Change Your Image
jaakkochan
Reviews
Hibi (2005)
Eccentric women characters return to Japanese screen
Hibi turned out to be a fantastic and unique movie. Director Banmei Takahashi did very nice job with this movie, it's touching, and rather special Japanese movie. Hibi tells about mother who does pottery and lives rather simple life, growing her children up. She does remarkable job in pottery, finding a new way to make natural pottery in her own tunnel kiln. Then, her son gets leukemia. And entire family has to fight hard to find a donor who has matching bone marrow. The movie is unique and beautiful story about life, but at the same time, very hard and realistic movie about leukemia. Little a bit eccentric character of Kiyoko, acted by Yuko Tanaka is fantastic as such characters haven't yet seen in Japanese screen since eighties. I was really impressed about Yuko Tanaka's way to perform her difficult role so naturally. She doesn't seem to have to act much. Shunsuke Kubozuka impresses me as much as his brother Yosuke, who did convincing job in movie "Go". Maybe the final message of this movie would be that living and dying exist in this world not as opposite, but as a parallel forms of each other. Even the most perfect form will eventually break down, whether it's piece of art of pottery, or a human life.
Yôgisha: Muroi Shinji (2005)
Last man standing behind the justice! Shinji Muroi!
Shinji Muroi, "aka. The Suspect" was indeed a fascinating film, yet a film I didn't know exactly how to deal with. It tells about police brutality, corruption and murder investigation that seems to be doomed to failure. Only one man has courage to stand behind justice - Shinji Muroi! By stubbornly proceeding with investigation that head of police wants to discontinue, Muroi finds himself in a jail, and soon everything's in stake. The storyline was mostly good and characters were vivid. Toshiro Yanagiba does OK job as an honest man standing behind justice, but also a man possessing his own traumas. His performance is good, but doesn't go anywhere near as Takeshi Kitano would do in his sheer silent expression. Somehow Muroi can't just convey that much, although without a question he also has his moments. Other characters were mostly good, especially the spoiled school girl accused of murder. I was annoyed that the prosecutors were made bunch of such lunatics instead of real hard emotionless pushers (as they are in real world). Some other characters were also too much out of a cartoon, like the old long bearded guy who Muroi met in the ferris wheel. But I guess the underlying Bayside Shakedown franchise requires characters to be silly like this. The defending attorney's character is well built however and Rena Tanaka was very convincing as a girl who was once hurt by police. Her naive character is just perfect to stand aside rock solid honest Muroi. But, because of her personal trauma, she hates police big time.. The focal point of the story seems to wrap around this detail. It is interesting to realize why they made movie like this in Japan, which pretty much questions the purity of police. As an institution, police doesn't have that good image in Japan, true. It is known how harsh and brutal police can be and common people try to avoid getting into touch with police. I suspect movie like this couldn't be made in US. Another interesting point is to realize how different Japanese movies are nowadays. Past four years, Japan has produced plenty of movies with big budget, movies with western soundtracks, movies that look Hollywood movies. Take Yamato or AFTER for example. Indeed the soundtrack of Shinji Muroi also proved this right - in Japanese movies you always expect something a bit lighter or simply different. Maybe that's why it felt confusing to hear Super Dramatic Soundtrack in a movie like this. From the beginning helicopter scene that depicts Tokyo (which was like out of NYPD!) soundtrack is as heavy and moody as in any Joel Silver or Hans Zimmer production. "Am I watching Japanese movie here?" I wondered. Yes, this movie certainly could have used more realistic attitude. Although this story feels like something what could actually happen in real world, it seems silly that they spoiled it with loading it with too much unnecessary romantic scenes. Scenes like that ferris wheel seemed over-dramatic in a way - and why hard bunch of people like police would meet in a distant ferris wheel up in the mountains? A backseat of a Toyota Crown would suit better, plus would be safer and faster. Although end with a blizzard in airport is romantic and moody, it's too long. Unnecessary highlighting and underlining of Shinji Muroi reduces my score down one notch, while otherwise this would have been worth of solid eight stars. But I do have to admit that Shinji Muroi seems to be a guy who deserves some underlining in Japan. Toshiro Yanagiba became popular in Bayside Shakedown (TV series of Fuji Television) which was a super big hit, and resulted bunch of blockbuster movies.
