Change Your Image
twanster-1
Reviews
Monk: Mr. Monk and the Rapper (2007)
Throughly enjoyed it
This episode is good fun, it actually copies quite closely the story of BadBoyRecords P-Diddy and Biggie smalls. Biggie died and many believe it was ordered by his own partner P-Diddy, maybe this was dome accidently who knows but reality aside the episode is fun, Snoop does well in his role, they'd part for me was probably the worst rap verses I've ever heard in my life and that is the scene with the rapper just repeating "its a celebration" its awful but the rest of the music is good, I like the changed theme song for this one too, I'm not writing spoilers but Monk and Snoop make a good pairing and in my opinion it's a shame they didn't include Snoop more in this episode.
The Grand Tour: The Grand Tour: Sand Job (2022)
Another fun episode but...
I've watched the trio since their first season together on TG, was happy they left the BBC as it was the last program I watched on TV so them leaving meant I cancelled my TV tax! Anyway that aside this is a fun episode, I wouldn't say it's as good as the others, there's parts where you feel like this one is a series filler episode as it doesn't quite feel like a special, we don't get to see them modify the cars, the cars themselves aren't that interesting and the country has pretty moments but it isn't the breathtaking scenery we've come to expect from the Grand tour, other than the heat there doesn't seem to be much of a challenge involved other than hammonds unreliable car and the river crossing. Its a nice episode and no doubt I'll watch it a few times because it is fun to watch but it did kinda feel like this was more of an obligation special, its no secret they all have other projects with smallest cog and Clarksons farm and May's travels so maybe they just needed to get this one out. There wasn't much banter but moments like the river crossing were fun to see. All in all I'll rate it highly because I don't think they've ever made a bad special but I hope there's another one, especially as there's talks of them stopping the Grand Tour and this special is definitely no way to end their journey.
The Last Stand (2013)
Good fun
This is a stripped down action comedy, the casting is really good, the plot is goofy but the cast make it work. Yes we know there is no road car that can ourltrun a helicopter, we also know helicopters have bight vision and heat cameras so him switching his lights off on a single road shouldn't mean he's invisible! We know the infinite gear changes are silly and that super cars don't withstand crashes against 4x4s and for the plot to work it needs badguys who can't shoot and police who are absolutely useless.. in this movie the police are the worst I've ever seen! All that aside and if you're still reading this please watch and enjoy, the casting is spot on! Arnold, knoxville, stormare, Gunman, Whitaker are all amazing actors and they gel well together in this. I'm sure it would have been a cult classic had it been more intentionally funny but believe me, its a really fun film to watch.
The Midnight Meat Train (2008)
Very good.
Watched this many years ago and again recently, it. I'm glad it's picked up a cult following as it's genuinely a good horror gore movie. Sure the effects are dated now but the acting is good, the plot is good, the casting is good. Just a shame the ones who made it had no love for it and didn't give it the proper release it needed. It's well paced and sometimes hard to watch because of the kill scenes but I put it up there with other classic horrors and would highly recommend watching if you're a big horror fan.
Hollywood needs more oldskool horror movies, straight up gore and shock scenes. Anyway if you like senseless gore fests then this is a good one.
Top Gear: Bolivia Special (2009)
Brilliant
This is one of the best specials they ever made, I've not watched Top Gear since the trio left the BBC, I continue to watch and enjoy The Grand Tour with them but the specials now don't feel this rugged, harsh and unforgiving, In this special they have simular old beat up cars which is always where they peak, this is a wonderful funny special, beautiful country, good fun to watch them struggle with their cars. This is the trio at their best, the fighting feels real, the humour is funny, the struggle feels real. Let's be honest, the more they struggle the better the episode and this one looks like a real struggle.
Frasier (2023)
Loving it so far BUT....
