Change Your Image
tyluke
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Irishman (2019)
It's like going back in time
" Talk to your friend. Tell him, it's what it is."
- Russell Bufalino
Oh it's like coming home after a long hard day at work and slipping into a nice comfy pair of sweats you have had for years. Scorsese, De Niro, the great Joe Pesci and the Mob. I will always love the way Mr. Scorsese tells a story, charismatic characters and the feeling you are not just watching it, but you are living it. Gets me hooked every time.
The Wind (2018)
"I don't suspect god has much business out here" - Lizzy Macklin
A very interesting directorial debut from Emma Tammi. While I felt it lacked in story and the non-liner time was aggressive and hurt the overall film. The acting and overall look and feel of the film were outstanding. I would be very interested in seeing more from Tammi.
🐐🏜🏚
Stoker (2013)
Thank you Mr Vengeance!!
Stoker is director Chan-wook Park (Oldboy & Lady Vengeance..) English language debut. Well worth the wait. He brings a style that is reminiscent of early 60's thrillers to life with Stoker. It is both beautiful and disturbing in nature. In the way of Hitchcock he takes a simple coming-of-age story of a 17 year old girl (Mia Wasikowska) turning into a women of 18 and wraps it into a evil coming alive and ready to unleash on the world ride along that keeps you wanting more. Park is a very stylistic director using visuals and imagery to make his points. The screen play is amazingly written, leaving a lot of interpretation, it does not answer all the plot questions so it leaves that up to the viewer. Please do yourself a favor before watching Stoker, forget that Director Park's nickname is "Mr. Vengeance" . You will be disappointed if you are expecting the action-packed, exploding scenes you are used to with Park. This is an escape for him and it is well worth the time to watch.
A Perfect Getaway (2009)
Never been physically angry after watching a movie. Till now...
I don't mind when writers try to twist a plot around and try to surprise people with an unusual ending then fail, but the key word there is TRY! The writer of this script should have his SAG card revoked. I will not give the ending away...but the twist in this movie completely ignored any of the details of the story making the first 93 minutes completely pointless, It is almost like he ran into a deadline to have it done and wrote the last page on his way to the studio. I am so glad I didn't pay money to see this in a theater. I know the team is thrown around a lot, but I don't normally as I have seen some awful movies, BUT this is in my top 5 of worst movies ever.
Winter's Bone (2010)
Hillbilly Corleone Family
WOW! What a great movie. The best way I can describe it is a hillbilly Corleone family. I will warn you however this is a movie lovers movie. Winters Bone will be seen as very slow by most who watch. I though believe it is a very powerful and fascinating story. Jennifer Lawrence gives a break out and Oscar worthy performance. A lot of the actors in the movie were from the town it was filmed in which most times is a receipt for disaster, but they were able to pull it off. This also is a break out movie for the director Debra Granik who's first movie Down to the Bone was decent, but didn't hit the mark. If you love movies and do not mind a slow pace I highly recommend Winters Bone..