Change Your Image
edgy-rhinx
Reviews
Chaos Walking (2021)
The plot is terrible
The film is weak and predictable. The people are devised by gender. Men are bad, women are innocent.
The concept is not new, and does not stand any critic.
Actors carry the garbage plot on their shoulders by decent performance and make the movie watchable. Come with low expectations.
Stowaway (2021)
Weak plot
The movies tries to be scientific and realistic, but fails.
Hard to believe things:
1. The stowaway on the spaceship (the forgotten engineer). Imagine finding the forgotten builder in your flat.
2. Phd biologist cannot refil tanks and grow more algae, taking it from the tanks nearby. He announces the second batch dead, and then sees no solution to the "problem".
The Boys (2019)
Hollywood meets Adult cable TV
The story is decent though it is not original. They are quite proficient in portraying problems with American society. Unfortunately, the series have an excessive fan service, as if the director took a book of sexual deviations and made the actors play it all out on the screen. Coprophilia and sex with animals are omitted, although Aquaman came pretty close to the second one with a dolphin.
Kill Command (2016)
Good cast and visuals, enjoyable, and worth attention of any sci-fi fan
The movie is solid. Acting is actually on par with many of 8+ star films.
The plot is canon and it's been rehashed in countless productions with Terminator franchise somewhere along the line. It is still very watchable when acting, camera work, and special effects are good.
Music is passable, nothing special, but they do avoid turning up volume for cheap scares.
Frankly, this movie can be compared to a novel which had to compete against the best of 19th century writing and came somewhere in the lower middle.