Change Your Image
TJThayer34
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Hokuto ga gotoku (2018)
Very Different & Unique...!
I've been a fan of Fist of the North Star for years & have always enjoyed most of the games!
This one proved to be one that took some "getting used to".....as the mechanics were different from the PS3 game.
The graphics are excellent, of course, and seeing Kenshiro in a little bit of different 'character' was rather enjoyable to see; a nice change-of-pace. Adding unique 'side-quests', such as fixing up a sand buggy, was a nice addition. The voice-acting was spot-on and excellent. A unique story-line and branching it from the classic was a good twist that made for a great video game!
D-Frag! (2014)
A really FUN Anime!
Balancing out everything just right, "D-Frag" delivers laughs, slight intensity, and moderate menace all-around! The right kind of Anime to relax to & unwind.
I enjoyed watching it in Japanese as it felt more authentic.
The story was sure unique, and the animation is very good! The voice actors (Japanese, of course) fit all their characters perfectly. There was never a dull moment, in this. I've been a fan of Anime since the early 1980's & this one is on my "favorites" list!
Resident Evil Village (2021)
One of the Best in the series!
To think that back in the early 2000's, I wanted nothing to do with 1st-Person fighting games, but Survival Horror changed my mind....and this is one of the games I enjoy! Aside from getting lost here & there, I sure enjoyed the eerie atmosphere and the horrific monsters! And the character of Lady Dimitrescu was truly a great challenge. She sure added the much-desired "menace" I had sought for quite a while.
The main protagonist, Ethan Winters, was certainly a good character where exceeding your own strengths & willpower were concerned.
Excellent graphics, very well-formed characters, an intense and spooky storyline......one of my favorites in the genre of Survival Horror!
Gurimu meisaku gekijou (1987)
A Classic Anime series. . . . .
As a fan of Japanese Animation - or Anime to the initiated - I found this gem when it was airing on Nickelodeon back in the day (mid-to-late 80's). Happened to be bored out of my mind, as well as being sick, and wanting to watch something different.
I was ill with the flu that day and was kept home from school. I was surfing and happened to see the animation style and watched it. Being a fan of Voltron (Beast King GoLion), I was intrigued by the style. "Hmm...cute," I thought.
Easy to tell it was geared for little kids, but I did not care as I was unwell and just wanted to fall asleep to something that gave me that cozy feeling. It worked.
The stories did somewhat hold true to the original stories from many generations back when they were first written.
A good installment for bringing the classics to younger children.
The Comic Strip (1987)
A really FUN Package Deal. . . . . .
It's rare to find good cartoons anymore. Makes you long for the majestic and genuine quality that the classics from yesteryear gave us, and still gives us when we watch them on the internet or pop in a DVD, if we've found them.
This cartoon series was quite unique and I sure miss it. Mini-Monsters, Karate Kat, Street Frogs, and Tiger Sharks! They all made for a fun time with watching cartoons on television. The only downer was that when it aired, I wasn't always able to watch my favorite of this collection: Karate Kat! It mixed action with plenty of goofy comedy, and I loved it! They always seemed to 'trade-off' appearances of the different ports as it was only a ½-hour series. Nevertheless, it was a fun show.
Tiger Sharks was more action than anything, and the stories were never dull. Mini-Monsters was, well....interesting. Street Frogs was musical and fun.
All-in-all, I give it an 8 out of 10, as I couldn't always watch what I was hoping for. But this was a great Rankin-Bass installment!
The Karate Kid (1989)
Zany, and watchable in moderation......
To think I forgot about this cartoon from my beloved decade - the 1980's! Loosely based on the hit film franchise of the same name, it starts with Daniel staying in Okinawa, Japan, after fighting Chozen, for a while. One adventure after another with Mr. Miyagi and this cute Temple girl makes for what was to be expected as an exciting series.
Sadly, it did not quite garner a following as hoped, like the movies did. I cannot say anything bad about this series, however.....like the 90's campy Street Fighter movie with Van Damme....more could've been done with this series to make it where it could've formed a cult following. Plus, the voice-actors sounded almost like they weren't quite into this colorful attempt. Well-animated for the 80's, though.