Frasier has always been my go to show for laughs, I absolutely love that they have revived him for his next chapter, so far everything seems great, the new additions are great, I kinda wished they'd gone a different way with Fredrick, like maybe he's a former soldier who's now a cop inspired by his late grandfather, the firefighter angle just doesn't give much room for him to grow in my opinion, my next issue is frasier still being single! One thing that bugged me before was how many gorgeous woman he was able to get and then leave, it stopped being funny after a while because they could never cast the right female for the role, now would be the time to bring someone for him to settle down with! Someone who is his opposite but brings him down a peg or two, someone who challenges him but keeps it funny. If it's just him on endless dates with beautiful woman then it'll become repetitive again.. lastly I really hope they bring some of the old faces back, we need Niles and Daphne 100% and Lillith, I'm excited that they're in Boston again, maybe some cheers reunions like Sam malone, Woody Boyd Carla would be amazing to see again, Cliff, maybe even Diane comes back to haunt him, now please don't think I just want the same old same, I just don't want to see Fraiser forget it's roots, remember the fans have aged with him so instead of just trying to get new fans the show should be more focused on respecting its fans going back to cheers! Whilst bringing new blood to add to an already impressive catalogue of cast members. We need to see him finally settle down and meet new people and reunite with his old buddies from cheers, maybe even characters like Bulldog, Bebe, Kenny etc all make cameos too. I hope by mixing new and old they'll be able to keep the show going for a long time!
Don't Look Up (2021)
Pretty good comedy
I find it funny and ironic that the reviews seem to point towards the things we already know arw wrong with modern society but we're all part of the problem so really learn nothing. I guess that's why movies like this are even funnier, because it mocks us all for knowing these things and doing nothing about it.. If like me you know there are problems with the world and do nothing then you are part of this movies joke.. the msg in the movie is lost on us because its only pointing out the obvious stuff that we all know and will continue to ignore. So my reply to all those pointing this out is that you're right.. but you're also part of this joke because you are part of this generation.. anyway that aside the film is good, good paced and several funny moments, don't bother pointing out the movies msg because we all see it, we see it everyday and that's why we are the joke of this movie and every other movie that points to human stupidity. Casting was great, would have been good if they'd spent more time on how the rest of the world was reacting to it rather than just the USA but other than that its a movie I've seen a couple times and enjoy.
The Happening (2008)
Pretty cool movie
Not being a pro movie critic is a blessing, it means I can enjoy the simpler movies that don't try punch above their weight, this is a solid horror movie, the casting is great and the plot is scarey when you think about it, they're at the mercy of the wind! No weapons to fight back, tho it is goofy in parts overall its a solid rewatchable movie. Its got gore, some of the scenes are shocking, the creepy music adds to the horror. If you're watching this to be blown away then I'm sorry you will be disappointed, but if you want a solid movie that's well paced and pretty gory and intense then this is a good option. Enjoy.
The Day the Earth Stood Still (2008)
Ok but never reaches potential
The whole build up appears to be heading towards something great but in the end its like the makers said "that'll do" and cut camera. To simplify it the movie about space bullies who land in 1 state within the US, get blown up and shot at so decide all humans are bad and begin wiping us out.. only for him to eventually see that we aren't all had so leaves us alone while shutting down everything electrical.. no explanation of how they want us to do better or how we move forward like their species did without killing earth.. ni attempt to talk to the entire human race, no communication, he just sees a boy crying with his step mom and decides "ok I'll leave but I'm taking everything you need to move forward with me.. Good luck, by" what a waste of talent and time. No conclusion. You'll enjoy the movies pace and acting and special effects but you'll hate the way it ends.
The Family (2013)
Good fun film but...
I enjoyed the movie overall, the plot is good, the pacing is good, I do however have some minor issues with the cast, casting an almost 30 at the time Dianna Agron to play a school student was silly, she looks too old and doesn't play a teenager very well, Hollywood does this alot tho going back to the cringe years of Greece (movie) having grown adults playing teens! Just weird! It's hard to get behind this family, usually you'll get films where the main cast are former villains trying to go straight but this family blow stuff up, beat people and even kill people, steal and lie and yet we are meant to support them? I feel like if De Niro wasn't the main character, this would have been poor, he carried the whole film, I promise despite my negative review it is a good movie but it's only good because of De Niro and Tommy Lee Jones. If they weren't in this, I don't think anyone would have watched it. They carry it and make the plot fun. The kids and Wife part of it would have been better had they toned down the sex and violence.
