Change Your Image
SimpsonsRock11
Favorite Movies: The Brave Little Toaster, Two Weeks Notice, Clueless, Sweet Home Alabama, Legally Blonde, Beauty and the Beast, Pirates of the Caribbean, Monsters Inc., Finding Nemo, Bringing Down the House, Big Daddy
My favorite performers are Sandra Bullock, Hugh Grant, Thurl Ravenscroft, Reese Witherspoon, Steve Martin, the entire cast of The Simpsons, and this adorable Australian named Glenn McMillan.
My favorite characters include...Homer Simpson, Bart Simpson (The Simpsons) Squidward Tentacles, (Spongebob) Spongebob Squarepants (Spongebob) Timmy Turner, (Fairly Oddparents) Vicky the Evil Babysitter (Fairly Oddparents), the Cat in the Hat, Lampy (Brave Little Toaster), the Lorax, Kirby (Brave Little Toaster), Eukariah Who (Grinch Night), the Grinch, Toaster, Blanky, Radio, (Brave Little Toaster) Horton the Elephant (Horton Hears A Who), Gumby, Lumiere (Beauty and the Beast), Mike Wazowski, James P. Sullivan (Monsters Inc), Nemo, Crush, Dory, Squirt (Finding Nemo), Belle, Chip (Beauty and the Beast), Will Turner, Capt. Jack Sparrow, (Pirates of the Caribbean), George Wade (Two Weeks Notice), Gracie Hart (Miss Congeniality),Rick O'Connell (The Mummy and The Mummy Returns), Will, Marcus (About a Boy) and C. Montgomery Burns...oh yes, and Bridget Jones, Mark Darcy, and Daniel Cleaver (even if he's a total jerk) from Bridget Jones' Diary
I am also a gigantic fan of Peanuts, Garfield, Rankin/Bass 'Animagic' and Gumby.
Reviews
The Brave Little Toaster (1987)
My favorite movie of all time
I saw this for the first time when I was four or five, and I've loved every second since. It's more than a kids' movie; it's actually incredibly funny and insightful. (My mom started cracking up when she heard the 'They couldn't. I lied' part when I was watching it last week.) Great work from the entire cast, great animation, great script, great, well, great everything.
Disney Sing-Along-Songs: Disneyland Fun (1990)
A Trip to the Park!
I've never been to Disneyland,and when I was a little girl this video was a thrill for me. However, I think IMDB has the release date wrong, as I had this video circa 1991 and on a recent viewing of it, the copyright date is shown as 1990. Features my favorite Disney song ever, "When You Wish Upon A Star", (well, one of them anyway.) Also features "Grim Grinning Ghosts", which scared me as a child, but I think it's sort of brilliant now. This video was a nice change from the other sing-alongs, which all feature movie clips.
Power Rangers Wild Force (2002)
Pretty Good
I really like Wild Force. Although my favorite PR series will always be the campy and stupid, but ultimately lovable Mighty Morphin Rangers and the hourlong drama-esque Time Force, Wild Force ranks up there with Space and Lost Galaxy. The characters and villains are very well developed and although the monsters are still stupid, they're much more interesting than the ones in MMPR, Zeo, or Turbo. I also think that the acting is really good here. Practically the entire cast is newcomers, and I think they do a good job. I hope to see them in other acting roles, especially Cole...he is very cute! All my friends think I'm insane for still watching the Rangers but oh well. I think it beats the pants off stuff like Jimmy Neutron or Rocket Power.
Halloween Is Grinch Night (1977)
One of Seuss' Finest
I absolutely love this cartoon...only gripe...it's a little scary for really little kids. It's not really like How the Grinch Stole Christmas, even though it does involve Whos and Whoville, but I like how it's more like the other Dr. Seuss cartoons than the Grinch Christmas special. (But don't get me wrong... I love that one too!)
Dr. Seuss on the Loose (1973)
Great!
I love Dr. Seuss animated specials, and this is one of the best! I especially love the "Sneetches", and of course, I have a soft spot for "Green Eggs and Ham"! I love the songs they sing in the entire special, my favorites being the songs the backup singers sing in "Green Eggs and Ham" and the one before "The Zax" and all the songs from the Sneetches.