To me, what kept this series from disappearing after just an episode or two was the appearance of Pat "Mr. Miyagi" Morita during the opening scenes.
LONG LIVE THE 1980's!!
The Texas Chain Saw Massacre (1974)
Raw, horrific, thrilling, and exciting!
It digs deep into the raw core of man's animalistic drive to survive, yet makes you cringe in sheer dread to think that something like this could actually happen! Loosely based on the Ed Gein story, we're looking at a cannibalistic family who prey on unsuspecting travelers who, tragically, fall into their trap(s).
I had known this ghastly title, but had only seen it in the last 15 years, as I had grown to enjoy a good thrilling movie. The reason being.....it still leaves an element of mystery behind such characters and back-stories!
A Distant Thunder (1978)
Fascinating, yet Terrifying.
Having grown up in a Christian household, I had been exposed to this title as well as the previous movie. Although this is just a novel movie, it's a cinematic look at what is slowly taking place, today, albeit differentially expressed. Of course, everyone's going to have their own views of this film, and to each his/her own opinion.
However, when I had seen this, I was about 9 or 10.......and it terrified me so that I couldn't watch it again. To think we're heading towards something like this, little by little.....it's alarming, staggering, and eye-opening!
The Adventures of the Little Prince (1978)
An Exquisite Masterpiece
This is, probably, the best rendering of the stories I have ever watched as a young boy. It intrigued me so that I still watch the reruns whenever it airs on television. Not only is it "Old School" Japanese animation, it's based on the fascinating story by Antoine de Saint-Exupéry! Certainly a trip down memory lane!
Dead Island (2011)
Talk about SHOCKINGLY AWESOME!
First-person games have never appealed to me, but when I played this game, I have to say I was REALLY impressed! Being able to modify weapons to make a newer and more powerful weapon, finding different special items to add to weapons or to trade for money to help in this task..... The one downer I noticed was that a lot of zombies seem to repeat themselves in different levels of the game. But fighting different zombies and getting decent amounts of rewards from each is a great addition! I also appreciate the fact the different playable characters had different strengths and abilities. Great stories from each, as well. I am REALLY looking forward to getting my hands on the sequel!
Lollipop Chainsaw (2012)
Interesting & Unique...!
I certainly did not expect what came from this game when I played it! Entertaining? Yes, very! I did keep an open mind and was delightfully impressed at that easy game-play. Mixing a dark theme with a lighthearted, slightly sexy overlay was a new one for the "zombie slasher" genre, here. Although I am not much of a fan of most of the soundtrack, there were a couple of catchy tunes in there. Special affects were pretty good. I gave this game an 8 out of 10 because there were some very annoying levels in each stage! Plus, the game did not seem long enough. But, otherwise, it was a good game and a funny change to the zombie genre.
Street Fighter (1994)
Could have been better.......
Being a fan of the Street Fighter video game series, I welcome the chance to see if someone can actually design a good film or series based on the game. This came close, but it seemed to me they did not put enough planning into it. Of course, I am a fan of Jean Claud Van Damme and the late Raul Julia, but the choices for the other cast of characters could've been more thought out! Raul Julia did add flare of drama to the scenes with his menacing portrayal of Gen. Bison, but it seemed too bad he wasn't trained to fight like Bison actually could. Van Damme's Col. W. Guile was pretty good where fighting was concerned and his acting had improved some from when he first started. Although they all had good acting ability, the martial arts left something to be desired. I almost cringe, anymore, when the media announces another Street Fighter title, and I cannot decide whether or not I actually want to go see it. This title did bring back a magical feel to the matinée that I experienced as a child, but when compared to the video game title of Street Fighter, it falls just short of 'pretty good.'
Fist of the North Star (1995)
This could have been great!
Being a fan of Japanese Animation, or Anime to the initiated, and being a huge fan of "Hokuto no Ken" (Fist of the North Star), I was rather disappointed when I watched this feature. It is true that making a live-action feature out of animation is a challenge, but with the right resources, widely available today, you can pretty much achieve just about anything. Your limits with animation are almost endless. I've heard quite a few things as to why this feature fell short of being one of the greatest martial arts films out there. And, I take everything I hear with a 'grain of salt.' As an action star, I do enjoy Gary Daniels' performances, but I know that plenty of though put into this film was something that was at a premium! One thing I heard was that the director didn't like fighting or martial arts, and he focused more on the drama between Kenshiro and Julia. But I could tell that the extras acted like they didn't want to even be there! So much that could have gone into this film that was left out.
