Change Your Image
naughts-85
Reviews
Meg 2: The Trench (2023)
Move over Jaws the revenge there's a new worst shark film
I'll start off saying I enjoyed the first Meg (7/10), I went into the cinema knowing was going to be one of those films where I switch my brain off and just enjoy the ride and that's exactly what I did
Went into this one with the same mindset but jeez it's so bad! The acting, the plot, the effects just everything about this film is poor. And for a film about Megs it takes halfway through the film for them to actually show up. We get a plot in the middle so boring I was thinking about turning it off and wish I had because it never got any better!
How hard is it to make a good film about giant sharks!
The Flash (2023)
Keaton steals the show!
I didn't go into this with much hope with how the other DCEU films have turned out (theatrical versions anyway) and with all the drama surrounding Ezra Miller I thought this is guaranteed to be another dud.
And how wrong I was, start to finish I thoroughly enjoyed this! Esra with all his personal problems put aside puts in a emotional and comedic performance playing the 2 Barry's, if it's his last performance as The Flash he did the role proud.
Sasha Calle as Supergirl although she's not in it that much I think she done well with what she was given.
And now last but not least Michael Keaton as Batman he stole the movie hands down, I was there on opening night in a packed cinema and when he came out suited up everyone cheered (not used to that in DC films lol) like when cap picked up Thors hammer, literal chills. Not going to lie I probably wouldn't have liked the film as much as i did if it weren't for him retuning as the dark knight and he slips back into the role with ease like he never even left. Trust me if you're one of the ones only there for Keaton Batman you will not be disappointed!
My only complaint with the film is the the cgi looks really bad in some places and it's normally when both Barry's are on screen and one of the faces just doesn't seem right like Henry Cavill mustache cgi in justice league bad but it never stopped me from enjoying the film and I'm booked to go again next week.
Finally a win for DC.
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
Move over Eternals there a new worst marvel movie!
I was going to walk out the cinema after an hour of non stop unfunny jokes but persevered hoping it would get better. . . It did not
Only things I enjoyed in this film was Christian Bale, put in seriously creepy performance to try rescue this turkey and Guns N' Roses soundtrack. Also Russell Crowes terrible accent which I did actually laugh at but I don't think it was on purpose.
Great White (2021)
Roaring sharks
I seriously wonder what happens when people sit down to make these films when it comes to the decision shall we make the sharks roar. I mean everyone knows sharks can't roar but we'll make them roar anyway it'll make the film so much better.
Yesterday (2019)
Most blandest film I've ever watched
Part I enjoyed the most was the end credits when you hear the real Beatles
Rise of the Footsoldier 4: Marbella (2019)
A simple film formula
If Nick Nevern is in a film, it's bad. That simple
The Irishman (2019)
All past their best
Too long, ageing effects are laughable in most of it and all the actors past their prime. Save yourself nearly 4 hours and rewatch Goodfellas instead
Joker (2019)
Best film I've seen in ages
Phoenix gives an Oscar winning performance of a 1 off take what makes a man descend into madness and become the clown prince of crime. Film just blew me away