype were high for this 3rd installment. Right of the bat though, the title is wrong. It's "ROTPOTA" and "DOTPOTA", but now "WFTPOTA". When I started watching the movie I found myself asking, where is the war? A thing happens and our main characters set off on a journey that's very slow and pointless. There are some character development that I liked but it's not interesting enough to valid the slow pace. When we finally get to the end it's very anti-climactic, especially in regards to the main villain and his... arc.
I liked the "Bad Ape" character and though Woody Harrelson gave an OK performance, but while the previous movies are genuine golden nuggets, this movie is merely a rock painted gold.