Change Your Image
raoulduke333
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Masterpiece Contemporary: Page Eight (2011)
Bloody awful
It's a shame that a film with good production and decent actors has been ruined by the terrible script. The plot and characters are completely unrealistic. Everything is so clichéd.
This film is only one step removed from the realm of action adventure spy's who jump out of windows and dive through fire to make a getaway that no one else can follow.... except here our suave protagonist can elude special branch by walking down an alley or politically out manoeuvre a top politician with a few few glib comments and a wry smile, whilst simultaneously failing to create a back story for himself, so the first time anyone says "what is it that you do" he has to come clean and admit "ah, you got me, yeah, I'm a spy".
I could see it was crap from the start and I'm now really annoyed that I didn't turn it off immediately.
If you haven't seen it already, watch Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy instead of this fake spy news. I mean most spy thrillers are far removed from reality and require the suspension of disbelief, but there's not 1 grain of realism here. Totally vapid.
Chappie (2015)
Most disappointing film of the decade so far
There needs to be an option for zero stars or negative stars to accurately convey the true quality of this film. The plot has so many holes that I was appalled to have wasted 2 hours of my life watching it and feel that negative stars are needed to atone for that loss of my life - the film would be a zero if it lasted 5 minutes but at 2 hours it needs less than a zero classification.
Perhaps the most disappointing thing (and there are many choices) about this flick is the wasted potential. This could have been a really great film if some of the wanton action scenes were discarded - instead of trying to make a film to sell to action hungry knuckle heads the story could have been kept more realistic and could have ended up being a true great just like district 9.
After seeing NB's last 2 films which both went wrong trying to turn a good story into an action flick, I now fear that he will never make another good movie because big bangs and explosions will get in the way. Really sad and really poor.
Interstellar (2014)
Amazingly poor
Let me start by saying Interstellar was the most anticipated movie of my life. I loved all of Nolan's previous films and I love the sci-fi genre too so this seemed like my dream come true. It turned out to be a sickening space nightmare.
Inception and the prestige both strayed over the edge from thriller / drama to sci-fi but this movie went a step further and started as sci-fi but annoyingly moved into fantasy as it went along. The result was a film which became immensely cheesy and just threw physics / science out of the way to pursue its weak plot and inconsistent story.
The characters were horribly conceived and totally unbelievable and the robotic beings were the worst automatons I could ever envisage - they literally did defy physics from the very beginning by walking and doing many other things that a steel rectangle clearly would never be able to achieve!
Normally at the end of a good sci-fi I have a lot of questions and a desire to read up on the film / plot but with interstellar the only thing I want to know is who are all the people who gave this good reviews and what is their mental state because I am afraid of meeting them!
Savages (2012)
Poor story
Upon seeing the basic descriptions of this film I thought the concept of 1 girl and 2 guys didn't sound realistic especially when they were drug dealers... However, I made the choice to watch it anyway because of the director. I was expecting something gritty and enthralling despite the flaws in the relationship between the 3 leads but the basic plot lines never managed to push the film into or anywhere near the realms of realism or grit. The whole thing was just so unbelievable that the main entertainment came from seeing the boundaries of non realistic movie making pushed to its limit. I felt badly let down by a poor story and this film completely failed to live up to my expectations considering the stature of the director.