Straight Outta Compton (2015)
Watchable fiction
It's a good movie but it's a real stretch on the truth, so many people who were there for the rise and fall, who have nothing to gain from talking about it have come out and pointed out all the misinformation l, examples like suge beating up eazy (who was a crip) seriesly look at 2pac as an example, a man shot and killed over a fight.. none of the gangs were scared of Suge yet they want us to think Eazy got beat up.. then you have the whole Eazy being broke and jealous of Death row.. Eazy estate was worth millions, he had mega stars on his label and still had multi million sale albums and talent coming up yet they make him broke selling drugs.. this I'd a good movie but it shouldn't have been labeled as a biopic, this is just Cube and Dre stretching the truth to make themselves shine.. Eazy E deserved better and the sad thing is, if they had made up towards the end as they showed in the movie, they wouldn't have spat on his memory like they did in this movie.. Be great to see a real Eazy biopic as told from his own family and real friends who were there with him.. the movie is a good coming up story, just don't take it as fact.
White Men Can't Jump (2023)
Didn't finish it
What a mess. The original wasn't great but it had heart, it had depth, this is a hollow shameless cashgrab, they did nothing to improve on the original concept , the cast were awful, the filming is sloppy, the editing looks rushed, the whole thing is just a lazy remake. Tho let's not expect anything different from Disney.. cheaper to remake their classics than create new future classics..
I won't give spoilers to the plot but I'd recommend watching the original instead of this, there is nothing good about it and we can only hope these remakes continue to flop so that they stop remaking and start creating!
Star Trek: Voyager: Timeless (1998)
Great episode but..
Despite the nitpicking I enjoyed this episode, the things that bug me about the teek universe is its always advertised as "the United federation of planets is about exploration, meeting new species, making friends" but every time they show a time travel episode it shows star fleet as being almost evil, uncaring, not at all showing anything their captains and crew preach about! There's always a criminal aspect to them too.. even in picard series it shows the future of drug users, alcohol, swearing etc.. its like as time went on the series just moved away from jeans original vision. Kim is a great character but in this episode he's a hot head and it doesn't suit him. They keep saying they have no time but they have time to talk about sex and go over all that's happened! The biggest mistake tho was using laforge, going off TNG and his character, he's a genius, able to do incredible things yet in this episode he's powerless to stop a shuttle from its mission Despite having a starship and full crew..
Sonic the Hedgehog (2020)
Didn't even finish it..
This looks like it only tuck a week to make.. I was a huge sonic fan, growing up on sega games, it was one of its best games.. The movie tho, just terrible.. I thought maybe the kids would enjoy it but they didn't either. No doubt this will be a cash cow title for them for abit now but I struggle to think of a more forgettable movie..
Dolittle (2020)
What a silly mess.
I'm not even sure kids will enjoy this.. It seems made for kids but has all the elements it a "stoner" movie.. Dull cast, boring voice overs and overused fart jokes.. Slow plot and overall very forgettable! Least the 1998 dolittle had Eddie Murphy to carry the comedy along with some greats.. This tho.. Is just another dreadful movie.. Can see why Jr sticks to iron man movies now.. He's definitely lost his edge.. Spent to much time in the CGI lab I think...
It Chapter Two (2019)
Almost 3 hour snore fest.
Found myself getting really bored between "scares".
The original was frightening because most watched it when they were kids, but as an adult the original was pretty boring to. Chapter 1 was ok as far as remakes go but the over the top effects ruined the feel of the movie.. Chapter 2 is worse. I hope its the last movie but I doubt it will be given how easy these kind of films are to make. The movie is predictable, the shape shifting reminds me of the mask movie, the gore effects are all CGI do there's no real strong scenes... Its pretty goofy overall. Not something I'd watch again.