Pavilion of Women (2001)
Good women characters, good start - porridge end
I must say I really like Willem Dafoe. He has charisma and he can convey a lot naturally, without acting too much. The young and adult women actresses were also good in this film. I can't understand why Dafoe decided to act in this movie. Until somewhere in the middle, movie keeps nice pace, although I was constantly bothered by the one dimensional man character, the husband of the wives, and also too simple black and white setting. The husband's and servant's characters were exaggerated and fool. Come on, what do you think we audience are? Dumb? Not to mention to deadly stinky dialog which makes Harlequin books deserve Nobel prize. The way how all the Chinese characters speaking weird English is nearly unbearably superficial. Mostly this bothers the husband's character which is seen as something between monstrous, pitiful and womanizer. And by the way, what is his job? When the movie should have focused on it's promising character development, it delivers patriotic Americanized foolish national message that doesn't tell anyone anything. Only Westerner is seen as some kind of liberator and martyr. Why this movie had to include the war and showing Japanese soldiers raping women in the street? Does that have anything to do with the story? We all know war is hell. One little detail - Japanese soldier whistling "Sakura" song while taking a leak. Sakura song is perhaps most known Japanese folk song. Such a small detail, but if they really wanted to show invasion of the foreign army, why not to do it with gut, not with cheap tricks like that. And, is this a war movie? OK the characters refer to the possibility of war in the middle of the movie too, and some might say it gives this porridge a dramatical end. But gimme a break! If they produce this as a TV movie and cut the unnecessary war part out and also remove the porridge from the beginning it might make a nice TV drama. If you want to see war movie, watch TORA TORA TORA. If you want to see Chinese drama, watch "The Joy Luck Club". Or read the book "Pavilion of Women" rather than watch this flick.
Azumi (2003)
From the ravages of war.. Rises a mediocre movie
I have to say that there seems to be no limit for mediocre cartoonish fighting movies from Japan. Azumi is one of this kind. The movie's main character is young girl Azumi who is part of young assassins. She is cute and sexy but doesn't seem to have much to say. Actress Aya Ueto does pretty nice job and as the extras in the DVD explained, she did most of her own stunts herself. When filming one scene, she caught a sword in her forehead and it looked really painful, but she had a courage to continue filming next day. When looking the scenes it's amazing nobody died when filming this movie, the action parts look so insane. Sadly the bad guy of the movie is not nearly as cool as Azumi. He is made to look like some kind of a transvestite or cross dresser which is insult for those group of people. As if transvestites are all such ill minded people. If they should make bad guy to look like that, at least give him a some kind of a character. Such empty minded dumb asses are no worth of warrior like Azumi. He simply isn't believable and is simply not chic. It would have been so cool if Azumi would have started to rebel against her leader who forced the young assassins to kill each other in the beginning. Start to walk such a path guided by her sheer sense of moral, and her feminine warmth, would have really suited Azumi much better. Now she just dances along the movie and most of the time, fights like hell. Without nice music and some beautiful parts of the movie, such as the one when Azumi gazes a woman who is being slaughtered among the villagers, I would have not saved this movie. But after all, we need to remember that Azumi is based on comic book. That's why we shouldn't think the impossible stunts are so impossible. It's generally cool that Japan makes such action films these days. It's at least much more fun to watch these than some Nicholas Cage vs Bruce Willis poor Hollywood stunts.
Kya ka ra ba a (2001)
Beautiful and outstanding.
