Change Your Image
jackclements
Reviews
Femme Fatale (2002)
stylish fun
I don't know how I could write about this picture without doing any spoilers, and I see that many others have had that same problem but entered some spoilers anyway. I'm glad I didn't read them before I saw the picture.
I don't know how I missed this one when it was released as I much prefer to see movies in the theater. Thank goodness for the DVD.
Nothing to add that hasn't already y been commented on. I didn't read all the comments though, so maybe someone has already written about the music. The opening music, played behind the seduction scene is NOT Bolero. It sounds very much like it and I am wondering if our director was playing a sly little trick on us; this time on our ears instead of our eyes.
Premonition (2007)
just relax and let it unfold
...movies like this are in the "Portrait of Jenny" genre.....which few here may remember. let's just say it plays with time in an unusual way. my wife and i found it interesting and well played, even when we weren't sure what the actors were playing. bullock was excellent.
now....i hope this isn't a spoiler, but i've warned it could be: the basic plot premise is right from the old tale of the appointment in Samarkand.....or Samarra...in dealing with the inevitability of fate.
as i say..okay if you accept some suspension of "disbelief" (not "belief" as the phrase is often mistakenly used, as it was in a comment on here.
one howler....no legit psychiatrist would ever...ever..prescribe lithium to a walk in patient...even more ridiculous was the huge amount of pills he did prescribe.
as for the alternative ending..on the DVD....well, at least it wasn't tony soprano in there....i shall not say where...DVD viewers will know what i'm referring to.
Hide and Seek (2005)
excellent thriller
...the poor reviews that some have written here are just more proof that movie audiences are getting dumber.....want only fast action and special effects. Nothing "tedious" here....just a slow unfolding of a highly suspenseful story that builds to an exciting climax. It's one to view twice....as many of us do with...say..Agatha Christie mysteries after one is aware of the whole story, and to look for the little hints here and there and see if the plot is consistent.
it is.
as for those who complained because the trailer gave away too much....why in the world are you looking at it. My wife and i put plugs in our ears while trailers are on for just that reason.
The Stepford Wives (2004)
rivals plan 9 from outer space
seriously, it's not hyperbole to call this one of the worst movies
ever made. the absolute worst prize is usually given to plan 9 from
outer space, but ed wood now has a rival. not one redeeming
factor. over broad and under funny. really terrible. reviewers who let
this one get by without a warning no to see it should hand in their
press credentials. I know these comments call for a minimum of
ten lines, but what else can I say? Even the musical score is over
done...blasting out at higher decibels as if to tell us that a joke has
just been made or that a "big scene" is either on the way or is
happening now.
Broadway Melody of 1940 (1940)
one great number not mentioned often
The fabulous Begin the Begiuine number deserves all the raves and superlatives it receives and is worth the price of the movie. Interest in it was revived by its appearance in That's Entertainment. However, seldom mentioned, and I forgot about it myself until I watched the dvd is the dazzling tap they do called the juke box number. Smaller in scale but as remarkable in its own way as the Beguine. Thanks the powers that be for DVDs...as one can watch and listen to these great song and dances over and over....their equal will never be seen again.
The Cat's Meow (2001)
an overlooked masterpiece
the Cat's Meow belongs with Sunset Boulevard as a fascinating
look at Hollywood's past, with the added interest of its being based
on one version of a true event. The fact that it was ignored by the
Oscar folks and the general public tells us that ...alas...we get the
movies we deserve. Bogdanovich is in full control here, and
reminds us how superb he can be. All of the acting is right on, but
Edward Hermann must be singled out, for showing all of the
conflicting and complex nuances that those who have read much
about Hearst are aware of. In an era that is more and more
dominated by special effects and sequels and more sequels, this
is a gem for which I am most grateful.
Misery (1990)
looks even better ten years later
just watched this on showtime...first time I've seen it since
theatrical release.A text book of how to make a movie.Direction,
photography, acting and story all blend perfectly to make superb
thriller.plus, I forgot how pretty the scenery is and what a contrast
the views of the house from the outside are against the terror
going on inside . One thing I didn't forget was how marvelous
James Caan is. Bates well deserved her oscar, but remember that
she played virutally all of her scenes with only Caan, and his
reactions, just those small facial expression, way he delivered his
lines, added to the audience awareness of her increasing
madness. Reiner terric here...the Hitchcock touches of macabre
humor along with the terrific suspense. As years go by and more
suspense movies are made this one is taking its place as a
classic.
Dancing Pirate (1936)
A childhood memory
I saw this movie when I was five years old and never heard of it again. All I could remember was the fellow dancing with a noose around his neck. Looked for it for years, then saw it, just in the past year, in a bin as a Rita Hayworth movie. Thanks to the generic title I recognized it right away. There won't be many comments on this one, as it's virtually unknown, but I've looked at it twice and it brings back a memory of a movie I loved so much as a child, though nothing came back to me except the mentioned dancing scene. It's offbeat, in terrific color and I think enjoyable . Did anybody ever hear of the dancer who played the title role again?
Orange County (2002)
Loudest my wife and I have laughed in a long time
The scene where the university president comes to the insane household is a daffy and screamingly funny variation on the similar situation in You Can't take It With You. So there's not a really strong ending..so what? By that time we laughed so hard it didn't matter..and how else would it end anyway? We see a lot of movies, and a lot of genres, and the best parts of this one are as good as many that are better known . If it doesn't make you laugh, put a mirror under your nose to see if you're still breathing.
Lady of Burlesque (1943)
Stanwyck an american treasure
Those who know Stanwyck only from her heavier dramatic roles or even from her comedies will be delightfully surprised at the way she gets into the vim and swagger of a burlesque dancer. Keeps her manner and walk consistent with character even in "off stage" scenes and is a marvel. such a good actress she even made Michael O'shea almost acceptable as a love interest.