Change Your Image
devon1975
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
We Have a Ghost (2023)
Needed Massive Edits
This movie is sweet and heartwarming, when you fast forward through the ridiculous and unnecessary CIA sub-plot. 120 minutes is about 30 minutes too many. David Harbour is a TREASURE, as always. Anthony Mackie was wasted as a self-absorbed father with no real direction. The real star here is Jahi Di'Allo Winston, first seen in Everything Sucks, who brings such warmth and dimension to the character of Kevin. Isabella Russo as next-door neighbor Joy, is a fresh discovery.
Some tightening in story editing would have served this movie well. The pedigree is good, the premise solid. But execution is flawed.
You Don't Mess with the Zohan (2008)
Total crap
The WORST movie I have ever seen..I.can not believe I wasted my time..absolute crap. Another Sandler masterpiece. He's got the ability, as seen in Spanglish and 50 First Dates, but this was subpar.
Ferris's Room (2018)
Miserable woman
I thought this would be an uplifting film. After all, if you follow Ferris' philosophy, you should be pretty laid back. But the designer spends most of her time complaining. Dont miss the ten-minute diatribe against the local Ikea.
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Fantastic New Chapter
Oddly humorous at times, three unknown actors hit it out of the park. Daisy Ridley was a charming and exceptionally talented Rey. The new characters give us a lot of story to look forward to going forward. While fan theories abound with regard to back story, we were more than satisfied with what was revealed in this chapter. Great to see old favourites and frequent Abrams collaborators. I have only one criticism, and that is the new friends seem to form a very strong bond over a short time. This may be explained later, however, here it does not make sense. There should have been more history shared by our original characters in order to work this kink out. Solid showing by JJ with full respect paid to the franchise.
Intolerable Cruelty (2003)
Smart script
Screwball comedy with George at his funniest. He calls on his role from Oh Brother Where Art Thou? and makes this one his very best. Catherine Zeta-Jones is a feminine George, but without the infectious charm. I've rated this film a ten, not just for the fantastic script, but for more than I expected. Yet another case of an amazing film lost to the public because of inappropriate promotion.
Oswald (2001)
So sweet!
The only thing annoying about this kids' show is that when you watch it, you have a hard time placing the voices with the actors. But isn't that what IMDB is for?? A really sweet show for the 2-3 year-old set. Repetition is a well known learning tool for that age group, and the episodes I've seen use that well.
Friends (1994)
So sad to see it end!
The current promo for the upcoming season almost brought me to tears. Already publicizing this as the last season (as if we all hadn't already heard), the net is creating nostalgia that will guarantee strong viewership throughout the 2003-2004 season. It will be a sadder day than the time we lost Seinfeld, or Mad About You (for the earlier seasons, not the last one). It's rare that a sitcom can have this kind of longevity without ever losing it's audience. Especially when everyone assumed that the "baby curse" would be the signal of the show's demise. Friends has reinvented and reinvigorated itself numerous times, and Thursdays will never be the same.
Message from Nam (1993)
Good for a lazy Sunday
The acting was awful, but the plot was enough to keep you interested in sticking around for the full 4 hours. For a snowed-in Sunday, this is a good bet. My husband was even watching it! The film stayed true to the book, although some characters were not able to be fleshed out as much. The predictability of the movie continues until the last half-hour.
American Dreams (2002)
Fantastic Family Drama
This is a show I can let my five year-old stay up and watch on Sundays. It's a warm drama, set in the 60's in Philadelphia. Brittany Snow was amazing when she appeared on Guiding Light two years ago. She's even better here. We can truly get the feeling of living in the 1960's, the good and the bad. Hoping this show gets a second season.....