The movie was very well made, in both chronological and artistic means. Kawase shoots the movie with her passion and beautiful essence, but the occasional personal pathos doesn't feel heavy at all. Instead it feels light and touching. Her framing and camera moving is so unique. Her films have so strong and powerful emotion. Understanding the inner feelings of adopted person, this movie is deeply touching and honest. How hard it must have been to create such self-portrait for Kawase. You could feel the pain of the director herself. Despite very honest description, all characters are portrayed in honest and beautiful meaning. If someone would sometimes make movie about me, I would want it to be Naomi Kawase. Grandmothers are afteral, the best in this world.
Léon (1994)
Luc Besson's interesting and famous movie
Many of my friends recommended me to watch Leon, and now in my Christmas holidays I finally did. From the very beginning - I thought what a fantastic movie it is. Photography of the movie is really great, camera angles are fresh and generally the movie has fresh aura in it. Plus this is one of the best movies of Jean Reno, I would say.
It was so touching how the hit-man Leon isn't made to be too kind character - after all he is a hit-man and people with such profession are not usually very kind(!). But this movie is after all all about character development, just like most of the movies are.
Even the bad guy of the movie, the DEA boss is a deep character. Same guy that was in 5th Element - brilliant actor. It's much to his skill that makes this movie work so well. Then again actor such as Jean Reno needs a counterpart almost as strong as him.
Music was good enough but didn't really leave me touched. If music would have been more deep in this movie - I wouldn't hesitate to give this movie 10.
Sadly, movies like these are hard to come by. But then I again I have enjoyed all of the Luc Besson's movies. I recommend!!
Avalon (2001)
Brilliant!
The movie has a good pace and the characters feel so real. That war teared Poland is amazing. Poland army borrowed some tanks and things for the movie and the result is very convincing. Best its the atmosphere. I loved the scene in which displayed the scenery in which tram goes. Its strangely futuristic. Avalon is a movie that cannot be mentioned without mentioning its music by Kawai Kenji. Kawais score is symphonic and brilliant, it has a pace and nostalgia a simply fantastic music that can be enjoyed over and over, with or without the film. The scene with old cannon, is memorized as one of the most simply fantastic. Malgorzata Foremniak is fantastic, her big eyes and calm face convey so much - she simply stands there quietly without expression in her face, but still expressing so much. The CG is OK, and those 2D animations when something is destroyed in the game is very creative and fresh idea. It doesn't really impress after seeing Matrix but it doesn't have to - it works well enough. If this movie and Matrix tells about more or less the same thing, I like this movie more. Maybe because I'm fond of fantasy and Japanese literature, which both this movie has got influence from. There are lot of metaphors in the movie. The dog for example, which is by the way, great. The director loves dogs I heard and he would have preferred using his own dog, but since they were out there in Poland for months doing the film, it was not possible. The movie is first "real" movie of Mamoru Oshii. He is famous in Japan of his previous animated movies such as "Batlabor" and "Ghost in the Shell". I recommend this movie to anyone interested about movies such as Matrix, Lord of the Rings or Existenz. It doesn't have the same Hollowood charm Matrix had, but for me that's only a plus.
Tasogare Seibei (2002)
Fantastic! Super! Epic!
There are rare movies that make me feel as excited as this. We all know how wonderful and respected director Yoji Yamada is. But this work is one of his best. The movie presents Samurai in totally new way - as a normal working man, as a sort of normal person. Samurai might have financial problems as well.. and thats the greatest thing in this movie. It kind of makes it very simple, all that hierarchy of shogunate and all. Hiroyuki Sanada is a great actor, I liked his performance in Last Samurai as well. In this film he is however even more fantastic. His calm eyes convey so much, especially that scene where he is sitting with his daughter, crafting the insect cages, reading Confucius aloud. There is calmness, stillness but something deep about this movie. It displays man's Honor as a very personal concept and I really like that. Even in samurai movies we rarely see that kind of deep philosophy. The movie is very detailed historically, spoken language is pretty close of what they spoke during that time. And it got a real romance as well and lot of hidden metaphors. One thing about Japanese movie is that you have to look for their metaphors. They are not irritatingly pushed to you as they are in Western movies. If Japanese director wants to shoot a moon, he always tries to hide it under the clouds - therefore its aesthetically more appealing for the viewer. Everything is very modest and hidden. This movie is a milestone in Japanese movie. I recommend this to everyone who are interested about history of Japan or samurais.