Don't F**k with Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer (2019)
Great watch but..
I enjoyed watching it. How the team tracked him and how it all unfolded but they left out some key info.
Who's was the 3rd hand?
How was he able to travel so much once he was wanted. He hops on planes and travels Europe whilst being a wanted Man.. Believable for rich gangsters maybe but for a young lad?? Seems odd that his information wouldn't be flagged and his passport spotted by security..
Why was he able to keep using his bank cards? Usually police freeze criminal banks, especially when the killer is loose...
Why wasn't the police able to locate him when he uploaded 3 animal abuse videos and the murder..
The Darkest Hour (2011)
Really good
Don't understand the reviews and low ratings. Great effects, good plot, good pace.
I highly recommend.
Wheeler Dealers (2003)
Without China there's no show.
Might just sound like an old fan disgruntled but I've genuinely tried to like the show since edd left. Unfortunately I saw this coming, they drifted more and more stateside and as such had to dumb down the show for ratings. Left time on the cars and more time with a used car salemen.. Mike doesn't even acknowledge his UK fan base with their upset about how he and the show ditched the UK. Meanwhile edds projects grow in numbers as does his fan base since while in the UK wheeler dealers is just another tacky us imported show.. Much like pimp my ride was, only he's selling the cars instead.. Watch and enjoy the show as we all did before but once edd left, the show lost its magic. Please USA, keep Mike over there.. 🤣
Nerve (2016)
Teen flick
If you've watched the trailer, your probably curious. Let me save you the time. This is a teen movie. PG13 so there is no real thrills. The scenes that make it PG13 have no impact on the movie. The cast are boring, the plot holds promise but it's poorly delivered and because of the low age rating the film goes nowhere. The trailer shows the only action within the film. It has nothing that a fan of action, thriller, horror or slasher would be interested in. Its about teens saying "omg" alot with corny pop music played over it.
Zombieland: Double Tap (2019)
Great fun but...
It has alot of the same comedy as the first film and that's a good thing. I really thought madison was pointless to this film, she has some funny moments but overall the films didn't need an additional cast. Especially the stereotypical bimbo type..
The action scenes are great, the kills and gore are great to. The plot is ok but I was abit disappointed with the direction the movie went in, its almost like the story was breathed for the teenage fans! But the characters and action are so good that it's easily overlooked. I hope there is a 3rd movie to finish the franchise and if they do, I hope they steer it back abit to be more like the 1st.
Overall, its a great fun movie, not quite as good as the 1st because the plot feels abit like a teen flick but the main cast are brilliant and it does have some great comedy moments.
The Remains (2016)
Same old same
If your looking for something new and fresh, this isn't it. You've already seen this or even better versions of this a million times.
Very forgettable.
Gemini Man (2019)
Not at all what I expected.
The CGI is good, but we already know how good effects are these days as every movie being spat out of Hollywood now is full of digital effects. So the selling point of the film is the same really as avatar.. Its a chance to show off the technology but unfortunately, unlike avatar, gemini has a script that's bare bones basic and the only real surprise within the whole movie is that they managed to convince will smith to star in it!
It's not rewatchable, it's not spectacular, it's good in moments but otherwise its flat and I can see why it's flopped in the box office.
House at the End of the Street (2012)
Cast well but...
This is more of a drama/mild-thriller. It's definitely not a horror film. Casting is ok, acting is ok, plot is pretty predictable and even after the twist I didn't feel any kind of shock by it. Its one of those movies that you'll probably only watch once as between the drama there really isn't much going on. I have 3 stars soley based on the cast. Everything else is pretty boring.
Frasier: Agents in America: Part 3 (1995)
Funny but
It's another episode where frasier has his way with a woman and then drops them.. It happened so much thru out the show that frasier lost his charm as a hopeless romantic and just ended up looking like a womaniser by the shoes end. This is a funny episode but mostly impart of niles. He carried so many episodes, especially his sarcastic comments whenever frasier uses and leaves woman.