Pelle Svanslös (1981)
Cute and memorable.
Aah...Peter-no-Tail. A trip down memory lane. I originally viewed this animated feature back in 1983, I believe, when it came on HBO. Of course, I has watched this when it was dubbed in English. The animation wasn't as top-notch as I'd liked, but the story was cute and so were the characters! With the right mix of drama, humor, and action, I did enjoy this title. Out of the entire English vocal cast, I do recall Dom Deluise in there as well as Larry Storch, two actors I liked. Of course, any feature that had Dom DeLuise as a cast member would be memorable. This feature is perfect for any family looking for decent entertainment.
Super Double Dragon (1992)
Good Translation of the Double Dragon series!
Having always been a fan of these titles, I was pleasantly surprised by the unique new controls of this game. I rented this once when I was a senior in High School (1992-93) and it did not have any instructions. But being quite familiar with the side-scrolling beat-'em-ups, I just jumped right in. It only took me 10 minutes to figure ALL the moves out. Almost like controlling Bruce Lee's fighting techniques, I had a blast with this game! Only problem was it was too easy when I learned it all and beat it in about two days. But I admit I miss playing this game. I did notice, online, at one time was an emulator of the SNES and found the original Japanese version. Extra levels and the sounds and music were much better than the Americanized version. Figures. BUT, it was still enjoyable!
Zero (2001)
Very worthy to be labeled in the Survival Horror genre!
I doubt I've ever played such a spine-tingling game in my life. It will be hard to match this one! Silent Hill games and this one are my top favorites in the Survival Horror gaming formats! Resident Evil 4 comes in right behind the others.
With chilling background music, realistic and suspenseful sound effects, and very crisp detailed graphics, this exceeded my expectations. It was easy to forget the slightly challenging controls when playing this game! If you want to give yourself a good creep-out, turn off your lights at midnight and play this game! Based on some awesome Japanese ghost story (whether or not it is real is debatable) you're in for the shock of your game life!
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Not the game I was hoping for.......
Being a huge Spider-Man fan (well, Marvel & DC fan overall) I have to say this was not MARVEL'S & Activision's best effort. The graphics weren't what I expect from MARVEL and the voice-overs were not as energetic as I was used to from the gaming. Compared to Ultimate Spider-Man, this was lackluster & somewhat basic. The controls were easy to learn and well-done, which was pleasing, but the animation/action were lacking in fluidity, detailing, and realism. The detailing in Spidey's costume was okay, but could've been better. The gaming storyline and progress DID keep me amused and entertained, so it was easier to stay glued to.
Although not MARVEL'S best effort, it is still enjoyable.
Bully (2006)
Taking ROCKSTAR to a whole new level..........
As if the GTA crew had gone back in time, we see Jimmy Hopkins, something of a teenage Tommy Vercetti, thrust into a different school while his mom and new stepfather (which # was he? 15? 16?) shuffle off on a honeymoon cruise. At 15, he's already been labeled a criminal with a history of violence, blatant disrespect for authority, vandalism, and countless other acts of anti-social actions. But Bullworth Academy has some plans for young Hopkins! With a sudden shot of conscience after meeting Peter Kowalski, Jimmy reveals the reasons behind his behavior. And with Gary in the picture, playing the sinister puppeteer, Jimmy Hopkins is in for the challenge of his teenage years.
Helping certain staff members with errands, dealing with such academy cliques like Jocks, brainless Preppies, sneaky Nerds, etc., and earning some spending cash with odd jobs and building up your wardrobe, I have to admit I was skeptical of this title at first. But after playing it for 3 hours when I first bought it, I was addicted!!
Aside from the rare but annoying funky camera angles here & there, I really give this game a good high rating. Recommended for the GTA fans who want to try just being mischievous for a change instead of blatantly killing in a video game. Learning new fighting moves from a hobo, and grappling during gym class, you are in for a treat if you try it!
