Change Your Image
yamsrus
Reviews
The Terminal (2004)
Avoid this annoying, boring, movie
Talk about a waste of good talent! Steven Spielberg and Tom Hanks butt heads to create a movie that although met with high expectations, dissapointed me overall. For the first time in quite a while, I left a movie before it ended. What bugged me about this movie was a combination of a pointless plot, and the annoying voice of Tom Hanks' character. I am a huge Tom Hanks fanatic, and I really expected this film to be my next favorite. I did enjoy some parts of the movie. It was clever and many times, and the behavior of the main character made me laugh a bit. But with the addition of a romance plot, this movie became too ugly to watch, and I took myself to the game room inested and had a heck of a time!!
Dumb and Dumber (1994)
a classic
This is without a doubt my favorite comedy of all time! It simply could not be any funnier, as Jim Carrey and Jeff Daniels embark on a crazy and pointless journey. Even the dumb jokes were still funny. Overall, I have watched this movie over a hundred times, and I still find myself laughing when I watch it!
Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd (2003)
I think I laughed once
Dumb and Dumber was the funniest movie I ever saw, but this latest sequel was no fun to watch. I really only remembered only one funny scene, and the rest of the movie was pointless comedy, (If it is even called comedic). They tried to make the personalities of Lloyd and Harry way too similar to the "older" Lloyd and Harry. Except these two actors could not do the jokes well at all.
Bruce Almighty (2003)
Classic Carrey, but corny ending
I have always loved Jim Carrey, and this was another good film for him. (It's about time, after Man on the Moon, and The Majestic.) The ending was a little too serious for a Jim Carrey movie, and I think that someone with God's powers would have handled his situations differently, but overall it was funny. It was probably not as funny as Ace Ventura or Liar, Liar, but it was the best movie that I have seen this year.
Anger Management (2003)
Could have been better....
I miss the good ol' days of Billy and Happy. Big Daddy was the last good Sandler movie. Little Nicky stunk, and so did Mr. Deeds. I expected this to be Sandler's rebound. It was a pretty good movie overall, but most of the credit belongs to Nicholson. He made the movie much mre funnier. Also, there were too many nasty jokes. My Grade: B
By the way, can't wait till Bruce Almighty
Misery (1990)
Kathy Bates is scarier than Norman Bates
My dad made me watch this. I didn't want to but now i'm glad i did. It doesnt have the normal horror-type scary scenes, but it is very well written, and you couldnt have made Kathy Bates (Anne Wilkes) more crazy. And one more thing, James Caan's acting is awesome. (Espesially when he is in pain)
First Kid (1996)
Sinbad is HILARIOUS!
I am not a big fan of Sinbad's movies, but he made me laugh more than once in this movie. I recommend it to people of all ages! The other actors are OK, but it has a good plot and strong ending. Don't let the Disney fool you. I think that this is one of the best childrens movies I have seen lately.