Three Kings (1999)
getting better to the end
First of all the movie has some pretty good scenes, lots of wide angles and camera has a lot of movement all the time. The colors are a bit washed out and it suits well to the desert scenery. Acting is OK as well, although George Clooney is a bit too obnoxious in the beginning of the movie as obscure, strange character. I couldn't really get why he is stealing the gold. I thought this movie was really confusing from the beginning, since I didn't really know what to expect. It has lots of black humor which I personally couldn't really swallow. Especially, when someone get shot it was being made humorous in a way. Which is strange because the movie has a clear anti-war message. The tanker scene was great and surprising. Also from my point of view the marketing of the movie was quite failure since it was bit misleading.
The Incredibles (2004)
Refreshing movie!
I saw this movie with my girlfriend in Japanese movie theater. I was surprised by the movie since I wasn't really into earlier Pixar things. The movie was spectacular, it had few nice thrill moments and had a nice voice cast. It is also very funny and entertaining. Visuals of the movie is very good and this movie demonstrates how CG has became natural part of animated movie production. In this movie you soon forget that everything is 3D - its like watching 2D animation movie. That's sign of good design. Soundtrack of the movie is very interesting as it combines something straight out of James Bond themes. I recommend! Certainly Pixar is improving movie by movie. But it isn't that I didn't like Nemo, I thought it's a great movie. I gave eight.
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Top Visual Movie of 2004
I was heading back from Japan in flight of SAS when I caught this movie in front of my eyes. I previously saw brief trailer of this movie in cinema in Japan and had a nice impression about it. I was stunned about this epic, parallel reality context the movie had. Its kind of interesting since the movie's world is partly like caught from 50's rainy London and part of fantasy novel of Lovecraft. Another thing that left me gasp my breath was the eyes dropping visuals. Its just amazing - the foggy lakes, crimson skies and structures. Amazing scene of the building built on the gorge is quite unforgettable - it has a great pace, and immersion. Most of the acting is very good, especially Meryl Streep's and the Emily Browning's performances. This is my first time to see Emily Browning, although she acted in Ghost Ship which I don't really remember well. The movie's got humor and a nice pace. Generally the story is very good although the final solution of the movie leaves me a little cold. The great design of the movie peak up in the ending titles - the movie has most wonderfully designed ending titles there is. I'm graphic designer myself and I was really inspired by these wonderful designs and animations the end titles show. Also the soundtrack the movie has is generally wonderful and gets best in the end titles. Jim Carrey is good as Count Olaf and I suppose Timothy Spall fits well to the role of Mr. Poe. Billy Connolly acts as Uncle Monty, but I wish a bit more from his performance. I gave eight for this movie. I recommend!
Kakushi ken: Oni no tsume (2004)
Wonderful return to the themes of Tasogare seibei
I was watching this film in plane while returning from Japan. I noticed there is Yoji Yamadas' latest film showing, so naturally I went off watching it. The film has very beautiful sceneries and the music and atmosphere is really nice. The camera-work is usual style of Yoji Yamada. It hides more than shows. Acting is good, especially Masatoshi Nagase (Stereo Future) acts surprisingly well as a strong minded, modest samurai. I was personally surprised the choice of Takako Matsu. But since she has proved herself in her earlier films such as Shigatsu Monogatari, I knew to expect a good result from her. The plot follows pretty much the same line with Tasogare Seibei and it doesn't offer much surprise. Yet, I rate this movie 9, since it has the wonderful style of Yoji Yamada. It is a great samurai movie, and Masatoshi Nagase fans will not be disappointed.