Emmet Otter's Jug-Band Christmas (1977)
What a classic treat!
I had seen evidence around my city that very, VERY few people have seen this classic. My friend, Maggie, asked me if I had ever heard of it and commented a lot of people at our college thought she was a little loony. Having recorded it off TV back in '85, it's a classic my family loved to watch every Christmas season. She was thrilled & astounded when I told her how my family obtained the Jim Henson piece! I highly recommend this Muppet special for any family viewing. Going from poverty & odd-jobs just to get by & ending up entertaining with music, the Otter family has their trials & triumphs much like any other excellent Holiday classic. I recall, I believe, HBO airing this over 20 years ago.
A Thanksgiving Tale (1983)
Another trip down memory lane!
Aside from the obviously set-based construction, this was a superb piece of family holiday work! I do recall viewing it on one of the big cable channels in 1985! We have it on video after recording it off cable (HBO or Showtime) and my family's been watching it almost every Thanksgiving ever since! 1985..........I was about 10...11 years old around that time. When it was airing, I remember my Dad calling us to the living room to watch it. The music was certainly unforgettable! The turkey character, although slightly naive in the beginning, was a heart-full character. With the classic cat-vs-dog set-up going on, it made for a memorable family classic!
Jack and the Beanstalk (1974)
What a Joy of a film!
I remember first seeing this feature back in 1988, I just hit 13. It was made the same year I was born. I was instantly enchanted by this early form of full-color Japanese Animation. The hauntingly beautiful song in it, "No One's Happier Than I", is an unforgettable tune. I did notice, though, between the Disney Channel version and the DVD I purchased a month ago that there was a whole segment cut out where a clockwork singing doll of the evil witch sings a rather insulting song to the giant, and he then smashes the doll. Another cut part was where Jack's mother's punishing him for giving away the family cow for the beans. But, on the whole, the movie's enjoyable! I don't know if this is a spoiler, but I am marking as such, just in case! I highly recommend this for all families!
Chôjin Locke (1984)
Brilliant for its time.
For the 1980's, this classical piece of Japanese animation was well-done & brilliant. A unique form of character design helped it stand out from the rest of the animated features of its time. This was one of the few features that got me hooked on Japanese animation. It was in 1992, when I lived in Rockland, Maine, that I found this video in a small family-owned video store and was in a desperate search for Anime stuff & saw this on a sale rack for $9.99.....I got it a week later and that's what started my collection! The sequel, "Space Warriors" was not as exciting in story-line, but the animation was still true to the original. The voice-acting wasn't too exciting either. BUT, Locke the Superman from 1984 will still reign supreme for its time!
Ed, Edd n Eddy (1999)
Dumb but Funny!
Now I know that Ed, Edd, and Eddie may not be the brightest star in the world of Cartoon Network, but they seem to have the "dumb wit" that Beavis & Butthead possessed! Although not as rude and crude as B&B were, Ed, Edd, & Eddie has the dumb humor that anyone could laugh at. I enjoy this dumb humor & always get a good laugh out of it. To each his own, I know. The one complaint I DO have is the part that Matt Hill plays in it as the lovable oaf, Ed. Can't really see him playing this role since I knew of him from Ronin Warriors & Laocorn Gaudimus from "Fatal Fury: the Motion Picture" directed by Masami Obari. Both parts to which he plays a genius fighter. Ed is a moronic, but good-hearted, muscle-minded kid with a good nature.
Well, in-general, Cartoon Network is supposed to have something for ALL tastes. Ed, Edd, & Eddie is a taste all its own and there are some, like myself, that enjoy this silly & dumb humor. I say we keep this one.
Garou Densetsu (1994)
A Brilliant Success!
"Fatal Fury: the Motion Picture" has become a timeless classic in the world of Japanese Animation! With a little of everything, it's become even bigger (as difficult as it is for me to admit) than "Street Fighter II: the Movie", and I am a Street Fighter II fan! Seeing as it may be shot up there with other successful animation pieces as Osamu Tezuka's Metropolis and the classical "Sea Prince & the Fire Child", Fatal Fury has come a long way. What's next? We'll wait & see!