Honogurai mizu no soko kara (2002)
Enough of the bleach sky
I've seen other movies by Hideo Nakata and this one surely doesn't differ much from Ring, unless it doesn't count that Ring was interesting and pretty unique movie. Imagine Ring with mild and less sinister atmosphere, and replace the scary well with not scary water tank on top of apartment house. A child drowns in the water tank accidentally, and the ghost of the child starts to haunt around the house. This time there is no even special motive to haunt. Maybe in the movies of Hideo Nakata, ghosts just simply enjoy the task? So what, I say. Nothing happens in the movie until it's half. The ending is surprising, but sad and childish. I can't really understand why director had to end the movie like this. Just like in Ring trilogy, no explanation whatsoever is given to the viewer. If the movie would be interesting, the viewer could create the reason by imagination, but this movie doesn't inspire any imagination. I really don't care whatever was the reason at the end. I have better things to do. I would even say that this movie doesn't have a proper plot.
Seriously I think this movie would have been much more interesting as drama. The actress Hitomi Kuroki does pretty nice job as mentally sensitive mother who has traumas in her past and emotionally sick ex husband who wants to steal her child. If we forget the artificial horror, putting it away and adding some colour to the film (even if it's left for post processing, but we really need more colour!) it might become a nice drama movie.
This isn't even scary. Only in one scene in the movie really scared me. It was when the sick ex husband put away the cigarette to the button of the elevator. There was something really dark, shady and sinister in that. Otherway, I've see the children with long who stands on a dark corridor before. Hmm. when was it last time.. Oh it was in Ring.
OK, putting away the lousy horror, the thing I was disappointed was the visual output. The movie should really have a bit more colour, and I've had enough of the "bleach sky" effect of this director. When I watched the movie by the DVD, I thought how boring. Almost no colour at all! I understand that the movie was supposed to be like this to create that effect dampness, but I already saw it in Ring and I didn't like it there either.
Sometimes the bleach-sky effect can be used in creative way. I like the way other Japanese director Shunji Iwai uses it, creating feeling of nostalgy. Light shining through the screen. But this effect looks like amateur used the movie camera. And in DVD, it looks awful. Also I must complain about the DVD quality, the compression was somehow too heavy and the colours were cutting out.
Not exactly my kind of movie experience. I gave 5. However, again I want to say that Hitomi Kuroki was nice and her fans can watch this movie, maybe they can find something nice?
Quill (2004)
A nice and pretty film about the life of a guide dog
I saw this movie in the airplane, on my way back from Japan. The movie has a very beautiful music and a nice atmosphere, I want to see it again. Quill is a Japanese version of a Lassie. It made me think really about different matters, I never thought how guide dogs are trained. More interesting, the movie has a pretty nice main character, the blind guy who is refusing to accept that he needs a guide dog. The movie feels very nicely Japanese. Accepting the change is the main topic of the movie, how Quill, the guide dog, finds friends but eventually has to part from them. Eventually, isn't that what happens to all of us?
Ao no hono-o (2003)
Adequate drama, bad horror
The movie's topic is certainly interesting, how to get rid of person who is destroying your family's life. The main character tried a legal way, but since there was no way to get rid of his awful stepfather in this way, he decided to commit a murder. The movie tries to justify his act desperately, but without a success- everyone starts to feel more and more sick of the guy. Movie also creates a opportune circumstances for another murder which the main character commits. Don't expect a great depth from this film.
The dramaturgy is interesting because from the first look it seems interesting and the level of thrill gets higher, after the first murder, the movie loses it's edge - what a boring flick it is! Also, the movie is a way too long one - much shorter would have done the trick. The ending is awful as what.
Movie is also a bit subjective since it recommends murder as a possible escape path for a situation in what the main character finds himself in the beginning - a stepfather who cannot control his drinking and just happens to be a nasty guy.
Good things in the movie is the great screenplay and very nice scenes. Music wasn't so bad either. I will certainly take a look if the director of this film has done anything better - very likely has.
X2 (2003)
X2 improves
To be honest, since I saw X-Men on 2000, I didn't have much expectations on
X2, which might be the reason why I was left with a positive surprise. The music, locations and mostly the storyline is rather good on X2. The story gets the audience interested unline the first one did. I must note however I have not been reading the marvel comics much and the
fans might disagree. However, to my eyes X2 seems much more mature and developed than the first
one and the scenes where Patrick Stewart can use his talent are almost super. I'm very happy with this one!
8MM (1999)
What's the purpose?
Not only the maincharactor's empty looks and bad drama was enough, but I wonder what was the message of the people who created this movie.
Simply, I can't find any. The evil are evil and sick as what, but even the main character isn't good. I suppose the creators wanted to say that everyone, even a good man have a little of bad inside, but then the end of the movie leaves such stupid feeling.. Glad that I didn't pay for going to watch this to cinema. The movie starts with such an interesting setup. But in the middle and towards the end, movie loses it's elements and becomes meaningless revenge and killing. What gives the movie it's final "touch" is stupid and amateurish drama that gives "acceptance" for all that revenge and killing.
I rarely see such a poor movie, even in these Hollywood stuff. Goes to the same box with "Pearl Harbor". Yes, definably so.
Saving Private Ryan (1998)
Spielberg kind of film
The beginning was shock. Bullets of enemy's machineguns tearing soldiers
heads away while they are about to go enter Omaha Beach, the notorious
beach for US soldiers. The cameraman really lived through all that, I thought. I have seen a quite a bit war films, but the chaotic, inhuman, and horror are not strong words enough to describe the beginning of the movie.
Spielberg did a good work, I must say, what comes to describing the actual war, what it's like. Also, following his style, he steers clear from judging things. However, soon the movie lose it's tracks. Yet it seems to be historically accurate and it's interesting to watch as a historical epic story, the moral set of the movie starts to taste strange. Indeed. And the composition in the beginning when the old mr.Ryan is squatting on the graveyard, and folks are behind, that composition is VERY Spielberg.
That's afterall the best thing in the movie, but also it's the thing what makes this movie feel like a bit unfinished. Also, the movie reminded me too much of
"Green Mile" which was a kind of inmature description now that I think of it. That's the thing of Spielberg movies, they get everyone inside in the first sight, but soon they abandon the audience, leaving them wander helplessly into
chaos of unclear and muddy world or moral questions. Kubrick's world is more
clear in that sense. Anyway, good movie, well worth of 8.
Ai rabu yû (1999)
Beautiful documentary view to life of deaf in Japan
Deaf mother who starts to build a bridge between hearing and deaf people in Japan, having great effort. An understanding and loving husband who is a firemen but who starts feel that he is ignored by his wife's attempts. And a daughter who's being bullied at school because her mother is deaf.
The movie is documentary style, and you shouldn't expect more than that. There are no tricks in this movie, but yet it is fascinating in it's own way.
Actors and actresses feel very real and lively. Also some of the outdoor scenes from urban Japan are beautifully made. I gave this movie nine. I recommend.
Heaven's Burning (1997)
Youki Kudoh is great, but the plot is BAD
The beginning of the movie promises more than the actual result. The scenes in the hotel gave me so strong impression, Youki-san did magnificent job with her mysterious looks (especially the part where she looked into the security camera). Kenji Isomura is also good in the beginning, yet his character seems simply p***ed off througout the film, leaving nothing to think of. The music is nice throughout the film.
However, when the plot starts get going, it goes wrong. The bank robbery scene is still somehow interesting, but when Mr. Crowe shoots his fellow robbers under the electric line, the plot starts to repeat itself, forgetting to be convincing. The movie is incredibly violent, and it left me wondering the purpose of the violence in the movie. The Afgan robber boss seems like creation of overactive imagination of the writer, lacking totally creditability.
And the end, it feels like bizarre mix of Takeshi Kitano's Hana-Bi and Bonnie and Clyde. The movie lacks greatly originality. And it seems even silly to me how the movie seem to cast negative ideal against Japan. Japanese culture is seen as a boring country full of workaholics and only worth for escaping. As one character said "Japan has a bad carma because of what it done during WWII".
Come on!
Without Youki Kudoh's great and sensitive acting, I wouldn't bother to review this film. However few nice parts including the beginning are nice. The music is
great too. I stuffed this film to the category of sevens, and I think it's one that this film deserves. Instead of this, I suggest you to watch Thelma and Louise or Takeshi Kitano movie.
Heaven & Earth (1993)
Touching, sad, realistic
Oliver Stone is magnificent director. This movie ends his trilogy from the Vietnam war, and I would say it's the best. This time, the story is told from the view of Vietnamese woman, Le Ly Hayslip, who's novel the story is based. The life is rough for the young Le Ly who have to struggle first through the civil war which is tearing her country, and then with the French and rest, the American. The true, unspeakable face of war is seen in the movie, and in the style of Oliver Stone, there is clear pacifistic message seen. Also American way of life don't go without criticism, which is definably wonderful thing. Kitaro's music is wonderful as ever. And I couldn't imagine better actor than Tommy Lee Jones to the role of Steven Butler, US soldier whose life is somewhat unstable after the war. I rated this movie with 10 since I couldn't find reason to give 9.
Gohatto (1999)
Visual, stunning
As it's name suggests, Gohatto / Taboo, in this movie you are going to see some thing what you don't expect. I was personally touched by the very spirit of the movie, especially Ryuichi Sakamoto's one of the greatest soundtracks. Takeshi Kitano's performance is captain of the clan is somehow a bit narrow though, yet he is great using bokutoo and a as great swordsman. There are some really stunning scenes of the movie. Personally, Oshima's style is a bit too realistic for me, but others might like this very close and tight touch to facts he has.
Kauas pilvet karkaavat (1996)
Touching, melancholic film
The movie has a feeling of sinking ship. Yes, you heard right. The setbacks which haunts the maincharacters are so cruel that only real life can do something like this to people. I happen to live quite close to places where this has made, and friend of mine wondered how Kaurismaki had found such a ruined places from Helsinki! This looks like some dirty streets in NY! The actors and actresses are magnificent. And the music has it's melancholic feeling of autumn as ever. Yes, definably this is something you should see.
Black Rain (1989)
Interesting cultural encounter
I watched mostly this movie because I had heard good opinions about it's content as a movie which deals with cultural encounter of Japanese and American police. Same topic has been handled in many movies, and I think Black Rain beats them all quite much. Though there are some cliches, still I must say that the movie is worth of 8. Michael Douglas isn't bad at all, actually he's seen as quite vulnerable. Ridley Scott does once again great work.
Shichinin no samurai (1954)
Masterpiece, though too good for me
The movie's ratings here in IMDB was something what I could expect. I know none who could seriously say that the movie isn't one of the greatest movies ever made. The visuals of the movie are really beautiful and ever so intelligent. Shinobu's character is so deep and touching and it has something really human, something imperfect but really great. Some movie researchers have spoke hours and hours about the movie's many levels, how the story works no matter how you look in it. I must say that I agree. Still, I must say that the movie is little a bit too great for me, I have hard time finding all the symbols and levels of the movie. Also Kurosawa's way to describe things, it's so clear and so human like, almost too realistic. I considered it long time to give this movie 10, like I gave Kenji Mizoguchi's Victory of Women. And if I have to evaluate this movie from the view of it's achievements as a story about Japanese life, or historical content, I would no doubt gave the movie full points. But since I'm writing here as a sort of hobbyist, and I tell my personal deep feelings I have from the movies, I give this movie 9.